Change Your Image
jgibbdeuces87
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Condor: Within a Dark Wood (2018)
STILL Top Notch!!!
This was a pretty good character building episode and, in some instances, sewed even deeper seeds for even bigger secrets. Joe and Vasili are both still alive and on the run. I really enjoyed seeing the chase sequences but, before I say too much, let me just note how underappreciated and underrated I believe this series is now, especially after seeing the scores for the episodes this season and last. Ignore the negative, and imo, completely false reviews and give this one a try if you like counterintelligence and espionage action!
Condor (2018)
MASSIVELY UNDERRATED
I don't understand where all of the hate is coming from, but this has GOT to be one THE most underappreciated and underrated shows that I have ever watched. I put it high up on my list, with the likes of Deadly Class, Salem and Carnivàle. People these days are so damn spoiled, they wouldn't know a good series unless the hype bug was released, like with Game of Thtones, because most viewers need to be overexposed to a series with the marketing before it comes out. Even then, 9 times out of 10, people won't accept it because, either they think they already have all of the answers, or they're too accustomed to the generic crap they usually watch, so the rest of us with taste end up suffering because the majority have no tatse whatsoever. Give this show a chance if you liked Jack Ryan and Homeland, because this is better!!!
Perry Mason: Chapter One (2020)
Everything I expected, and more
What people should've realized before even watching this, was that Tim Van Patten (The Sopranos, Boardwalk Empire) was directing this series, and that it wasn't going to be your Grandpappy's Perry Mason. The trailer alone shows you that. As a fan of The Sopranos, and most definitely, Boardwalk Empire,(Arguably the best series ever) I found this pilot absolutely refreshing to the garbage that passes for TV these days. This is my first review since Joker, and I can see doing many more, but if I could binge this whole season, I don't think I would've been able to before watching this entire 1st season. Bravo to the directorial return of Tim Van Patten, and the premiere of Perry Mason! It's too bad that people couldn't enjoy a new original take on Perry Mason, but they sure can rave about a CW show, even if it's been running on fumes for a long time. People have no taste these days
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Absolutely satisfying! Don't listen to the hate
I, personally, was absolutely satisfied by the ending to this one. The fight with Maeve and Dolores was fun (Both times, actually) and, even though you could see where some of it was going, you could be happy it went there because, if you loved the characters from the last season, and enjoyed the new ones from this one or not, you just wanted to see what happened to them. When Charlotte had shown up, I was interested to see if she was going to try and settle the score with Maeve, and she didn't disappoint. Which brings me to my favorite part of this amazing season, which was amazingly different from the previous two, yet amazing nonetheless, I really don't care what anyone else thinks. I watched it and had fun doing so, but my favorite 2 parts of the season were the scene where Bernard talks with with his wife, touching on the subject of Arnold's son, which I couldn't remember if it really happened or not before that scene, and the dialogue was great too between the two, and I found myself feeling sorrow, having lost a little brother to leukemia myself so, yeah, I was feeling what they both felt simultaneously, so hat's off to the acting and the writing there. Last, but not least, my favorite part of every season so far on Westworld, the mysterious and raw, but always captivating performance of Ed Harris as William. I know he's supposedly "bad" but that is a very 2 dimensional way of thinking of each character. I don't beleive that anyone is really "good" or "bad" some are just messed up more than others. William is the mist interesting character on this show imo, and always has been. It was interesting to see how he dealt with all the loss of the past 2 seasons (One of which was his daughter whom he believed to be a host sent by Ford, and a deep dive into his psyche, which revealed him to be a true psychopath, and of the highest calibre. The end-credits scene was the icing AND the cake for me. I honestly think that I like the new William even more, and it caught me by complete and utter surprise. I can't wait to see where that goes next season and I am just thankful , despite all the unwarranted hate by fans, that have been too spoiled to recognize a good thing when they see it, that there will be another season. I'm just hoping that they'll be able to wrap everything up nicely, before the fans get the series cancelled on a cliffhanger ending (Such as the likes of Carnivàle and Deadly Class) that's unsatisfying. The only gripe, which really wasn't anything to throw a fit over, especially with more than enough of that to go around already, was that Ford (Anthony Hopkins) didn't make an appearance. I'd like to see a Ford host turn up next season with his consciousness transferred into the duplicate host body. All in all.a great season for me. Too bad people can enjoy things like Avengers: Endgame but they can't get into Westworld, which has a better story. Like I said though, I really don't care, because I enjoyed it and had more fun than I do at the movies. Then again, I did binge it after the season had ended, if maybr THAT was a difference make, I honestly don't know WHAT people were looking for, just that I found it, in a more Futureworld in Westworld season 3
The Alienist: Angel of Darkness: Ex Ore Infantium (2020)
After The First Season, One Word, You Get 2 From Me...F*UCKIMG AMAZING!!!
