Change Your Image
Kepart
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Unlocked: A Jail Experiment (2024)
Naughty, naughty - (finger wag)
It says it is a reality show. So is it scripted or not? How is it the cameras are focused on the cell where the inmates are fighting in that first episode? Is there a camera on every door? How did the officer know to go up there? She made no attempt to act as if she heard anything. I haven't seen all the episodes yet, but I am a little concerned. Why are the inmates admitting to contraband, setting up fights, etc.? You are being recorded (which the sheriff can watch later.) Duh, much? Why are we whining about staying in the cell 23 hours straight? You committed a crime, pay for it. No one wants to babysit you, that's why you're in a cell. Nobody wants that job. Trust me when I say no one respects you. Why? Because that's the way the world works. It's the same for everybody else. It's just the rest of us don't start fights.
Air (2023)
Full of Air
I am a sucker for background stories, so I grabbed this as soon as I saw it come at the library. What was unfortunate though, I was also watching The Last Dance with Michael Jordan at the same time. And nowhere does the documentary mention Sonny Vaccaro, the man who "discovered" Michael. He was not interviewed. "Air" was a shoddy attempt to inspire the viewer with pretty much a "rags-to-riches" or "against all odds" story that does not match reality. All you are really getting is a promotion of a shoe. Yes, it's a great shoe, but you can't have the movie without Michael Jordan. You can't showcase the shoe without Michael's personality. I don't want to see Viola Davis straining for an Oscar, when the others aren't. And they don't need to. I don't want wall-to-wall eighties music that has no relation to the scenes. I don't want to watch a basketball movie that has really no basketball scenes in it. There is nothing to be proud for in this movie.
American Nightmare (2024)
Mat Mustard, David Sesma, Andrew Bidou - all cases questioned
The above names are the police and FBI officers guilty of sabotaging a legitimate investigation about a young woman kidnapped/sexually abused and her boyfriend left behind to defend himself. Any cases they have been involved in, should be dismissed as their unethical, unprofessional conduct has been proven in this documentary. A bizarre event mirroring Ben Affleck's movie, Gone Girl, the couple's report was labeled a hoax by media, officials, and the general public. It wasn't until a plucky new officer comes onto the scene with damning evidence that finally exonerates them. It is a shame that the movie colored the investigators' perspective on the case. A young beautiful wealthy couple seemingly misleading the detectives, but in truth, major crimes were committed. This documentary ends on plight of women who are ignored when they report sexual abuse. Not to be missed, but a difficult documentary to watch. And a reminder to men, your problems are not an excuse.
Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Jaime Camil (2015)
Favorite guest star
Jaime, so far, is my favorite guest star of this series. He just moved like an improv pro, keeping up with the others so well. He echoed Colin's spastic, bombastic energy in "Dubbing." He out-booty-danced Wayne, who played a Latin rival named "Dingalong Dingy;" those of who've seen this show, you know how athletic Wayne is. Living props skit was hysterical! Wayne and Jaime were the props and had to pretend to be turnstiles for a bit, and of course Ryan piped, "I am afraid to go through. I might get spanked." Well, of course he did. The ending, though, maybe got a little too personal. Wayne always seem to be "butt" of the jokes.
The Great British Bake Off (2010)
A Dash of Drama, a Drop of Dreams, a Cup of Creativity equals The Great British Baking Show
I should probably not rate this show so high, but I love to live vicariously through the successes and foibles of everyday people out to please others with their delectables. Everybody is shown in the best light; everybody is friends; everybody is kind, supportive and creative. I feel the full emotions of pies leaking, cakes collapsing, breads flattened. I have major anxiety just watching a baker attempt to decorate and you can tell their hand is shaking worse than a polygraph machine. It's a darn shame that I can't join in with the tastings. I will never have an experience with reality television as I do with this one. To complaints I read about the hosts, I ignore them. The hosts are not really for our entertainment. They are the there to help the bakers have a good time, with some light-hearted ribbing, jokes; to get the bakers to loosen up and not get so stressed out. The hosts also announce to the audience on what the challenges and winning//losing bakes. I actually like Matt Lucas, because I miss that absurd British humor in America. Noel, to me, can be over-the-top with those eye-crossing sweaters, black eye makeup, and silly antics, but as long as he works well with everybody, I don't see a problem. I mean Mel and Sue weren't angels. Did you remember the time when one of them leaned upon a cloth not realizing they squashed the contestant's entry! So good luck to this year's bakers and those who are inspired to make their own creations.
