Change Your Image
cwjohnsonjr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Devotion (2022)
A True Cinematic Experience
This is the first film I have seen in a while that felt like cinema. The opening montage of shots of the airplane was something I have not seen in film in quite a while. The cinematography is breathtakingly beautiful and poetic. Expect to see cinematographer Erik Messerschmidt nominated during Oscar season. J. D. Dillard also deserves an Oscar nomination for his ability to visually portray human emotions. The acting is great, allowing the actors to establish presence and bounce off each other. The story of friendship and brotherhood is extraordinary. There are a few pacing issues but they're not distracting. The film did not feel over two hours long. Definitely worth catching on the biggest screen you can.
Tales of the Natchez Trace (2021)
Travis Mills Strikes Again!
What's impressed me most of the 12 Westerns in 12 Months project is the quality of the camerawork and cinematography, and Tales of the Natchez Trace is no exception. It is clear that the director, Travis Mills, and his crew put a lot of thought, time and effort into getting the best shots possible. Like in Wilderness Road, some of the shots look just like a painting. One shot of a keelboat on the river is particularly gorgeous. Issues that plague and distract viewers in most low budget filmmaking endeavors, like everything looking too bright and washed out, are missing from Tales.
Tales tells seven stories that took place along the famous Natchez Trace, a road that is important to American history and western settlement as the Oregon Trail. The stories involve both the famous, Mike Fink and Merriweather Lewis, the infamous, John Morel and the Harpes, and both famous and infamous in the case of Andrew Jackson. Mills shows great creativity to portraying this overlook history. His choice to show a comic story after a tragedy is great writing. I also like composer Alex Schoepel including holiday music elements during the fight between Annie Christmas and Mike Fink.
My only complaint is that it is too dang short. I didn't want it to end. John Murrell deserves his own movie. So, if you want to see more movies about the Wild East east of the Mississippi, take the time to watch Tales of the Natchez Trace and send a message to the film industry that we want see more untold history told on the big screen.
The Wilderness Road (2021)
The Best of the 12 Westerns In 12 Months So Far
This portrayal of the untold story of the Harpes and Samuel Mason is well worth your time, and the price. The cinematography is stunning and beautiful. Some of it looks like a painting. One scene around the campfire on the banks of the river looks like it was painted by Homer Winslow. Overall the acting is great, although the performances of a few day players were lacking. Jeff Buchwald as Preacher Eli, Creek Wilson as Samuel Mason and John Marrs as Captain Ballenger were particular good. The costumes were magnificent and it is obvious that the production spared no expense in finding the most historically accurate material, designs and fabric as possible. I especially liked the uniforms of the Spanish soldiers. You can tell that everyone involved in the project were passionate about the subject matter.
I did have one problem with the writing. While the story does start off introducing us to Mason, we don't see him again for nearly an hour and then most of his back story is given in an exposition dump. Most of the story has been focused on the Harpes up until then. Then we don't see them again for about thirty minutes while we see Mason go down the path of crime until he meets Little Harpe. It makes the film slow down and drag. I would have preferred that in the first hour that the film had intertwined the stories of Mason and the Harpes as he tries to avoid being associated with them and then the second act ending with them ganging up together. However the filmmakers were trying to give an historically accurate timeline in the chronicling of the events. I respect that and won't take a star off.
Again, I highly recommend you checkout this indie gem out. Many reviewers will unfortunately focus on the lacking elements common to low budget filmmaking and therefore give The Wilderness Road a negative review. Please ignore them. The film industry is one of the few businesses in which quality of product matters less than quantity of money brought in by the product. Many talented filmmakers have seen their dreams dashed when their well made product failed to make anything financially. People are always complaining about how Hollywood isn't making anything new or original. The Wilderness Road is the first Western that features the history of the Natchez Trace, a road that has as much importance in American history as the Oregon and Santa Fe Trail. It is also the first that historically portrays the folklore and frontier legends of Samuel Mason and the Harpes. The only other time they were featured in cinema was Davy Crockett and the River Pirates. While that was a fun romp, The Wilderness Road treats these early American serial killers with the seriousness and respect that the subject matter requires. Hollywood has far too often ignored the frontier lore, settlement and wild west atmosphere east of the Mississippi in early American history (1780-1830ish). You can help send a message to the film industry that we want more original content based on forgotten American history by supporting The Wilderness Road.
