Some quite harsh reviews for this sci-fi drama. I can't say I agree with those reviews but everybody is entitled to his opinion. I found the movie to be very pleasant to follow, and that's not something I ever thought I would say of a movie starring Adam Sandler. As a comedian, what he normally does, I find him sometimes very annoying, especially when he plays a dumb character and he speaks with his pronounced nasal voice. But in all fairness when he plays in something more serious, like in Spaceman for example, he shows us he can be a good actor. Spaceman is a strange movie, a weird story that makes you think, the good kind of weird. As I am arachnophobic the idea of being trapped up there with that creature gave me the chills. A modern version of 2001: A Space Odyssey, that's what I would compare it with.
Reviews
3,092 Reviews
The Innocence Files
(2020)
Thanks to those people that fought the system to free the innocents.
18 March 2024
The Innocence Files is a documentary that will make you think twice before making conclusions. It's staggering to know innocent people can be rotting away in prisons just because they had no luck who they encountered during the investigations and/or the trials. Staggering to see that those "specialists" in forensic science like West (I won't call that despicable human garbage a doctor) are getting away with their mistakes, not even a sorry could you get from that obviously racist narcissistic pig. Or how some investigators just will falsify evidence for their own good. Or how corrupted prosecutors have absolutely no decency to apologize for once in their sorry lives. Yes you get all that in this well-made documentary. I felt so sorry for those victims that had half of their good life years getting robbed by people that are not even punished, quite the opposite as they get awarded in some cases. Needless to say most of the victims are black and poor. There's a justice for the rich and a different one for the poor. And that in a country that will call itself a democracy where anything can be achieved with some good will, unless you encounter those scum-of-the-earth wannabe so-called model civilians. Really worth a watch, just prepare yourselves for injustice at the highest level.
A longer episode of Monk
16 March 2024
The return of Adrian Monk, it was a good thing to see him solve a case one more time. A lot of people enjoyed that show, and so did I, so making a movie with his character was a smart thing to do. Tony Shalhoub plays his character that well that he makes you think he might really have an obsessive compulsive disorder. That and his fear for almost everything made his character a most pleasant personage to watch. The movie is basically a longer episode of the show so if you enjoyed watching the series, Mr. Monks Last Case will not disappoint you. To me they could even make more movies with Monk or even restart the series. I would watch it.
Signs
(2002)
Third time I watched it, third time I enjoyed it.
15 March 2024
M. Night Shyamalan is one of my favourite directors. He for sure knows how to make a movie interesting to follow. I think it was my third time watching Signs and I'm still enjoying it. Mel Gibson is one of those actors that never really convince me when it's getting more dramatic. He's better in movies like Lethal Weapon. That said, even if this wasn't his best performance, it's still a good movie, one that for some people was really creepy as I could read on social media a couple days ago. I've seen creepier to be honest, much creepier, but it was well made. Good suspense building with good sound effects. Alnost a classic in the Alien genre.
Ricky Stanicky
(2024)
Quit airdicking!
14 March 2024
By reading the very mixed reviews once again it's proven that comedies are difficult to rate as we all have a different sense of humour. What's funny to some sounds ridiculous to others and vice versa. I had a lot of fun watching Ricky Stanicky. Plenty of funny scenes, some even hilarious. Well maybe the wacky tabacky helped with that, but I really enjoyed this comedy. John Cena, that did about everything possible in entertainment, from bodybuilding, wrestling, singing and fashion also won me over as a comedian since Vacation Friends. He might not be the greatest actor but he has an eye for being in funny comedies. Andrew Santino, Zac Efron and John Cena made me laugh more than once, especially the scene with William H. Macy where he was airdicking. But I get it that some people might find that dumb humour, like I sometimes don't get other humour. I will for sure watch this movie again in the future, especially when I need some laughter.
After.Life
(2009)
Story with potential but not that great in the end.
13 March 2024
For once Liam Neeson is not running around, investigating and pursuing, trying to get revenge for something that happened to him or to his close friends and/or family. For once he plays a different character and I never thought I would say this but I prefer him playing the vigilante. Not that there was bad acting or so, not at all but I found the story a bit boring, a bit too slow and repetitive. Christina Ricci and Liam Neeson did their best making it a good movie and although the story was promising in the end it just felt short. My wife enjoyed it more than me, I almost fell asleep to be honest.
