I was not excited to see Wonka because I didn't think Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory needed a prequel. I still think it doesn't, but Wonka is not exactly the origin story of the beloved 1971 family film. This movie hides out in another corner of the Wonkaverse and it is kind of its own thing. I liked Timothée Chalamet's character, but I kept wondering if this story would have been stronger if he were not Willy Wonka. I also think using Hugh Grant as a CG-Oompa Loompa is a mistake. The filmmaking recipe is definitely more seasoned for children, but I enjoyed Wonka more than I thought I would.
Reviews
2,157 Reviews
Past Lives
(2023)
A simple story featuring complicated emotions
12 March 2024
Past Lives is a simple story featuring complicated emotions. Greta Lee and Teo Yoo both make their characters so relatable and believable that every little decision they make feels like a big deal. The dialogue feels natural, too, and shows sentimental restraint. This film is also beautifully shot. The cinematography is soothing, like an old friend coming to visit. I was surprised to discover this was Celine Song's feature film debut, and that she was the writer, as well, because this seemed like the work of a seasoned filmmaker. Past Lives is worth watching for anyone who had a childhood crush.
Westworld
(1973)
A great sci-fi concept told in a good way
5 March 2024
I remember seeing pieces of Westworld as a kid, but I don't know if I actually sat down and watched the entire movie start to finish until now. I've always been fascinated by the concept of this story, and I think Michael Crichton did a good job of writing the screenplay and directing this film (in his directorial debut). However, I do feel like there was some unfulfilled potential left on the table. And even with its short runtime, this movie tends to dwell on some scenes a little too long. Nevertheless, Westworld is still a solid sci-fi thriller with a very menacing Yul Brynner at the forefront.
Such fast-paced dialogue that it's almost exhausting
4 March 2024
I enjoyed the previous pairing of Roald Dahl and Wes Anderson in Fantastic Mr. Fox, so I was looking forward to seeing The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar with my eyes. What I got was pretty much was I expected from a Wes Anderson film: an impressive cast, symmetrical framing, vibrant pastel colors, and lines recited at breakneck speed. In fact, most of the story is told very quickly by characters speaking directly at the camera. It feels almost rude to look away and it's somewhat exhausting. Yet, by the end, I finally found myself able to fully concentrate on this short film with no distractions.
Cary Grant & Myrna Loy are enjoyable to watch
3 March 2024
My wife and I have been considering building a home, but after watching Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, I'm having second thoughts. It's stressful to watch the characters in this movie deal with the constantly rising costs of construction. Cary Grant & Myrna Loy are both so likeable that it's impossible to dislike this movie, however their characters are so willfully ignorant of how their requests are going to add up that it starts to feel unbelievable. It's a cute movie, though, and I laughed a handful of times. I probably prefer The Money Pit, but I enjoyed Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House.
The Money Pit
(1986)
A fun watch on a lazy Saturday afternoon
3 March 2024
I don't know why, but The Money Pit always seemed to be on TV when I was a kid. And I always seemed to see the same parts over and over again. And I laughed every time. Watching this movie all the way through as an adult is still an enjoyable experience, but I will admit that it's basically the same joke repeated over and over again: the house is a lemon, and whatever can go wrong, will go wrong. But Tom Hanks and Shelley Long make a good comedic duo, and their reactions to the chaos is what makes this movie work. It's not a comedy I'll seek out, but it's a fun watch on a lazy Saturday afternoon.
Killers of the Flower Moon
(2023)
It's a solid film, but it's bogged down by the runtime
25 February 2024
Killers of the Flower Moon portrays a horrific true story about greed and murder. I was shocked by the events and dismayed by how long these crimes went uninvestigated. I was particularly impressed by Lily Gladstone, who is able to show off a range of acting talents. And Leonardo DiCaprio plays his role of Ernest Burkhart in a way that makes him both sympathetic and despicable. That being said, I feel like no one is able to tell Martin Scorsese no these days, and so he just leaves in everything he wants and doesn't feel the need to trim things down. It's a solid film, bogged down by the runtime.
