Change Your Image
arshadtheneo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Big Heat (1953)
Why is this movie rated "X"..?
It was indeed a brilliant noir but I wonder why it is rated X. It's a black and white acclaimed movies with no sexuality or violence. Although I don't know much about the code hays era or whatever it's called. But even then, why?
If you want to venture, introduce and explore the real noir genre and wondering where to begin, this movie is probably not a perfect fit. As it doesn't have that melancholy feeling. Also much of the movie happens during the days and at crowded places. Hence it's no use feeling different while feeling different watching The Big Heat. I must advise you to begin with The Blue Dahlia or any Bogart movie. Thank you!
Monte Carlo (2011)
A fun filled teen movie for less intellectuals and more fan followers of Selena Gomez
Monte Carlo is a combination of very little bit of fun, romance, adventure, beauty, beautiful girl, luxury, etc., which makes it a one time watchable movie as a general on a late night lazy evening and two time watchable for it's exquisite locations, exotic trips and luxury hotels. And if you are a hard core Selena Gomez fan of her music or beauty anyway their will come many pause moments for you as there will be two avatars of Selena's in this movie one a middle class (she is definitely not a poor farm girl) and second the heiress of Monaco empire. Selena do look good in this movie and this movie surely fulfills your fan desires.
Due Date (2010)
It is an average laugh riot if not good.
This movie is a suitable one time watch for a lazy late night watch. I know you will not consider it as a great comedy but its not a bad comedy too. Because this movie has its moments. It's light on laugh shallow and mawkish in places. But you will not lament altogether after watching it. Set pieces great. Acting by Robert Downey Jr. An Zach Galifianakis is so great that we often get lost in their conversation. Galifianakis is really funny as we have praised him so many times in Hangover movies. I can never forget his lines, "Why would you do that!" I think Jamie Fox and Michelle Monaghan should had some more part do do in the movie as their limited roles makes us want more. The story is very simple and they have tried to pull a lot from it. Though they haven't totally successful but partly funny.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
This movie could have been great, but its not due to lack of proper storytelling and character building.
The concept of this movie is good. A team full of extraordinary gentlemen and one lady. The movie feels good in parts but not as a whole. We can feel that it has been taken from a comic books as the dialogues are broken like in comic books. But that is the style of comic books. That feels good there. But in this movie nothing is smooth. Things happen too fast at sometimes. Characters are poorly build. We don't even feel the way about Tom Sawyer as we did in Mark Twain's 'The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.' I was looking at this movie with great expectation but was only disappointed. But the movie is not overall bad as it portrays some good steampunk cinematography and art. Mina Harker's flight in the night sky is really extraordinary. Naseeruddin shah also portrayed good swordsmanship against automatic guns. But the storytelling was bad and no attachment can be seen between the League members.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Brilliantly acted, peacefully emotional and high on action this Wuxia film is quite different from regulars.
Based on the book by Wang Du Lu this movie is a true definition of Wuxia films. Ang Lee's master direction can be felt here. This movie presents the complexities of human emotions well. Brilliantly acted and high on action it is quite different from other run of the mill Kung Fu flicks. The movie begins very peacefully and calmly and then a horde of flying fights scenes starts and the fun begins. When this movie was released they we have a black and white TV and we watched it in black and white and CDs. Those were the days. It was Ang Lee masterful direction and a good adaption of Wang Du Lu's Wuxia novel that we enjoyed every bit of the movie.