Change Your Image
nialldude3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe board have said nominations from the public play a vital role in what films they choose to select. In 2017 one film I nominated, Superman (1978) was selected. In 2018 two films I nominated, The Shining (1980) and Brokeback Mountain (2005) had been selected. In 2021 three films I nominated, The Long Goodbye (1973), Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) and The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) had been selected. And in 2023 two films I nominated, Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) and The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) were selected. So they clearly take public nominations seriously.
If you want to nominate any films to be in the registry, go to https://www.loc.gov/programs/national-film-preservation-board/film-registry/nominate/
You can nominate up to 50 films and the deadline is August the 15th.
Here are my picks for the 2024 National Film Registry.
Reviews
Porky's (1981)
Not that funny but has its place
One of the most successful comedies of its time, Porky's has been somewhat written out of the history books for better or worse.
For me the film doesn't deliver a lot of laughs, the jokes are at worse immature and drown out way too far. The characters aren't particularly likeable and some are down right irritating with the actors doing a middle of the road job. Unlike other raunchy comedies of the day like Animal House and Caddyshack, the film doesn't have any memorable moments or quotes with the exception of the infamous peep hole scene.
With that said, the film is actually quite influential in the teen genre. Although not the first comedy to do crude and low brow humour, it was the first to do it with teenagers and has paved the way for American Pie and The Inbetweeners. All of today's dumb comedies owes them selfs to the film.
Overall, the film is not very good but it doesn't get the respect it deserves.
Disaster Movie (2008)
A complete piece of rubbish
If you want the worst movie of all time then look no further
In the 1970s and 1980s spoof movies like air-plane and blazing saddles were edgy, clever and funny but now it's epic movie, date movie and scary movie which are not. But disaster movie reaches a new all time low.
Believe it or not I actually used to like this movie (no pun intended) I even shown it in the cinema with my dad and owned it on DVD but after re watching it I realise how stupid it is, I was 10 at the time so beat me up to hard.
Bottom line disaster movie is the worst comedy ever made and should be a lost film.
Three Amigos! (1986)
Not amazing but good
Three amigos may not be John Landis's best work but it is a enjoyable movie.
The film, spoofing movies like seven samurai and the magnificent seven, has a number of good jokes and good acting from Steve Martin and Chevy chase. Martin short not so much.
Landis claims the studio took it out of he's control and it shows because compared to Animal house and Blues brothers, it's nothing special.
But three amigos is funny watch that I recommend you watch though don't go out of you're to.
The is currently available on Netflix as of July 2014