Telemarketers (2023)
Can I have a ticket to the police charity ball? "No ma'am, police don't have balls."
Two men (Patrick and Sam), dealing with substance addiction along with many others working at sleazy telemarketing company, decide to document the pressure of sales and the insanity of ever-changing fundraising scripts. Soon, they see how bad their company CDG and Fraternal Orders of Police profit from scamming money for fake charities. (The money you are donating are not going to disabled officers widow/grieving families, or needy children. They are filling the pockets of these union leaders, and the owners of telemarketing companies. You should see the houses and cars they bought.) And if the telemarketers are not selling enough, they will be let go of possibly the only job they can work at because who else would accept their criminal background.
This documentary is what you get. It starts quick film clips of Sam and Pat and other employees goofing off, doing drugs while sounding like angels on their shifts. But along the way, Pat, the one known as the Legend educates Sam on the dirty truth behind these phone requests. These two eager amateurs wanted to throw it out there for people to see how they are being blinded by agreeing to donate money for what "sounds" like an official police campaign. Very slow development, as some years pass by; Sam tries to enlist Pat for new interviews, but Pat ran off with no contact information. It was a little nerve wracking as their investigation could not be continued. If you do watch the show, be sure to watch Pat do interviews!
I think the two did a fantastic job despite their limitations in journaling experience. I hope they can find more heroes to help shoulder the burden. Their parents and their spouses were amazingly supportive with little tips of advice, here and there. Thank you Ann Ravel, Sarah Kleiner for her enthusiasm. Reverend James and his no holds barred. "They should go to jail." A true David and Goliath story. Hopefully this documentary will save others from losing their life savings. Because now I guess the telemarketer companies are now utilizing their former employees' recorded voices as robocallers. There is always a ways around to take money off of a victim.
Patrick J. Pespas and Samuel Lipman Stern for President 2024!
Senator Blumenthal - you're an embarrassment. You are part of the problem.
(Surely we can defund the police, if they're getting all these million dollar donations. The disabled policemen or the families of fallen officers have not seen that money).
The police fraternal orders will not admit to stealing money for their own purposes like entertainment, cruises, fancy cars. Why do the police force threaten us or manipulate us to give money, if it is their job to protect us. (Have you heard the aggressive selling techniques? Especially the one guy who was hired even after he committed murder?)
Message: Do Not Donate to what sounds like a police or fraternal organization. That money will most likely be used for travel expenses to some party. And all you have left to show for it, is an easily printed decal for your window.
Foundation (2021)
Is Lee Pace CGI?
(I picked this up while watching season three of the Mandalorian, which is becoming, if already hasn't, a very superficial series.)
I've never read the Foundation books and I am disappointed to hear some elements have been changed, as I believe in if something is not broken, don't fix it. Although, I really connected to the main female characters: I loved how they had such resolve and the actresses who played them didn't flinch. My main issue is the fact they are so young and whoever decided to add sex scenes went too far. They may be wiser than their years, but putting them into romantic relationships seems to be a ploy just to get a young adult audience.
I loved the graphics. The world-building was stunning, albeit borrowed from other sci-fi movies like Dune, Star Wars, Star Trek, etc. I wish I could spend more time in each world. Could you say it was too much? Possibly, especially when they switch storylines and you are still baffled about the pyramid-like alien structure that supposedly affects the colonists. (I was hoping for Star Trek's Paradise Syndrome.)
The Brothers and their regal nature are a huge contrast to the two girls and their humble beginnings. Is this a commentary on evil white men? I guess. It would be a shame to reduce the story to this to fit our political narrative now. Like I said, I haven't read the books, so I am not aware what Asimov's intentions were when writing this.
I like the conflicts that are just beginning and hope to see more episodes. The Brothers are losing their grip and their empire down with it.
Lee Pace is a literal jewel in this. I know this is stupid wording, but he's so beautiful.
