Change Your Image
Andrea-leandri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Better than the last!
I will go straight to the point: this movie is not as good as the first three but far better than the fourth. I enjoyed watching it. The action is good, sometimes a bit too mission-impossible like ahaha but, characters are good, jokes are fine, hints to previous episodes are likable, kept me interested till the end. I think it's a fair ending to a saga that made me love this character, the actor and the story line. I am going to miss it! And even if it makes me feel uncomfortable saying that feel old too now i still recommend you to watch it, not necessarily in the cinema, but watch it. Thank you Harrison Ford for this last Indiana Jones!
Godzilla (2014)
Not good
Here i am again, reviewing another title recently watched. I don't review every movie: only the memorable ones and the ones that deserve a critic. This one was a memorable and deserves a critic but...for how disappointed i was. Godzilla 2014 is not what one expects after having seen the 1998 version. Perhaps biased from that movie i must say this one was a surprisingly disappointing story and some acting which i didn't appreciate either.
Sure there was action, cgi effects, and the story which one doesn't expect, but i liked it too little. Giants battling each other? Pacific Rim does justice to that. This godzilla...mmmmh....mhhhh.
Certainly don't watch it on small screen, is the truthful baseline i'll give u, then if you want to spend for theather ticket, well,...i'll be curious to know what u thought after.
Over and out!
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Beautiful in short
I don't know what to say. I was attracted into watching this movie because i loved the main actress playing hazel. She is just excellent (seen divergent?). Another thing i heard the "boom clap" song on the radio these days and although it sounds a bit teenagerish, excuses for that, it got under my skin right.
Oh yeah also the cover picture of the movie is just right. Even the font of the title. Even the title. OK OK i'm going bananas but in essence here it is:
I was expecting to see a teenage movie with a bit more sorrow due to the circumstances however i saw a touching,funny and beautiful love tale told from two very convincing actors that got my eyes in tears more than once.
I simply loved it. I can only recommend it.
Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
Ka-ciao!
Me and my kid went to see it in 3D on a rainy Friday afternoon. I was not expecting much having seen the first. Ended up i loved this second one twice as much as the first. I thought it was enjoyable for the daddies and very cool for the kids. Compared to the first this one has more exciting scenes and the graphics are nicer. Story is also funny and has very good characters.
It's got all the typical Disney ingredients so if you loved cars and planes already you will love this one too.
Go watch it it's me recommendations. Greetings from the Netherlands and ka-ciao!