Outside the Wire
(2021)
Sci-fi for now, probably not anymore in a decade.
12 March 2024
Russia invading Ukraine in 2036. They were almost right there, it just happened a bit sooner. War with drones, they got that right though. The only futuristic elements in this movie were the robots and the artificial intelligence, but it's only a matter of time before this movie won't be a sci-fi anymore. Even if I didn't really like the end part of the movie I was entertained for the entire duration and that's a major positive thing when watching a movie. The acting wasn't bad so that's also a bonus. There are for sure better war movies, better sci-fi movies but this one is worth a watch if you're into this genre.
Good vampire movie.
11 March 2024
I read reviews of people complaining it's been done before. Well yes as it's the vampire genre so what do you expect? The point is that it is done well so it doesn't matter if it has been done before. I've watched way worse vampire movies. This one was quite atmospheric and the vampire was for once pretty creepy. Others complained it was too slow. Another opinion I don't agree with. I thought it had a good pace with plenty of action moments. And to end some reviewers thought the ship crew acted stupidly. I agree with that but then again it's a horror movie, a genre where almost everybody acts stupidly otherwise the movie would end after fifteen minutes. To me this vampire flick was a good one, well filmed, with decent acting and a good dark atmosphere. What else do you expect from these kind of movies?
Damsel
(2024)
Good Fantasy movie.
10 March 2024
If you don't like Fantasy movies this one isn't one for you but if you're easily entertained by dragons and such Damsel is worth a watch. I like that kind of stuff so I was entertained. Millie Bobby Brown is still a young actress and since the excellent series Stranger Things it's obvious she will get a lot of roles in the future. She's definitely eye candy and isn't a bad actress. The movie is mostly about her so she has a lot of screen time. The special effects and CGI's were of good quality. The story is simple and easy to follow. You just have to be a fan of the Fantasy genre otherwise you won't like this movie. It's fun to watch in my opinion.
Influencer
(II) (2022)
Influencers, the jokers of modern society.
9 March 2024
Influencer, the title alone made me already having very low expectations. Needless to say I don't have a high opinion of influencers, the wannabe starlets, even lesser for their mindless followers, brainwashed puppets. But since it was a horror movie I watched it in the hope the influencer would get her comeuppance. Emily Tennant played the wannabe diva and she did a good job. But the main star of the movie was Cassandra Naud who was most convincing in her performance. Overall not a bad movie at all. It could all happen in real life, where too much people trust everything and everybody on social media. A modern horror/thriller that I enjoyed watching.
Griselda
(2024)
The Godmother.
7 March 2024
Finally Sofía Vergara in something else than Modern Family. Quite a different character for her to play and in my eyes she did an outstanding job. Griselda is only six episodes long, which in my opinion was a pity. To me they could easily have made it longer for once. It's the kind of show you just binge watch. Griselda, the only person that scared Pablo Escobar, that says enough about the woman that took over the cocaine business in Miami. As expected in series about drug lords, a lot of violence, murders and snorting. A lot of macho behaviour, for once from a woman as well. Interesting story for people that like shows like Narcos or movies like The Godfather. This time it's about The Godmother.
Message from the King
(2016)
Entertaining and violent.
7 March 2024
No Black Panther for Chadwick Boseman this time, instead he plays a mysterious person from South Africa going to America to find out what happened to his little sister. What follows is an intriguing story filled with violence. Good performance from Chadwick Boseman as well as the rest of the cast. There is almost non-stop action and that's a good thing in this genre. You never get bored, the story is very easy to follow. Some brutal and violent scenes gave the movie a little oomph. The mystery about Chadwick's character gets resolved in the end and was quite surprising in my eyes. Good movie in this genre.
Viking Wolf
(2022)
Worth a watch.
