Change Your Image
johndoemofo
Reviews
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
I Actually Watched All 8 Episodes Before Commenting, A Rare Great Ending To A Great Series.
I did not listen to any of the comments, I wanted to watch the show and decide for myself if they stood by the original series or destroyed it like most everything else nowadays. After watching all 8 episodes, of season 1, I can say they stood by the original for the most part. It was a great story arc, and they did a good job of showing the corruption and racism spewing out of present-day Detroit.
The bad guy played his role quite well, the daughter, which so many hated, was good for what little air time she had, I think perhaps her child-like voice put them off. It is unique.
The ending paid homage to the original series and left me with a smile on my face. It left open a slim possibility for a second season, but part of me wants it to end just like it did.
Peepoodo & The Super Fuck Friends (2017)
Toilet Humor At Its Worst, Not For Anyone Under 18.
This is quite possibly the worst animated show i've ever seen, and i've seen a lot of them. Sex education for teenagers? What sick individual wrote that? The episodes were about celebrating the desire to drink pee and eat someone's poop. The title 'pee' 'poo' do explains it all. There is no education value whatsoever in this show, it is the ultimate late, late, late night adult cartoon for those in a sleep induced coma. There were singing and dancing and eating poop coming directly from an orifice. I was quite unsettled and felt queasy for awhile afterwards, to think people enjoy this form of entertainment is beyond my comprehension...and to push this on teenagers is perverted and repulsive.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
Turn Your Brain Off Or You'll Hate This Film
Unfortunately I Can No Longer Turn My Brain Off For Most Shows, So I Had To Turn This Movie Off Once All The Stupidity Was Too Much To Handle...And I Am A Huge Fan Of Zombie Shows.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Great Acting, but Depressing Story with Woke At it's Worst Ending.
The acting was great, the story was good, a few parts were predictable and you had to use your brain to fill in the blanks, which shouldn't be hard for those of us with an imagination, intelligence, common sense and a bit of escapism.
The depressing ending, similar to A.I. Artificial Intelligence for me, was ruined by the extremist wokeism they added. Most young people won't notice the underlining meaning, the subliminal messaging, but the rest of you should be able to see right through it...and it was disgusting.
Chicago P.D.: Fighting Ghosts (2020)
Get Woke, Go Broke!
Chicago PD was great because the cops were willing to go the extra mile, break a few rules, to get the bad guys. Now they want to flip the script and go PC? You must think this is the 1960s where there are only 3 channels. Now more than ever we are all willing to drop a show on a dime, regardless how long we've been watching. This better get back on track quick. I kinda knew something bad was going to happen after they got rid of Alvin Olinsky.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #4.1 (2020)
Constant Loud Background Music
There must of been a total of 90 seconds that didn't have background music. Only shows that are garbage need to use background music to hypnotize. Stop with the annoying music, if I wanted music i'd listen to a CD, not watch a show.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Pitch Darkness, Can Only See 10% of Action.
Where are all these 9s and 10s coming from? I've just finished rewatching this series and can see how downhill it went in seasons 7 and 8. You couldn't see most of the episodes because it was near pitch darkness. It is like listening to an audio book, you have to imagine everything. First time I watched it was on HBO, second time was on Bluray, both times were near pitch darkness throughout battle.
The Sheltering Desert (1991)
Docudrama About 2 Germans During WW II
A good movie that kept my attention, sort of a movie of the week or made for tv movie. It was well scripted and acted, for the most part. Mostly drama, but with a spattering of comedic relief.
This is based on real events about 2 German geologist who moved to Southwest Africa, present day Namibia, to flee the draft. Once Britain declares war on Germany they flee into the desert to avoid British internment camps. The movie revolves around this last part.
I'd give this movie a solid 7 1/2 and would rewatch it.
Star Trek: Picard: Maps and Legends (2020)
Crude Language, Off Color Jokes & Feminism Gone Wild.
Have some respect, this is Star Trek, enough with the F bombs and off color jokes. Have some dignity. Q) 'What is brown and stinky?' A) 'A stick'. He was telling an android he had a stick up his...
Every person of importance or authority that Picard deals with are women. This third wave feminism is getting tiresome, I hope all these companies go out of business.
Ep. 1 was great, had potential, episode 2 is your typical garbage made today, adding in the almost unending background music. Is the new generation really this brain dead to find this stuff entertaining? Only thing keeping me around is Picard, but that will not be enough to keep me a paying customer. Eventually i'll give up, like I did with Star Wars.
I find myself watching older and older stuff nowadays, back when most of it was wholesome, conservative with family values. Not all of it was like that, you'd be surprised at some of the obscene/liberal stuff they put out, Hollywood, 50 - 100 years ago.
1917 (2019)
Excellent Film That Suffered From Non-stop, Loud Background Music.