Complete Trust In The Same Great People Who Made The Premiere Season Something Different We Didn't Know You Needed!!!
Black Sails: XVIII. (2015)
Long Live Nassau!!!
Ine of the best finales that I have ever seen from a show and this show is amazing! Flint is made to suffer a mock trial before execution at the hands of the naval command but other events transpire that defy and even break the ideas of men and liberate Pirates from an idea that is distant to people with deaf ears and misdirected cries for blood. Vane attempts to retrieve Flint alone save the Pirate King feared by all. John Silver makes a choice that carries with it deep consequences. Jack Rackham and his newly formed crew seek the unprotected Urca Gold with Eleanor out of the way due to an unexpected and unseen decision by an old friend turned enemy and traitor. Billy and crew are held captive by Vain's men and his loyalty is tested. Grave consequences are the result of an act of heroism that will alter John Silver and the fate of Captain Flint's crew. This finale has it all. Action, suspense, drama, thrills and revelations of all sorts that change the fates and lives of Pirates everywhere and war begins with a cry of vengeance and the spilling of enemy blood from all sides leading to a conclusion of epic proportions! The hunt has evolved and the way is paved for the new beginning of the Pirates of Nassau and the liberation of any dreams of a future that does not see the world burning in tatters and crumble before the men of Nassau
10/10 A perfect finale through and through that ranks among the best I've ever seen! A gem! Perfect and entertaining in every fashion of the word for a large variety of viewers with good taste and the wild animal of a pirate in
Black Sails: XVII. (2015)
Brotherhood(Spoilers and semi-spoilers ahead!)
This episode revealed a lot about characters that caught even me by surprise me which is rare these days. In this episode the show and it's story continues to do justice to the Pirates the way Vikings did justice to...Vikings. An attempt to settle the plan long withstanding to pardon all piracy for Pirates willing to end their days as rebel bandits is attempted to be put in motion by Captain Flint and Miranda Barlow through council with an old friend turns treacherous and deadly as a secret is brought to light that will challenge, and change, everything. Eleanor learns of the truth of the Urca Gold and makes plans to intercept it after suffering a great loss, but an enemy unforeseen has other plans. Meanwhile Vane and his crew prepare to take what they believe is rightfully theirs when Vane realizes that there is some5hing greater to be lost in light of an unexpected turn in circumstances that will leave you on the edge of your seat and begging for more and pleading...What comes next?!?
10/10 A perfect execution to prepare for the grand finale of the second season
Hannibal Rising (2007)
Great for prequel to the masterpiece TV series(SPOILERS IN THIS REVIEW!!!)
