Change Your Image
georgiamoxie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Refreshingly great series
At first I saw a lot of Spielburg in Stranger Things, then once I got a few episodes in I realized that it's actually inspired mostly by Stephen King stories. Stranger Things = Stephen King (get it?). The biggest contributors I've noticed are Stand By Me, Dead Zone, Creepshow and Firestarter.
It's very well done, the visuals are great, the acting is good and the pace is brisk enough that it should keep most people interested. It does help if you're familiar with 80's thrillers because nostalgia is one of Stranger Thing's strengths.
It's definitely weird, which is expected. I definitely see this show becoming a quick cult favorite.
Ghost Hunters (2004)
Great if you like to keep Ghost Hunting real (mostly)
I enjoyed Ghost Hunters from the beginning because they don't create ghostly activity just to make a good show. If they saw nothing they say a location isn't haunted and they move on. By doing so I'm able to accept it when they do say a location is haunted.
I can't tolerate shows that drag in a ton of reenactment with staged actors, psychic mediums, and filler in order to keep the viewer entertained. I roll my eyes and change the channel.
If you're the type who wants to watch a Ghost Hunter show because you're skeptical if it's real, this is a good show. If you don't care and just want to see some maybe real life haunted footage then this isn't the show for you because you won't see it in every episode.
Dirty Harry (1971)
I can't get past the logical nonsense
I've tried to put myself in the 70s and watch this through that time but just I can't get there with this one. This to me is basically cult cheesy, and I can't get past the terrible sound, completely irrational logic, and utter ridiculousness.
For example (aside from police letting a killer walk in fthe first place): There was a promise of no molestation of the terrorist (it literally says that). Dirty Harry couldn't resist molesting the terrorist via school bus anyway (and we had to combine molesting with a school bus stunt really? Is that meant to be ironic somehow??). Plus, it's the 70s. There wasn't any technology available letting anyone know that it was an OK time for a cop off his rocker to take a dive onto a bus full of kids who were happily harboring a terrorist who was participating with them in a really annoying sing along.
Is it quotable? sure. But in a way where I'm making fun, not because I'm overcome with awesomeness.
I know I will get crap for this review but it's how I feel. Not just because it's old, I like some old movies. It's because it's really just ridiculous to me. I don't like 99% of middlebrow movies that come out during any time period so that's likely why I don't like Dirty Harry.
Spring (2014)
Spring can be whatever you want it to be
I'll bet they have fun with this one in film studies. Spring can be used as a personality test based on how a viewer perceives it. Do they see it as a romantic drama comedy about star crossed lovers? Do they see a satire poking fun at the gamut of movies about an immortal falling in love with a mortal that they've only known for 5 days and be willing to give up their immortality for love? Do they see an art house style movie full of symbolism and bravo for abstract expression? Do they think it's just stupid and makes no sense? Do they just see a zombie shooting drugs in a church?
Spring is a little bit of all of that. I was kept guessing only when it related to what the heck Louise was. The rest follows the generic formula for a romantic comedy that didn't really leave me satisfied when it was over. I am not really ashamed to admit that I was hoping she'd eat Evan at the end.
Ex Machina (2014)
There's more than meets the eye
I didn't see this mentioned when I scanned reviews which kind of surprised me but this came across to me as less of a science fiction movie and more of a metaphor about women's expected roles in society and breaking free of them. They use all women robots, the old ones were traded in for newer and younger models, and gradually they "upgraded" (?) to the point where they no longer need to be "robots" who's means of existence is catering to men's every desire like an object instead of a "real person". It was wise for them to have enough of a story & eye candy on the surface level so that people who don't see or understand abstract concepts can still enjoy it. Very well done.
Jericho (2006)
Started strong but couldn't keep it going for the long haul
I came across Jericho when I was looking for TV shows streaming that I hadn't seen before. I was hooked on this show after the first two episodes because there are rarely apocalyptic or war type shows that keep you out of the loop vs. watching the action front and center. It was pretty much how I'd expect it to be should this actually happen because we most likely won't have a clue. Intriguing! I could overlook the character stereotypes and melodrama.
Once I hit somewhere around the 13th mark I was losing interest and by the last few episodes of the season I pretty much just had it on as background noise. Mysteries were sort of explained but the focus shifted to straight up melodrama in a Hatfield vs. the McCoys sort of way. I don't care enough anymore to start into the second season.
It's a shame really, but the beginning was worth it.