Waco: American Apocalypse (2023)
The Opposite of Heroes
I don't understand all the drama around this non-event. A hoax if I've ever seen one. It's silly to think Alex Jones visits the site for something that didn't happen. They all got out alive! They knew this was coming. Secret tunnels have already been built. The few you see heading out at the end were clearly blocked from escaping after the building starting collapsing. The government was merely there to finish the demolition that the Davidians had already started. The only people that were killed were practice dummies. It was all just a practice session. It was obvious the interviewees were just actors. And what a story by Miss Jones! Boy, was she coached. You have only yourself to blame if you think the real God needs lots of guns and underage brides. You will be judged.
Andor (2022)
Yes, this is Star Wars
Finally! This feels like the Star Wars I know and love. The actors are perfect. Not once do I see them with that silly Ewan McGregor stare, "Look,ma! I'm in Star Wars. Give me a lightsaber!" Diego Luna is hot, so it's all good following him on the screen. I love the Mon Motha side of this. Original interior, lighting, and fashion and even textile design are absolutely refreshing. The actress who plays her is just as attractive as her surroundings. The villains are true villains. They feel very real and very akin to authoritarians like Hitler. Too much of a (seemingly good) thing like order, is as history teaches us, is bad. Everything here feels just like the original Star Wars with the same heavy reliance on ambience and details and less of obvious special effects. I am now thinking that George Lucas is really a flash in the pan. None of other his Star Wars movies have worked so well, with so much impact. He just got lucky; and we got lucky, because Andor and Rogue One are nothing like the bloated productions we've been used to seeing. By the way, I love Andy Serkis' addition to the show, however the speeches done in the last episodes are a bit on the wonky side.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Gave it too much credit first time around
I have been watching a lot of YouTube first-time reactions of the Shining, that I had to remind myself what I learned from Doctor Sleep. Now, I realize that not much has been made clearer than I thought. I felt Doctor Sleep took itself less seriously, especially with the evil race of beings feeding on those with the Shining like teenage vampires. This thread of evil was not touched upon in the original. It's a big jump from the first movie which I felt was more ghost oriented to this one, which was more magical. It certainly did not carry the psychological evil, the anxiety, the threatening spaces I experienced from the Shining. I felt that this movie could have cut out the original characters with the exception of Danny, and maybe a cameo of Jack Nicholson (and not a double) especially the bar scene. The actress who played Abra was the only thing that I felt that made this movie. She played the part of someone who knew too much, but did it with such maturity and inner strength. I'm not going to say not to watch this movie, but you'll probably forget it.
Stargate: Atlantis: Missing (2007)
Blink and you'll miss Danny Trejo
Dr. Keller and Teyla plan for a night out with Athosian friends. However things go terribly awry when found in the Athosians' place are an aggressive race called the Bola Kai who like lollipops and a Genii caught in the cross-hairs. Of course, the girls manage to survive, but I would liked to see more of the Bola Kai and Danny Trejo as their leader. He's too good and evocative an actor to be relegated to a bit part.
Stargate: Atlantis: Thirty Eight Minutes (2004)
Brand new series - SG 1's bug bite was way better
I was severely disappointed with this episode. Very little are shown of the new alien villains, the Wraith, which I was hoping to see. But oh, the bugs are much more dangerous! If the bugs are so bad, why don't they bite the Wraiths in their sleep? It was way too obvious the cast were fiddling with props. Couldn't we have not gotten some more, well just more. Maybe the bug gets stuck on his eye instead and sharts green stuff. For a brand new series, they should have had more solid storytelling. This episode could have been a filler later on.
Stargate: Atlantis: Sanctuary (2004)
Oh my Athar!
Didn't I just watch this? A primitive civilization clueless their planet is protected from the Wraith. The team once again attempts to commandeer the "weapon" only to find out it couldn't be useful to them. It would have been a much better episode if you knew what the twist was, even if the crew didn't. Then it would have been a little more heartbreaking at the end.
Stargate: Atlantis: Childhood's End (2004)
Is Rodney Mad Max?
Reminds me of Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome with the tribal children and their skewed view of reality. Kind of predictable, although I think Rodney is more like the mischievous Ironbar.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Think of it, it could have been a happy ever after
I can't believe Shane could not see the treasure that sat before his very eyes. Poor Sarma could have been susceptible to his stories, because she was under pressure to keep her business afloat after the loss of former partner Matthew and the debts he left behind. Moral of the story: don't give men money, they should know to make their own.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
Walt Disney is turning over in his grave!
Jim Henson too!