This movie got a lot of bad reviews but I, admittedly somewhat biased to anything Hannibal, really loved this movie. It was nice to finally have some back-story to how Hannibal became the "cannibal" or, if you will, the Chesapeake Ripper. You get to see Hannibal as a child with his little sister Mischa in all their innocence during a time of war. You get to see the things that transpired to transform Hannibal forever and the tail of revenge that no other Hannibal adaptation had previously touched upon. The biggest moment in this movie for me(SPOILER!!!)was when Hannibal's sister was taken away to be eaten by the starving soldiers and Hannibal revealed that he also ate the soup that contained bits of Mischa to stay alive and it was revealed that he was trying to not only get revenge for his sister's death but to silence all that knew his shameful secret, forever! This movie is a perfect fit for a prequel to the Hannibal TV show and the TV adaptation is the best one yet! They couldn't have possibly done it any better! Definitely 10/10. An instant masterpiece and must-see for all die-hard Hanibal fans!!!
Hannibal: The Wrath of the Lamb (2015)
10/10. This was the perfect way to end a Hannibal Series...
...Anyone who doesn't realize that isn't a true Hannibal fan. Red Dragon was put to complete shame by this series. Hannibal was COMPLETELY redefined.
Thanks for 3 great years. Too bad it was cut short. They could've added Clarice Starling had they went longer with the series but at least they brought back most of the Thomas Harris iconic characters from the movie and brought perfectly casted characters to the roles of each character that came back. Hoping they end up doing a spin off at some point. Clarice Starling could be the main character with a surviving Lecter. That would explain why we never heard of Will Graham in Silence of the Lambs and Hannibal. Just an idea.
Scream: Revelations (2015)
A killer FINALLY revealed!!! (Bloody Spoilers Be Here!!!)
The finale was as bloody and unrelentingly sadistic in true Scream fashion as any Scream fan or newbie could hope for. The twist of a second killer came in to play as I predicted in the message board but it wasn't quite who I originally suspected. Only a great horror script could surprise me and surprise, and delight, it did. The suspense of every scene knowing that the killer could strike at any moment when the main characters are in a vulnerable and/or isolated situation gives just the right amount of chill to catch you holding your breath in either anticipation of the kill or hope for a less than bloody ending for each character. This is the perfect tribute to the legend of Wes Craven and I hope for more to come from a great start to a great TV series loosely based on an already previous iconic horror movie series. I only have two questions(SPOILER BE HERE!)...What's next for Audrey and why did Piper let her live exactly? I can't wait to see the next chapter in this chilling series!
Snabba cash - Livet deluxe (2013)
SPOILER ALERT!!! Best of a great trilogy!
(SPOILERS IN THIS REVIEW!!!)I don't know why this was rated lower than the first two films but to me this was the best of the 3. Johan was my favorite and I was hoping Natalia would be offed as well in the end bit unexpected twists really defined this movie. So whatever happened to Martin?... (SPOILER AHEAD!!!WARNING!!!)Natalia tells him one of her men was sent to erase him for betraying her and he's seen staring into the security camera and that's it, the last we see of him... Also I was kinda upset when finding out that Johan(Joel Kinnaman)wouldn't't get his revenge and because the man who killed his sister was already killed by the man's boss's daughter earlier but at least Johan got the boss. The whole movie had a gritty and real feel to it and that's rare in most movies seen today. They should never remake this unless they do it with Martin Scorsese. This would be a good trilogy for him to reboot but completely unnecessary. This trilogy is a masterpiece as a whole.
Daredevil (2015)
Daredevil the way it was SUPPOSED to be told from the beginning...
This is what fans had in mind when Ben Affleck helped destroy the movie(BTW good luck to Batman V Superman. With Ben Affleck filling in for Christian Bale as Batman that could be disastrous) . Everything about this Netflix show makes the movie an afterthought andbmakes this the best comic book screen adaptation period. The acting is great and you can't help but become enthralled by the amount of action and personal struggles Matt Murdock goes through on the path to becoming Daredevil against Wilson Fisk. A great telling of the story from Bendis and Frank Miller's epic Marvel Comics miniseries'Daredevil:The Man Without Fear'. Can't wait to see the second season. Jon Bernthal from The Walking Dead (Shane) is cast as The Punisher. Can't see anyone else playing The Punisher like Tom Jane yet. He WAS The Punisher so I hope Jon Bernthal lives up to the legend!