Change Your Image
VanillaMint69
Reviews
Gamer's Guide to Pretty Much Everything (2015)
Terrible Garbage Show!
Another terrible Disney XD sitcom. This show is god awful. The premise is weak and lame. The acting is terribly bad. Nobody on this show can act except Cameron Boyce. The characters are so cliche and generic. The cool leader, the fat kid, the dumb blonde, and the geeky kid. Most of the episodes have nothing to do with gaming. Just random nonsense. I can see why this show was canned quickly after 2 seasons. It didn't know what it wanted to be. This show stinks!
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Overrated Garbage! Worst Spiderman Movie EVER!
Spideman: Homecoming was TERRIBLE and by far the worst spider-man film. This movie was a HUGE set back for Spiderman but sadly we live in a very tight lip controlled marvel press that have told us this is "great movie" because it came from another soulless product cake factory from marvel. This is the same Spiderman/Peter Parker from Civil War??? They severely dumbed him down for his solo movie and turned him into whiny clumsy idiot who screwed up constantly. Despite that Tom Holland is the best on screen Peter Parker and Spiderman to date. He deserved a MUCH better movie.
I like Michael Keaton but his performance felt phoned in only to find that Keaton turned down this role twice before excepting it. Not his fault, am I'm the only one who thought the Vulture was lame? He was so hollow and them tying it up with the whole Damage Control thing felt forced and rushed.
The high school stuff in this movie is awful. This movie was trying to so hard to be a John Hughes movie and it failed miserably. Homecoming was nothing like those movies. The teens in those movies were real, they smoked, drinked, swore, and acted like real teens. The supporting teen cast in Homecoming are nothing but terrible caricatures. Liz is a stock love interest with all the personality of a dry brick. She's useless and Laura Harrier and Tom Holland have zero chemistry. I never bought that these two liked each other. All they're very few scenes together are awkward. Flash was turned from a big jock bully bully into a annoying little doucebag who's about as threatening as a newborn kitten. Ned is stock fat friend comic relief who's not funny at all. Michelle was some wannabe hipster Daria type girl who hate everything. She served no purpose and the twist with character at the end was so forced and stupid. Aunt May's transformation into an object of male gaze/desire (and nothing more). No mention of Uncle Ben which is ridiculous. I didn't need to see him die again, but replacing Tony Stark as Uncle Ben's place as a father figure is absolutely ludicrous!
Dull washed out cinematography. This looked like a TV movie. Michael Giacchino's uninspired score. Bad CGI on Spiderman, it looked WAY too cartoon. The action scenes were forgettable and had zero stakes. The Rubble scene had potential but it was poorly done, rushed, and ruined by water reflection with Tony's voice over. It's sucks because Holland acted his but off in that scene. All the Avengers/MCU references were forced and shoehorned it was eye rolling. The worst was the F, Marry, Kill game with Thor, Hulk, and Iron Man during the gym class. Really??? Speaking of gym class, those Captain America PSA segments were unfunny pointless filler. Jon Watts was a poor pick to direct this movie. His direction is bland and uncreative. He also doesn't know how to direct action scenes. At least the Raimi movie had their own distinctive zany kooky style. Homecoming looks like every other MCU movie. This movie also had 6, yes SIX writers and it's shows.
The The forced diversity is so in your face. His best friends is Filipino, love interest is biracial, his bully is Guatemalan, weird girl is black, the Chinese and African kid on the decathlon team. No story-line progression. The movie is Peter wants to impress Mr. Stark to become an Avenger. That's.... it. The terrible childish comedy. "Hur duh penis parker", "I was watching porn", "your aunt is so hot". This is the comedy were supposed to laugh at? What was with the cringe built by slaves comment in the Washington scene? That has no place in a spider-man movie.
Bottom line! Spiderman: Homecoming is another over-hyped Summer blockbuster that will be forgotten about after a month which is exactly what happened. These MCU movies have no staying power. I already forgot Guardians 2 came out 3 months ago. By the way that movie also sucked too!
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Overrated! Worst Film in the Franchise!
I love the first 3 Child's Play movie. Bride of Chucky was okay. Seed of Chucky was awful. But Curse of Chucky?? This was the worst film in the franchise. What a boring, dull, and forgettable piece of garbage.
