Change Your Image
Anonymous_Knight
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last of Us: Endure and Survive (2023)
A Perfect Episode
This whole episode took me on a emotional trip. I was so happy to see Ellie smiling and bonding with Sam by playing football, reading comic books. Kathleen is pure definition of hatred and now the whole "safe" kansas city is dead and infected be because she was hellbent on getting revenge for her brother.
Main highlight of the episode for me is when infected finally shows up form underground. And Joel shooting from the the windows, it was like a cut-scene from the game. Ellie using her blood to save Sam and Joe seeing Ellie going through what he didn't want her to go through at the end of the episode. A Perfect episode for me. I smiled, cried.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best Cinematic Experience
Top Gun Maverick was absolutely bonkers. A sequel done in a perfect way. Everything about this movie was phenomenal: acting, dog fighting, training flying scene, storytelling, Hans Zimmer's music, brilliant way to use old characters, how to build tension. Whole movie was super fun and fully action packed. I was on the edge of my side in second half. 10/10.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Not enough Doctor Strange in Doctor Strange movie
It is enjoyable if you like Sam Raimi style but even he couldn't help this movie with it's weak writing. The plot of movie is quite simple but it's execution is chaotic, pacing is way too fast and movie almost feels disposable. The movie should've been longer, There is not enough character development for Doctor Strange in his movie's sequel. The movie is more about Wanda than it is about Doctor strange. The acting and dialogue are inconsistent. Benedict Cumberbatch shows his acting skills but he doesn't have enough time to truly shine in his own movie. This is not the Doctor Strange sequel that Benedict or fans deserved and It's no where as good as the first Doctor Strange movie.
Moon Knight: Gods and Monsters (2022)
Enjoyable but not a satisfying finale.
Marvel really need to give us more episodes for series. The 6 episodes structure doesn't work. The finale sort of felt rushed, It was enjoyable but it left me wanting more instead of giving me a satisfying ending.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Base Violence Necessary for Change (2021)
SPEECH-LESS
I'm just sitting speechless in front of my TV after what I've just witnessed. One of the most epic episode ever. The animation, the music, the tension, the voice acting, most tragic last scene. Perfect episode.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
THIS IS THE BEST OF STAR WARS
GROGU,
LUKE SKYWALKER,
AHSOKA TANO,
ORDER 66 FLASHBACKS,
FORCE THEME,
CAD BANE,
THE MANDALORIAN,
YODA's LIGHSABER,
All in one episode
And I thought they'd never top the previous episode. THIS IS THE BEST STAR WARS CAN GET.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
That was essentially Mandalorian episode 3.0
Mandalorian is the best Star Wars stuff right now, from the moment he appeared on screen i had a smile on my face. I'm interested in Din's story and everything. I liked how we don't see Mando without his helmet something that is missing from Boba Fett's episodes. This should have been the opening episode of Mandalorian Season 3.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A Satire done in a Brilliant way
Alternately funny, infuriating, depressing, beautiful. Enjoyed it fully. People criticising are just proving the point the movie was making. The event in the movie is an allegory to the climate change. It's not dystopian. It's real and happening, RIGHT NOW.
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Amazing and Depressing
The movie is masterpiece. It's Sad, depressing, beautifully animated, and a wonderful story of a brother and sister during the horrors of the war. The movie is in different league from other animated movies. It's slow in the beginning but I couldn't hold back my tear at the end of the movie. A movie that'll never be forgotten.
Klaus (2019)
The best animated Christmas movie.
I love this movie. Not many movies make me cry multiple times while i watch them, but this is a special one. Such a wonderful alternative story for Santa Claus, i loved every part of it. The animation, voice cast, original song, the setting. 10/10 for making me me soft and cry like a little child.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Spider-Man: No Way Home Exceeded my Expectations
This movie was more than I could ask for. Everything from that first cameo from a special character to the end of the movie, it kept getting better. Tom Holland's acting in those emotional scene was what elevated this movie even more. Perfect nostalgia with call backs to best catchphrases and moments from previous Spider-Man movies, This movie is everything a Spider-Man could ask for.
Green Goblin saying " I'm something of a scientist myself"
Doc Ock saying "The power of sun in the palm of my hand
Tobey saying "You're Amazing" to Andrew
Sandman working together with Spider-Man when he first meets Tom's Spider-Man
And Green Goblin being as menacing as ever. One of the best theatre experience ever.
You: What Is Love? (2021)
'You' can't outwit Joe Goldberg
The rest of season was not on par with the season 1 (Season 1 with Guinevere Beck is still the best). But this episode proved why Joe Goldberg is best at what he does. He always have a solution, You can't outsmart him. I can't wait for season 4.
What If...?: What If... Ultron Won? (2021)
The Real AGE OF ULTRON
This proves what a powerful movie the Avengers Age of Ultron could've been. This is Marvel at it best.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Entertaining!! The best DCEU Movie
It's all what a movie should be: FUN. Funny jokes landed, serious/emotional moments were well done. James Gunn has nailed it. Ratcatcher2 was great with her story and emotional scenes, BloodSport, Peacemaker, Rick Flag and King Shark, all great in their role. What a wonderful movie. Absolutely loved it to fullest.
The Father (2020)
A Masterpiece that I never want to watch again
This movie is straight up A Masterpiece. Anthony Hopkins acting is phenomenal. A sad, confusing, horrifying And a Well made, well directed movie. Every supporting actor/actresses were too good. I pray for those elderly who have dementia.
Nomadland (2020)
Apathy and Melancholy
The movie is simply nothing. It begins, a lot of cut scenes, beautiful scenery and sunset, and it ends. No story. It doesn't touch the dangers faced by homeless people. Just sadness and apathy.
Loki: The Variant (2021)
BRILLIANT Episode!!!
This is probably the best Marvel episode I've watched. The chemistry between Loki and Mobius is so much fun to watch. I didn't think they'd reveal the Lady Loki (Enchantress?) so early in the show but a welcome surprise, and the music in this show is absolutely amazing. Bring on the MULTIVERSE...!!!
Tenet (2020)
No as hard to understand as others have said
Loved it. The reversed part was mind blowing. Felt a little lost in the beginning when first time it happened but quickly got along with it. AMAZING. Nolan nailed it once again.
Shazam! (2019)
ABSOLUTELY ENTERTAINING
Rewatched Shazam! Again today and i remembered what a fun time i had in theatres whilst i watched it for first time. Jokes landed, serious moments, everything about this movie is so damn good. Sivana is kind of like a not that great villain but his back story was good so it makes up for that, Mark strong did a great job. Zachary was also top notch, and jack grazer was soul of the movie for me. Giving it 9/10 now. ENTERTAINING AS MOVIES SHOULD BE.
True Detective: Who Goes There (2014)
Straight out of GTA
The last 5-6 minutes of this episode, straight fire. Ripped right outta GTA mission. I was on the edge of my sofa.