6 March 2024
Vikingulven (or Viking Wolf for the English title) is a Norwegian, like you could guess, werewolf horror movie. I wasn't expecting too much of it but to be honest it wasn't that bad. I for sure have seen way worse werewolf movies but also much better ones. It's kinda low budget so don't expect mesmerizing transformations like you have in the classics but overall it wasn't bad. I didn't know anybody from the Norwegian cast but they did a good job. Elli Rhiannon Muller Osbourne plays the mother/inspector and Liv Mjönes plays her daughter. Both main characters did well. The story is like most stories about werewolves, nothing wrong with that, it's what it is in this genre. Worth a watch.
Project Power
(2020)
Enjoyable sci-fi/action.
5 March 2024
Project Power is the kind of movies that I find highly entertaining. With plenty of action, almost non-stop I would say, an easy to follow story, well thought of, more than decent special effects, and a well chosen cast. Jamie Foxx, Joseph-Gordon Levitt and Dominique Fishback played the main characters and they all did well. The rest of the cast was good as well. I get that it's not for everybody, these kind of popcorn movies but I like that kind of easy entertainment, where you don't have to be super concentrated, just relaxed and enjoying the show. I liked the idea so in the sci-fi genre it has its place.
Sissy
(I) (2022)
Mediocre at best.
4 March 2024
I only watched this movie because I read a lot of highly positive reviews for this Aussie horror/comedy on here. To be honest I don't get those reviews. I found the movie quite mediocre and boring. Some murder scenes looked really fake, others were a bit better but not great. Hannah Barlow is writer/director/actress in this movie, maybe a bit too much on her plate. Her acting was okay though, the script on the other hand not that great. It's categorized as a comedy and horror but as a comedy there was absolutely nothing funny about it, and as a horror it only works if you're into slashers. There is no suspense at all, just some slashing scenes, that's about it. Needless to say I also hate influencers in real life so the topic wasn't doing it for me either. But I've seen worse movies, but also a ton of better ones.
Last Stop Larrimah
(2023)
Well made and actually funny.
2 March 2024
Last Stop Larrimah is a well made true crime documentary about the disappearance of Paddy, an Irish immigrant, in Larrimah, situated in Australia, in the middle of nowhere. Larrimah: population eleven... that says already enough about the locals you will encounter there. I immediately had to think about Wrong Turn or The Hills Have Eyes. No need to say the people living there are a bit "special". Only eleven people but still a lot of hatred towards each other, not really the idyllic lifestyle you would imagine. Almost every single person is interviewed and they brought some smiles on my face. I actually found a lot of their stories funny even if there's obviously a serious crime commited. It's all very well shot, interesting to follow. I always dreamed about living off grid somewhere in the middle of nowhere, but there? No, thank you, I'll pass for that.
Coffee & Kareem
(2020)
Ed Helms is always funny.
1 March 2024
Comedies will never please everyone as we all have a different sense of humour. A lot of people will be offended by the foul language of the young Kareem played by Terrence Little Gardenhigh. Personally I don't care about it as it's a movie, and so it's fiction. In real life that would probably bother me but it isn't, again it's fiction. Ed Helms will always make me laugh. He has dorky presence that is just funny, must be his face I guess. The story is very simple but then again it's a comedy so what do you expect? A lifechanging story or a lesson in morality? You won't for sure not get that with this movie. I would give it 6.5 if you could score it with half points but because of Ed Helms I'll round it up to a 7.
Concrete Utopia
(2023)
South-Korean post-apocalyptic movie.
29 February 2024
Konkeuriteu Yutopia (or Concrete Utopia for the English title) is a Korean apocalyptic movie. South-Korean cinema is one of my favourites and post-apocalyptic movies are also a genre that I enjoy watching so both combined could only mean an entertaining movie night. Good acting from the entire cast, as usual I would say with South-Kirean actors. Not that typical Asian overacting but believable characters. The story is exactly what I would expect to happen if such a catastrophe occurred, humans behaving only to serve their own interests. Survival of the fittest at their best. It's nicely shot, looked real, and a pleasant story to follow.
Unlocked
(2023)
The danger of spreading you life on the net.
