Change Your Image
electricalhellfire
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I am hoping for dinosaurs eating up the whole team
This is a bloated, stupid and unconvincing mess of a movie and it didn't even provides proper animation of the dinosaurs, not mentioning their absurd behavior patterns.
Summary: Acting bad, Logic bad, Physics bad, Biology bad, Story bad, CG bad.
Bad in an offending way.
You want a more realistic Dino-Experience? You will be better off with a Lego Tyrannosaurus Rex for sure.
Moonfall (2022)
Utter boring garbage
Horrible dialogues, bad and boring CGI and most of all ultra crappy anti-science derived from a parallel universe of the worst conspiracy theories, this movie should never have been made.
It's literally among the top 5 of the worst movies in this galaxy. No sane society should allow itself to waste money and time for producing worthless stuff like this and wasting time with watching.
-10 points out of 10.
Son of a Critch (2022)
Really bad
The bad acting of the main protagonist kills the whole idea. There have been many youth actors, which have been really good, but he poor boy (and the crew) misunderstood making faces as acting.
As a German I also really would like to have seen more of the local scenery.
Station Eleven (2021)
Downright fantastic
This really is a piece of art, it's Dystopia with poetry and some Terence Malick genes. Really good acting, a lyrical music score never doing the obvious and Mackenzie Davis is a force.
Bad reviews must be from some Rednecks still stuck in Trumpistan, misunderstoonding this as a Spin Off of the "Walking Dead". They are probaly still waiting for Neegan doing Lear.
It's not, this one is about culture and civilization and how to keep your dignity if you get endangered by bad and/or stupid people.
20 out of 10.
The Wilds (2020)
Not worth the effort
The tremendously lousy season finale kills the whole show: shady and pointless cliff hangers galore instead of some explanations and closings.
Won't watch the second season, as I'm expecting a similar fraud in the end.
Invasion (2021)
Otherworldy physics of Apple TV
It has been a drag so far, but i Episode 9 I learned, that Japanese Astronauts don't need Backpacks for their Space Suits and if you want to reach your wrecked space craft, you can actually SWIM in space to reach it.
I really hope, this misery ruins Apple and will gladly hand over earth to vicious alien invaders.
You (2018)
Dexter for the feeble-minded
Unbelievable characters, bad acting and even worse script, plus social media crap turns this ugly mess into a freak show for the dim-witted.
If you're a Millennial, you will feel right at home.
Maid (2021)
Forget the Hamdmaids Tale
Precisely showing what's wrong with capitalism and that misogyny, exploitation and poverty are essential to it.
Takes you where it hurts.
Meanwhile the owner of this platform plans his next jump into space, once again wasting bazillions without adding anything of value to the society.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Brody kills it
The superbad acting of Brody ruins the show. Seriously, since when speaking with the same rough voice in the same tonal range has replaced acting?
And no, triangular eyebrows are no replacement.
Mr. Corman (2021)
What could go wrong?
Unbearable characters, no plot. I quit after the second episode, which comes with a super annoying "Gong" and someone thought it to be a brilliant idea, to play the sound every 3 seconds.
Chloe's Mountain (2021)
Fun like Hell
Very precise movie (in its own way) and the perfect advertisement, why we have to get rid of religion - to avoid any further cultural pollution like this.
Besides, the average IQ will triple after that.
I can't believe, the budget has been 1 million for this crap. Did they went to a table dance bar and a casino every evening after filming?
Bigot and rotten to the core.
Black Summer (2019)
Decent
Just watched the first season and I like it. No endless talking heads like in TWD, I like the pacing and that a lot of episodes have been shot and cut quite intelligent. The low budget shows, but this isn't about special effects.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Zombies are the better actors
What's the point in surviving the Zombie apocalypse, if you end up with a young generation like this?
in this regard, he show works well as a metaphore vor Covid-10, but this wasn't intended.
2067 (2020)
Super bad acting
Acting is horrible, especially the lead actor doesn't have any acting skills at all and is overacting all the time, wide eyes rolling, like in silent movie.
The Sample libraries, that have been used to used for the score are not a good fit to the pictures, way to loud and slick.
If you don't have a high budget for a Scifi-Movie, you should at least have a convincing story and decent actors.
A waste of oxygen, worse than Covid-19.
Anne (2017)
The kids are not allright.
If you want to get a lesson on what to dislike about children, here you go. This show covers all.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Wow!
Super elegant movie with great timing and awesome acting.