Vivandière (2021)
Learn How To Write An Ending
I can forgive low budget filmmaking and its accompany ills as long the story is well written and told with imagination. Sadly, that is not the case with Vivandiere. For every red smoke cloud billowing out of a cannon to represent blood, there's a poorly shot scene which is set up like a stage play. One example is when the maid is telling the northern woman to not play billiards with her brother's friends because it could threaten his political clout. It is shot entirely from the back. We never get to see the actors' faces.
Historically Accuracy? Regiments were transferred from Virginia to fight in Missouri in 1863 and then back to Virginia. I get it that the filmmakers were trying to include a William Quantrill, but there were guerrillas who committed atrocities east of the Mississippi. They could have easily made someone up.
My main problem is the ending. We see the southern and northern characters reconcile as they flee Confederate authorities. Then the train explodes and the bridge collapses. That's a pretty climactic scene with a resolution. However, the film goes on for another 10 minutes, flash forwarding to the 1870s. The Confederate general, who was a good guy for most of the film, shows up. For some reason the characters know he is there to exact revenge. Revenge for what? Being upset that the girls stole a train engine isn't enough motivation enough. Why was the train so important? Why would the loss of it cause him to be hell-bent on vengeance for so many years? Did the loss of the train result in the death of someone close to him? Unclear. He was going to execute the northern girl's brother because he was caught in a Confederate uniform behind southern lines because that qualified him as a spy. Being upset that a supposed spy got away isn't enough to turn him into a villain. And how do the girls know he is still angry that a prisoner escaped? Southern girl being thrown from a horse the day before so she could have a rifle attached to her leg was convenient. And the final lines of a bleeding old man lying on the floor, "What have you done to me," was just awful. It gives the ending a horror movie feel instead of a period drama. And worst of all, it does not make you sympathetic to the female characters who the film is supposed to honor.
The story of women in the American Civil War, especially vivandieres, deserve to be honored with a film. However, this film, especially with its ending, is not the one.
Counting Bullets (2021)
Great Soundtrack
There's several things I enjoyed about Counting Bullets. Original formula, good acting and fantastic scenery. My favorite part was the soundtrack. It felt like a cross between Elmer Bernstein and Spaghetti Westerns while still being original.
Texas Red (2021)
Travis Mills Proves That Imagination Can Make Up For Budget
Far too often low budget films suffer from a lack of imagination and feel like tutorials in camera placement. Travis Mills proves that imagination can substitute for a large Hollywood budget. His storytelling keeps the viewer engaged. One cleaver scene features a statue. As our protagonist is sneaking into the woods, the camera lingers on the statue although it is watching him, and then pans over to reveal the police investigating the sighting of Texas Red.
Not Your Ordinary Hero (2018)
Christine Chen Knows How To Make Short Film
Christine Chen knows how to make a movie. This short contains a story that has an inciting incident, complications, rising tension in the middle and then a climax, all within 15 minutes. Few short films are able to pull this off. Chen is also an excellent visual story teller. The zoom out at the being when the "hero" is revealed to be at home, alone, and standing on a coach, frightened by a fly, has stuck with me.
The Promise (2016)
Classic Historical Drama That Avoids Sappiness
The Promise is epic, sweeping, beautiful, emotional, heartbreaking and eye opening - this is why we go to the movies! Yes, it has a love triangle, but it avoids the cheesiness and modern soap opera feel that so often befalls historical films that use that trope for human interest. All the actors are at the top of their game. The cinematography is gorgeous and the CGI establishing shots are believable. This is an Oscar worthy film. The Promise will do for The Armenian Genocide what Schindler's List did for The Holocaust. If you are a fan of films like Hotel Rwanda, Defiance, 12 Years A Slave or Flowers of War, you'll love The Promise.