28 February 2024
South-Korean cinema, still one of my favourites since awhile now. They just manage to release some really good movies, unlike their neighbouring countries that rarely bring us decent movies. No overacting with the South-Koreans which is quite rare with Asian actors. Writer/director Kim Tae-joon had the good idea making a crime/thriller about our usage of our smartphones, something a lot of people are just addicted to. You could not have made this movie a couple decades ago, as everybody would have seen it as a sci-fi but nowadays it looks pretty realistic. Certainly the youth that feel the need and urge to share their complete life with the rest of the world, until they will encounter an evil person like in this movie. Good acting, good storytelling with a bit of mystery, and good cinematography, definitely worth a watch.
Anatomy of a Fall
(2023)
French/English drama/courtroom
27 February 2024
Anatomie d'une Chute (or Anatomy Of A Fall for the English title) is a French drama/courtroom movie. It's equally divided in French and English so if you don't master the two languages subtitles will be needed. It did really well at the Festival of Cannes, winning three prizes and the Palm d'Or. It's also nominated for five Oscars. That said I wouldn't go that far as I've seen much better movies. But it's a good movie, even if the ending keeps you a bit guessing. The acting from the to me unknown cast was very good. For that alone it's already worth watching. Maybe a tiny bit too long but still entertaining.
I Just Killed My Dad
(2022)
Story worth to be told.
24 February 2024
The story of Anthony Templet, who shot his father and never denied it, was worth to be told. The documentary is well made, not too long (only three episodes) as some true crime documentaries sometimes are. Good interviews from everybody involved, except from the father that obviously couldn't defend himself, but after watching the documentary we can conclude that he wasn't a good man. Again and again the documentary shows what a failing society America can be. How can a father abduct his kid and get away with it for so long? Home schooling without anybody asking questions shouldn't be allowed anymore as we're not living in the Middle Ages anymore. Worth a watch if you like true crime documentaries.
The Black Book
(2023)
Average.
24 February 2024
I knew about Bollywood, Indian cinema where there's always a bit of choreographed dancing and singing, but never heard of Nollywood, Nigerian cinema. So this was a first for me, and most probably a last if they all are going to be of this quality. The story could have been something but it was just badly written. The acting was so-so. Some actors were okay, others were below average. Bad articulation from some wannabe actors. I'm sorry but extras also have to be good otherwise the quality of a movie goes down. The cinematography was just okay, nothing mesmerizing here. At the moment no Nollywood for me anymore.
American Fiction
(2023)
Still waiting for the comedy part, the boring drama on the other hand...
23 February 2024
American Fiction is the perfect example of an overrated movie, highly overrated if you ask me. There are so many better movies that get a much lower rating on here. But everyone is entitled to his opinion like I am also. Dramas, it's not really my cup of tea but sometimes I stumble on a good movie in this genre unfortunately this one wasn't one of them. I got influenced by the high ratings, I've should have known better. Nothing wrong with the acting though. The story on the other hand is so boring I had trouble staying awake. As for the comedy I must have a totally different sense of humour as I didn't laugh once, not even a shy grin. To me it's anything but a comedy, it's a drama and nothing else, a boring one that is.
For The Office fans.
22 February 2024
Almost everyone with a good sense of humour has seen The Office with Ricky Gervais. The American version with Steve Carrell was also very funny, I would say equally funny. In the British original version Ricky Gervais plays the bossy David Brent and now you can see what became of him so many years later. I always enjoy watching Ricky Gervais ranting about life but The Office was for sure way funnier. But for the fans it's worth watching. One thing I learned after watching this movie is that Ricky Gervais tried it as a New Wave singer in his young age and after doing some research on the internet I stumbled on one of his music videos. Now, that was a bad look, funny though. Check out Seona Dancing if you want to have a laugh, like Ricky likes to say. Luckily he became a comedian instead of a singer.
Jericho Ridge
(2023)
Modern version of Assault On Precinct 13.
22 February 2024
Jericho Ridge is another rip-off of John Carpenter's Assault On Precinct 13 (from 1976). It's not the first time they used that story to make a movie and this one is certainly not the worst. I thought it was entertaining the whole time. It's just a more modern version of Assault On Precinct 13. Nikki Amuka-Bird plays the main character and she was very believable in her performance. The acting from the small cast wasn't bad at all. Constant action makes it worth watching. Maybe not always the best decisions were made during the assault but you could blame the stress that comes with it. In short, I've seen worse movies in this genre.
Tell Your Friends