The cast and characters are poor. All the characters are forgettable, bland and unlikable. I don't even remember anybody's name. The acting is also terrible.
What was the budget for this movie $5??? It's take place in one setting this dark dreary house in the middle of nowhere. Boring....
The score is nonexistent. The script is bad and the dialogue is awful. Example: "Have fun with your vanilla latte" WTF?
The kills are so lame. There's a pointless Lesbian subplot. There's a terrible attempt at suspense in the chili scene, which goes on for WAYYYY too long. It's obvious which character has the poisoned chili. I don't need to see a close up of people shoving chili in their mouth for 3 minutes. Gross!
This was the worst portrayal of Chucky in the entire franchise. The Chucky doll looked like an Asian transvestite. The one CGI scene of him walking down the stairs was embarrassingly bad! Brad Dourif's voice acting was phoned in and tired. Chucky's dialogue was so lame and weak. No memorable one liners like the previous 5 films. Chucky just in general felt... completely off.
The flashback scene of Brad Dourif as Charles Lee Ray was terrible. It made absolutely no sense and Brad Dourif's fake wig was horrid.
Don Mancini is a horrible director and writer. It's no surprise he was responsible for the two worst films in the franchise Seed and Curse.
There's a reason this trash went straight to DVD. And to think people thought this should go to theaters. And how does this have an 80% on Rotten Tomatoes?? Are you kidding me?? The praise this movie gets baffles me.
This franchise should have ended with Child's Play 3.
Henry Danger (2014)
Awful Garbage! Worst Show EVER!
Dan Scneider back at it again with another terrible sitcom. This show is TRASH!!!
Jace Norman is a terrible actor and has one the most punch-able faces on T.V. He is not cute at all either. Bug eyes and stupid ugly faces.
Charlotte is boring and completely unfunny. Riele Downs has the most annoying voice ever. Who choose this actress. She sucks.
Jasper is extremely annoying and useless. He is also the butt monkey of the show and is abused by Henry's little sister. Charlotte and Henry, and Jasper are supposed to best friends, but they don't act like it. They act they don't want to be around Jasper, and Jasper and Piper act more like brother and sister than Henry does with her.
Piper is one of the worst characters I've ever seen. She's a rude and obnoxious spoiled brat. She adds nothing to the show and is a pointless character. Why does Ella Anderson scream all her lines. Ugh.... No redeeming qualities at all.
The parents are basically never around, but when they are they're boring. The dad is also a butt monkey and gets treated terribly. The mom is hot...and that's it. They also let Piper get away with murder and boss them around.
Captain Man is lame and not funny. Schwoz looks like a pedophile creep. Oliver and Sydney are useless characters.
Poor pacing, lame jokes, unlikable and annoying characters, zero character development, bad writing, horrible acting, stupid plots/story lines.
Who at Nickelodeon greenlits this garbage??? People actually like this crap?? Don't let your kids watch this trash and lose brain cells! I'm so glad I grew up with 90's Nickelodeon.
100 Things to Do Before High School (2014)
Boring and Unfunny Remake of Neds Declassified
Scotts Fellows returns to Nickelodeon with a lame and dull remake of his awesome first sitcom Neds Declassified School Survival Guide. It's basically Ned with a girl as the main character.
The lead girl is uninteresting and her facial expressions are obnoxious. I just wanna punch her in the face. She is kinda similar to Moesly.
The nerdy token black friend is basically the Cookie of this show. He's lame and annoying.
Crispo is the best character on the show. Why can't he be the lead character. He's like a cool version of Ned.
Mindy is basically the Bitsy/Missy of the show.
Neds Declassified had memorable side and minor characters that we all remember and loved. This show on the other hand.... the rest of the characters are forgettable.
The only decent thing about this show is the intro theme song, other than that this show SUCKS!
The characters are bland, the show is completely unfunny, the show overall is dull and uninspired. I always zone out trying to watch an episode. There's reason this show got canceled. It's BORING!!!!! Just a crappy rip-off of a better show. Ned's Declassified and Big Time Rush were amazing! Sorry Scott Fellows, you failed with this 100 Things turd. Be more original next time.