I would of given this film a 10 if it didn't have such loud, non-stop background music that usually drowned out all voices.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Great Start, Miserable Ending (Season 1)
The first 3 episodes were outstanding, this is where all the 10 stars and great reviews are coming from, after that third wave feminism takes center stage.
This series had potential to right the wrong inflicted on the Star Wars universe, unfortunately Disney choose to destroy the franchise once and for all by adding Zena-like warriors to episodes 4 - 8 who either beat up, manipulate or overshadow the Mandalorian.
Deputy: Graduation Day (2020)
Show Ended Before It Even Started. PC Insanity.
Ep. 1 and they give a leading role. Nobody will watch this garbage now. Hollyweird will never learn.
Homicide: Life on the Street: Hate Crimes (1995)
Agenda
The detectives bend over backwards to look down on 'homophobes' and 'racist', even going so far as to yell at a father seconds after telling him his son was dead and gay. They rough up skin heads, assaulting one of them, looking for suspects. This series was great, up until this episode, if the rest are like this i'm done.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
ok ok Episode
The Mandalorian gets beat up by a girl...enough said.
Mayans M.C.: Xbalanque (2019)
This Is Where I Call It Quits.
The bikers take out a group of ex-Green Beret mercenaries, yeah right. I won't make the same mistake I did with SoA. I'm out. There are far too many good shows out there, old and new, to pick from.
Bad Blood (2017)
Season 1 - 10 stars...Season 2 - 1 star
Season 1 was outstanding and you can leave it at that, as a mini-series. Season 2 fell apart by ep. 4 with homosexual mafia brother/sister bosses and a nephew to the main lead who makes the moron Jesse from Breaking Bad look like a genius rambo type.
City on a Hill (2019)
The Ending Ruined It
The series was great for the most part, but the ending threw it all away. Ep 1 - 8, score 9, ep 9 - 10, score 1.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Proper Ending To A Great Series, Just need To Forget About Ep 5.
This was a proper ending, the way it should end, the last few seconds leaving you with a smile. I would of preferred they waited until the author of the books this series is based on finished writing it, but i'll accept this ending.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Worst Episode Ever!
Who wrote this garbage? You made the last dragon invincible, the opposing army stupider than stupid and wiped out a city of over 1,000,000.. I understand the series has to come to an end, but to go out this utterly stupid is a slap in the face to every fan.
Chicago P.D.: This City (2019)
Decent episode, but show is going downhill.
Far too many of the new episodes are filled with sappy drama and non-stop background music. I started watching Chicago P.D. because it was gritty, no-holds-barred action against the criminals and had very little annoying music. I don't watch most of the popular shows because of background music, to me it is only placed there to hypnotize people into watching garbage.
Give me a show with zero fake laugh tracks and zero background music, i'll gladly take it over the top 100 garbage out now.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Excellent Show, But For One Annoying Thing.
I would easily give this show a 10 if they would of gotten rid of Jesse early on. Instead of killing him off they make him a crutch for Walter. Walter ends up caring more for Jesse than his family or himself. It made no sense whatsoever that a major drug dealer would throwaway everything for a backstabbing loser.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Encounter at Farpoint (1987)
Did Anybody Else Notice The Dudes In Female Uniforms?
Star Trek TNG is one of my favorite shows, always will be, but I was quite shocked when I recently rewatched the first few episodes and noticed dudes wearing female uniforms, the mini-dress favored by Troi early in the series. I counted 14 different scenes in this two-part episode, two of which had multiple cross-dressing dudes constantly walking back n forth in the background. Most of this was in the market at Far Point.
I'm so happy they stopped doing this disgusting junk after a few episodes and completely switched the script, making fun of them halfway through the first season with the episode 'Angel One'. Could you imagine a soyboy Riker, a feminine Worf? They returned to their senses.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #3.1 (2018)
Netflix May Of Ruined This Great Series
I'm 15 minutes into this episode and there has been only 40 seconds without loud annoying background music. I can't stand it. If the rest of the season is like this i'm done, i'll just ignore the rest and keep Season 1 & 2.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Not The Same Movie As The 1st, But A Worthy Sequel
Ignore the horrible preview, it really has nothing to do with the movie. I think that is where all the negative comments are coming from. They never actually watched the movie.
The feel of the 1st movie is gone, if you're expecting that you'll be disappointed. This is a different movie, a more dark, grizzly movie that would be a 10 on it's own.
I would give this a 10 if it weren't for the slight leftist propaganda added, it doesn't take away from the overall film, but it leaves a bad taste, so 9 is the best I can give.
It does set up for either a third movie or an opening for a tv series.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
Mostly A Great Movie, but...
The movie was great for the most part, the last part of the movie had some subpar acting by Affleck and one of the worst endings possible. I would of given it a solid 8, but it gets a 1 because of that ending. He threw it all away over pride.