This is a 50 minute commercial for Disney's Haunted Mansion ride, basically. Except, replace all the characters with the Muppets, which now I wonder if kids are expecting to see Madame Pigota and not Madame Leota, or Taraji and not the Bride, when they go on the ride. (Some trivia: the lady cleaning Madame Pigota's glass ball is Kim Irvine, the daughter of the actual Madame Leota, and has also done some of the acting on the ride's special edition tours.)
The movie, the story I thought it was lame. It should have been a little more adventurous. I cringed when the Muppets broke the fourth wall, which sometimes works, and sometimes doesn't. Right at the beginning, Dr. Bunsen Honeydew is complaining to Beaker that they should have had more speaking lines, but no they couldn't go over budget! I remember watching Walt Disney documentaries and if something was not turning out the way it was envisioned, then the project was scrapped or tabled, or money was raised. But never give in to a lesser quality production. With the exception of Gonzo, Pepe, Will Arnett, and Taraji Henson (no relation to Jim Henson(?), none of the other characters got much screen time. Miss Piggy certainly griped about that. I don't know what to tell you. It's punny at times, creepy in others. Just disappointed that my Muppets have been relegated to puppets without the original artists' personalities and humor shining through.
Stargate SG-1: Fallout (2004)
Justin Bieber
I'm sorry but I couldn't focus with Jonas looking like a young Justin Bieber!
Stargate SG-1: Revelations (2002)
No time to grieve
Thank you Major Carter for being my voice after the loss of Daniel. I wouldn't watch the rest of the show if someone hadn't protested about moving on so quickly. But the Goa'ulds have caught up to the Asgards, and the the rest of SG-1 have a new problem on their hands. The "show" must go on.
The Witness (2015)
A Death Nobody Investigated
A young woman dies alone after being attacked three times at night and 38 witnesses didn't call the police? Or was it? Fifty years later, Bill Genovese, brother of slain girl, returns to the crime scene in an attempt to get answers their family was too sore in exploring before. Twists and turns and lost opportunities, all based on a newspaper article that took license with the story. There are still too many questions left behind. There was no information on what the police actually did that night. There was a list of 38 people, but what happened to them? Did they read the newspaper article and realize that they were part of that list or not as one interviewee realized. Was there no trial coverage to dispute what the original New York Times article said? What was the killer doing there in the first place? I think this documentary could have made a stronger case against media sensationalism, but I understand that this was one man's goal to save his sister and her legacy after her death. One last note, I found it rather silly that the killer's son was afraid of meeting Bill, thinking he was part of Genovese crime family. I don't think the mob would wait 50 years to get their revenge.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Hollow Pursuits (1990)
Unprofessional.
I thought watching this episode would reconcile the character Barclay in my opinion, but no. He ruined the end of Voyager already by taking precious screen time away from my beloved Voyager crew. In this episode, if he hadn't been lusting after fictional Counselor Troi in his multiple holodeck sessions, the Enterprise could have avoided the red alert. He endangered the crew by attending to his own desires first. Knowing how regulated TNG Starfleet is, that doesn't fly with me. No pun intended.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 8: Redemption (2019)
Protect the baby
Couple of complaints on this one, but my main concern is why the gratuitous punching of baby yoda in the bag. It's not funny to see a baby get hurt or dropped. This episode spent too much time on past events and was tied up too neatly to segue into the next chapter. The only action you saw was the self sacrifice of the IG unit, which you really cannot feel bad about, as there was a lack of character development in the story.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Can't always pick a winner, dad says
Rented this for myself and the parents. Result: snoozefest.
I felt like this movie was made by a new director trying to be Guy Ritchie, not by Guy himself. It would have made a good commercial, though: eye-candy actors, high fashion, jarring action scenes.
But alas there was no point. Who cares? What does a-Paris-Hilton-look-a-like want with a nuclear warhead? Why does this new organization supersedes the original KGB and CIA? The title is misleading. It should say How Two Men and A Lady Become U.N.C.L.E. It doesn't sound all that exciting now, does it?
It doesn't make its mind up on what kind of movie it is. A couple bits of action, a couple bits of silliness, possible romance. If it was a trying to be a James Bond movie, it failed on all counts. I half-expected Melissa McCarthy to jump in at the end. But it wasn't a spoof either. So there, that's my two cents.