Lost in Space (2018)
Just awful and disgusting
Every minutes some sort of crisis occurs, that will be solved in the next 20 minutes. The most annoying part are not only the unrealistic characters, the worst thing is actually the brutal score, which is never silent and obviously wants to to tell all the viewers, how the situation has to be judged.
It's sort of offending, because everybody with a sane mind can hear a"mad" in every 10 seconds.
Not even worth pirating.
Another Life (2019)
Total waste
It's really super bad. No working story arch, stiff and lifeless actors playing bland and lifeless characters and the camera shakes and rotates like you would expect from a Gonzo adult movie.
Well for the "Science"... after the main character had been woken up from forced Stasis, she instantly is able to do a free handed Slingshot maneuver close to the surface of a star without using any math or computers.
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Amazing
Russell Crowe is obviously one of the most underestimated actors of the last 2 decades. In this TV-Show he's as good as Christian Bale in his best movies ("The Machinist") and the story itself is captivating: why do we allow these manipulative liars to spread their poison, damaging the life of struggling, real people and make them applaud to their own destruction?
Legion (2017)
Glorious
I dislike the flood of Superhero movies and shows, but this is different. Beautifully filmed, well acted and with an interesting vague Retro-Sf-Setting this is by far one of the most innovative Tv-shows of today. The score is fantastic too.
Didn't know, that the original comic has been made by Sienkiewicz, which I am still admiring for "Electra Assassin" and its forecasting of Trump (a smell of rotten mayonnaise..).
We need more of this risky and demanding stuff, it's good for our brains.
Stranger Things (2016)
Tasteless Bubblegum
The first 2 seasons weren't much fun, but season 3 is a mess. Bad acting, stale dialogue and a shallow story, that should easily fit into a 80ties cartridge for the Nintendo Entertainment System.
What I really dislike about Stranger Things is the fake 80ties nostalgia, which absolutely fails to create any convincing reality: every color is super bright, everything is super clean and freshly washed, like there haven't been dust and dirt in this decade. The car seem to wash themselves while being used.
ST reproduces some kind of Meta-80ties, focusing only on Mainstream Mass Culture and ignoring the fact, that there has been many highly diverse subcultures.
And why doesn't any kid have a computer? I grew up in Germany, I got my first in 79 and during the 80ties nearly all the boys in my area owned a Commodore, Atari or Sinclair.
If you want a more realistic show about the 80tie, go and watch "Halt and Catch Fire".
Edit: After watching Season 4 I have to add, that I misjudged the whole show. I'm an adult and the show isn't made for people older than 14.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Absurd
This is easily the TV show with the most annoying score since decades - it's loud, it's Hyper-dramatized, there are no pauses and you have to listen to these silly dark strings and drums even if nothing is happening on the screen.
Chernobyl (2019)
Bleak as our future
The show is easily the best I've watched the last decade. Acting, filming, icy soundtrack. everything adds to a tremendous artistic success. ll the time you fear for the next bad thing happen in the next second (it does).
What make the Show especially scary is how it exposes authorities and government are prone to fail in time of devastating crisis, because it questions how they define reality and how things "should be" (...like they always have been...). There is very obviously a clear similarity how all over the world governments are refusing to deal in a proper way with mass extinction, environmental pollution, climate change, overpopulation etc. and also how the people are actually voting the most incompetent, inferior leaders to NOT solve theses problems.
All over the world the reactors are burning.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Constant chattering
Most annoying part of this show (leave alone bad acting, soapy plot etc.) is the complete absence of any silence. The protagonists are talking and explaining their actions and plans all the time, literally there is not a single moment of silence and if no one speaks for a few seconds, the space is filled with way to dramatic music.
After making The Blackcoat's Daughter, Shipka should know how to do creepy stuff. And how can you manage to film 2 seasons of a horror show without showing any eerie landscapes?
The Intern (2015)
Hail to capitalism
Horrific movie. Shallow acting, shallow and predictable story and the whole thing is celebrating unsustainable business (all clothes of the company made in Bangladesh for sure) fused by shallow Hipster-Mutants, who are poisoning our cities today, stuck in front of their screens in generic lofts for work and for living. I don't get, why De Niro is gambling with his reputation the last decade and I don't get, why anybody should waste time and money for this retarded vision of a working life, bound to phones and displays (prominent product placement on the movie of course), doing "customer service", while the real work is done by people in a prison of poverty. Get yourself a workshop, get yourself some dignity.