Change Your Image
Krista2016
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gurudev Hoysala (2023)
Justice delivered
The movie is impressive. All characters are penned as multidimentional in all its shades. Even the villains are shown to have some attatchments, love and vulnerabilities and the hero, "The Protector", can act as a "villain" when needed.
The action is great, the dialogues, the script... all is perfect.
It's a very realistic and profound approach at such horrific and inhuman practise.
What Bhoomi said in some parts of the movie made my eyes wet... such hearth wrenching feelings, the director could perfectly evoke very intense emotions all throughout the movie. The helpfulness, the bewilderment at how all the corrupt system worked, the anger, the good will to make things better, betrayals... Seems so so real.
Kudos to the whole crew ot this wonderful movie. It was really an experience not only a movie to pass time!!!!!
Forensic (2022)
Nop
No way it would match the malayalam movie, no waqy Tovino Thomas Sir would be replaced...
Avoid at all cost. Whatch the original if you haven't see it or re watch it as it's an awesome movie.
Vinodhaya Sitham (2021)
Short and sweet
Beautiful Tamil movie, great cast, nice food for thought. They may say it's simplistic but as i see it simple is not bad.
Feel good movie, family friendly. Positive insight on life in this time of so much negativity around due to the pandemic et al.
Kaanekkaane (2021)
Good in many ways
Acting, screenplay, direction, BGM... even the slow pace to depicts emotions and conflicts of each character. Surej had a stellar performance, Tovino enhancing his career with this kind of quality film. Not massala, not item songs or dances, not revenge... good message in the end, Kudos to the whole team.
Teddy (2021)
Best Tamil movie of the year so far. I loved it.
Excellent movie!!! Great to see such a fine actor as Arya again so fit in his 40's.
Great premise with a serious subject. Not a single dull moment. Perfect blend of comedy, thriller, drama, including frindship and love.
Teddy was so cute and lovable and the realationship with Shiva was so beautiful and tender.
A heartwarming tale of triumph of friendship and love against all odds and adversity.
Full of action, great stunts plus a lot of humor and good dialogues. Very intelligent writing. Even the few songs are meaningful.
A real pleasure to watch more than once.
100% reccommended
Sathya (2017)
Ok if you didnt see the original Telugu Kshanam (2016)
Even the Kannada version is better (Aadyaa)...
The plot is good, it's really a good thriller but the other versions aremuch better
A Simple Murder (2020)
Loved the rat narrator
Very funny dark comedy, totally enyoyable and recommended. Great performances of the cast. Ignore haters and narrow minded comments about religion... Honor killing might take different forms and nobody said a word about it. The rat was superb.
Lyckoviken (2020)
Avoid at all cost
When there's no plot, nothing interesting to tell, repetitive situations ad nauseum, dumb dialogues... the only idea left is who sleep whith whom in the end. Pathetic series. Dont wate yout time!
Karma (2010)
Karma, I believe!
Kudos to writer, director, actor Adivi Sesh!!! I realley hope to see Kalki coming in my lifetime!!!!
Bekännelsen (2001)
Ridiculous wannabe thriller but only a bitter drama
The miniseries puts together a psychopath rapist murderer, a stupid brother-in-law, a corrupt police officer who is the the murderer' s father, an intelligent female police officer who is the only one to do her duty in a male dominated police station where in a crime scene the only thing they do is congratulate the officer for his grandson, simply ridiculous... Imagine the rest...
A bitter drama of lies, cynical conversations, tears, false confessions of the mythomaniac murderer, cover ups etc
From the beginning, the encounters with Thomas and the Estonians are forced and bizarre, so much vodka, the kiss in the cheek Irina gives Thomas... you wonder WTF
For the one who said it was an accidental death, he's wrong. Peeter was stoned in the head at least three times, it was First Degree Murder.
The only good thing is that is short