The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2017)
A well crafted combination of reality and laughter
The Resurrection of Gavin Stone is hilarious and powerful at the same time. Well edited and timed lines and reactions amid situations so real to life that you can't help but laugh at yourself. A powerful message of grace and forgiveness is entwined in a comedy that the whole family can enjoy. I couldn't help but think of it as a modern, Indie "Hail, Caesar" in which the harshness and unforgivingness of the entertainment business is contrasted with the grace and forgiveness of the bible stories it so often depicts. The story talers do a gracious job of pointing out the faults of both sides, bad acting in Christian dramas, bad attitudes in secular entertainment. The acting was great, I felt like I was watching real people. I highly recommend you checkout it out this weekend.
I'm Not Ashamed (2016)
Fantastic film
I'm Not Ashamed is a refreshing brake from the overly sappy Christian films and depressing, pessimistic art house films I have been seeing lately. The acting was fantastic! Kudos to Masey McLain, Ben Davies, Cameron McKendry, David Errigo Jr., Mark Daugherty and all the rest of the cast. The shooters aren't portrayed as soulless killers out to get just Rachel, but as hurting, confused young men who see violence, instead of the love and compassion of Jesus, as the answer to life's injustices. Errigo's performance in that role shines. The lighting was lacking at times, but overall the cinematography and camera work was well done. My biggest beef would be the conversion segment: it seemed rushed and her relatives were more tropes instead of living characters. Of course I was also disappointed that "Shreveport, Louisiana" looked like Colorado, but that's the fault of the folks in Baton Rouge cutting the film tax credit incentives.
Overall, I highly recommend you check this film out this weekend. And for the critics who complain about the film only focusing on Rachel, it does pay homage to the other victims at the end of the film, and no one is complaining about The Diary of Anne Frank being made into a movie when there were so many more victims of the Holocaust.
Voiceless (2015)
Underrated India of 2016
Voiceless is a powerfully performed and well crafted story. The cinematography is moody, although occasionally fluctuations in the tint made it hard to look at the screen, the acting is decent, the characters are developed (human and not saints), and the screenplay is soul searching and thought provoking rather than preachy and feel-good. There were some problems with the sound at time that was distracting, but this is a low- budget film. One of the most powerfully characters, both in symbol and acting, was the Irish neighbor, although her background story was a little puzzling. Where was her father's church located when he fought for civil rights? Why is her accent so strong after living in Philadelphia for 50 years? However, these problems do not distract from a story that keeps moving, characters that grow, and a plot that thickens.
I highly recommend you checkout Voiceless at your local theater.
Queen of Katwe (2016)
Not Your Typical Feel Good Disney Movie, and that Makes it All the More Inspiring
From the trailers one would guess that The Queen of Katwe is the typical formulaic and inspirational sports story, but it is much more. While segments of it are the same old story told and retold so beautifully, with a few unexpected twist and turns, is also a study of how success affects family ties and how character is king, even in the grim slums of Uganda. It offers a realistic and harshly honest, for a Disney film, look at Africa, with prostitution references and poor medical care reoccurring throughout the story. While the harsh environment might not make the viewer feel good, it makes the story all the more inspiring. The cinematography is excellent, with great shots of the children reacting to a world they had never seen before, be it an upper crust school, snow or the view from a airplane window. Great performances from the cast.
I highly recommend The Queen of Katwe.
God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
Give God's not Dead 2 a Chance
I had some major issues with God's not Dead, like the scene in which Josh unlovingly pointed his finger at the professor and asked why he hated God even though he knew about his painful past, so I cringed a few times while watching the trailer for God's not Dead 2. However I was pleasantly surprised to find GND2 to be an entertaining, enthralling and enjoyable two hours of dramatic and climactic storytelling in which character growth, motifs (shoes) and relationship situations and plot- twists prove thatthe filmmakers are growing in their craft. The acting of MariaCanals-Barrera, Hayley Orrantia, Jesse Metcalfe and and Paul Kwo was great!
