Change Your Image
dandelin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Move to Heaven (2021)
Wholesome and comforting
I am usually one to complain that most Korean dramas and unnecessary long and have at least 3-5 filler episodes that serve no purpose to the plot but in the case of 'Move to Heaven' I am quite on the opposite opinion. Ten episodes with Sang Gu, Geuru and Namoo were simply not enough. The 'found family' trope is a personal favourite of mine and seeing the relationship development between these three had me binge watching. The MTH clients' stories were also compelling and poignant. The cinematography, the music, the acting.. everything was in perfect synchrony. The very last scene got my hopes up for a second season.
Leonning maen (2010)
Laughter is the best medicine
I have watched every single episode of Running Man. It is now an essential part of my Sunday routine. I am laughing with tears on almost every episode (most often courtesy of Kwangsoo). I first started watching the show because of the idol guests, but soon I found myself tuning in every Sunday even if I had no idea who the guests are. The cast members are pure gold. Each one of them has their own narrative and personality but they shine the brightest when they interact with each other. They've provided us with so many awesome pairings - SpartAce, Easy Brothers, The Betrayers Club, Tiger Moth Siblings etc etc. Gary's departure is 2016 and the near cancellation in 2017 hit the fans very hard, but I'm glad Running Man managed to bounce back and still have decent ratings in Korea (although I think the international audience is the one keeping it still alive). I dread the day Running Man is over. Sundays will never be this fun again.