For those who think that this film does not actuary portray persecution, the subplot of the Chinese student being rejected by his father and the pastor being subpoenaed to turn his sermons over are based on real cases.
For those who think God's not Dead 2 is judgmental, pay careful attention to the girl on the jury.
To all Christians and opened minded Libertarians who are tried of trash coming out of Hollywood and want to support good Christian entertainment and film making, I strongly suggest you go see this movie.
Beyond the Mask (2015)
A For Adventure. A For Actually Trying
Beyond the Mask is a step above and in the right direction for Christian film making. The acting was decent, the story line well written and had an overall good flow and the production values outdid BBC and are almost, almost comparable with Disney. Kudos for the superb editing in the fight scenes. Unlike some Christian films that seemed to run with the first screenplay draft and first shot without taking time to critique themselves and make revisions(i.e. Persecution, God's Not Dead), the makers of Beyond obviously took time to make sure they had a story for the big screen. The trailer pretty much tells you the plot line, so I won't devote anytime here to the story. It is Zorro, Batman, Spiderman, Captain America, The Patriot, Assassins' Creed, Pirates of the Caribbean, Sons of Liberty and Masterpiece Theater all rolled into one original, enthralling story. Genera wise the film is Steampunk, historical period drama, action-adventure, romance, swashbuckling intrigue, patriotic, and inspirational all at once. I hope the Burns' film is picked up by a major distributor for nationwide theater release as reward for a job well done.
Recommendation: Go see this film for some good old fashion fun. I would say take the whole family, but the violence might be much for children 3-.
Quality Rating: I give this film a rating of 8 for grace since it is an independent, low-budget film. Below I list some production problems I noticed. These are ones I noticed myself and so things like dress and makeup that are critiqued in other reviews will not be mentioned below. If you are planning on this film, be advised of spoiler warnings below.
Sidekick. I would like to have seen more comradeship at the beginning with William Reynolds and his partner in crime. It would have added emotional punch to the assassination attempt. The Holloway house. The house was obviously modern and the production team should have taken time to scatter gravel or dirt over the asphalt driveway. Basil. Kemp's henchmen's character should have been developed more. Considering he was from India where Reynolds committed most of his crimes, a brief movement of conflict between him and Reynolds would have added layering to the story. Perhaps Basil was seeking revenge on Reynolds. How did all the bullets miss Reynolds but a few manage to find Flack? Reynolds goes into the Lamb's Pub during the day and five minutes later he is thrown out at night. Why did Reynolds seek employment from Franklin? Although we already knew from dialogue that Charlotte was going to America with her uncle, her sudden appearance at the window of the Philadelphia ballroom was rather confusing. For a minute I thought we were back in England. The Johnsons: An introduction to the Johnson family before the mob showed up would have added more emotion to the tarring scene. The superhero montage: This part went too fast. "Stop him," yells the bad guy as our hero rides off with his wagon
.jump to quite scene. The pacing: In the scene when Kemp takes Charlotte to the windmill island, the camera zooms up on the windmill while dramatic music plays, then cuts to a quiet scene of Kemp talking, braking the emotion. This was one of several bad pacing moments in the film. Reynolds English accent sounded too broken and American at times. I'll give them grace since these parts were in America. The wires to windmill island were too modern. I'll give them grace since this was steampunk. Reynolds is about to fight Kemp's henchmen outside the windmill. Next thing you know he is in the windmill, declaring the henchmen asleep. There should have been more inter-cutting between the fight on Windmill Island and the signing of the Declaration of the Independence. It would have added emotional impact to Franklin grasping his heart. Plot hole: how did Basil know where Reynolds coat was? Some extras not doing their job, overacting. It appeared to me that Reynold's lost and then regained his handcuffs while on the ship. But, hey, in Raiders of the Lost Ark it is obvious that Ford isn't actually hitting any of the bad guys.
Overall, I give this movie A for Actually Trying.