The Zone of Interest
(2023)
The foreground is mundane, the background is horrifying
23 February 2024
Despite its seemingly mundane foreground, The Zone of Interest kept me thoroughly engaged (and horrified) by what was going on in the background. This film uses sound and visual clues to continuously echo the terrible events that occurred at the Auschwitz concentration camp without overtly saying anything. The cameras keep their distance from the characters, giving a heightened sense of realism to the story, as if you were watching the events unfold in person. I don't think I'll be watching The Zone of Interest again any time soon, but it definitely made an impression on me that I won't soon forget.
The Holdovers
(2023)
This really feels like a 70s movie
21 February 2024
The Holdovers definitely feels like a 70s movie. They did a good job of creating that atmosphere. Paul Giamatti is excellent in his role as the curmudgeonly professor, as you would expect, but I was equally impressed with Da'Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa. Each one of them gives a nuanced performance that appropriately balances the line between comedy and drama. However, I do wish that this film wasn't as vulgar as it decided to be, and the runtime does feel a little excessive. I don't think that The Holdovers will become a Christmas movie staple in most households, but it's worth a watch.
Witty wordplay in an absurdist adaptation
13 February 2024
It is obvious that the creators of Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead have a thorough appreciation of William Shakespeare's play, Hamlet. That being said, it's also necessary that the viewer have the same type of understanding or much of this movie will be lost on them. I'm glad I quickly brushed up on Hamlet before watching this adaptation. Additionally, the absurdist style is so bizarre that it's hard to keep up with what's going on. However, I did enjoy the witty wordplay. And both Gary Oldman & Tim Roth seem to relish in their respective roles. I'd like to see this production on stage one day.
Les Misérables
(1935)
Charles Laughton is possibly the best Javert I've seen
12 February 2024
After watching the 1935 film adaptation of Les Misérables, I've come to the conclusion that it must be pretty difficult to mess up Victor Hugo's classic novel. This version, like the others I've seen, still manages to engage & inspire the viewer. I wasn't sold on Fredric March as Jean Valjean at first, but he soon sold me with his sincerity. And Charles Laughton makes a fantastic Inspector Javert, possibly the best one I've seen. This movie does skim over some plot points and it changes a few others, but if you're a fan of the story, you should definitely check out this version of Les Misérables.
Lord of the Flies
(1963)
The strength comes from the story
12 February 2024
Watching Lord of the Flies reminded me of how powerful this story really is. Even though some of the children are better actors than others, there is an innocence to their performances that makes it feel genuine. Having actual kids play the parts also made the bad things that happen even more horrific. Yet despite the amateur performances and the fact that you can tell that this film was shot on a minimal budget, the plot is strong enough to hold everything up. Reading the novel as a teen was an unforgettable experience for me, and this movie brought back a lot of memories and feelings of that time.
A Pinch of Portugal
(2023 TV Movie)
It's a generic Hallmark movie set in Portugal
12 February 2024
Honestly, the only reason I chose to watch A Pinch of Portugal among the multitude of generic Hallmark Channel romantic movies is because I lived in Portugal for a couple years. And the truth is that this is just a generic Hallmark Channel romantic movie, it's just set in Portugal. There's not anything particularly amazing or terrible about it. It's what you'd expect it to be. Heather Hemmens does fine in the lead role, but most of the other characters are one-dimensional or half-baked. I also expected to get hungrier during a movie about cooking shows. Este é um bom filme para passar o tempo.
Love Story
(1970)
Everyone who made this the highest-grossing movie of 1970 owes us an apology
9 February 2024
I know the famous line from Love Story is "love means never having to say you're sorry," but I think everyone who made this the highest-grossing movie of 1970 owes the rest of us an apology. This is a melodramatic mess. Jenny (Ali MacGraw) is so aggressively antagonistic that I have no idea what Oliver (Ryan O'Neal) sees in her, and Oliver is awful to Jenny in return. They're an unlikeable couple. And aside from the film being completely drenched in sap, it also features choppy editing, cheesy overacting, and stilted soap opera dialogue. It's no wonder this movie has been mostly forgotten to time.
Moulin Rouge
(1952)
José Ferrer does a good job playing a miserable man
6 February 2024
Moulin Rouge! (with an exclamation point) is one of my favorite films. I actually didn't know that Moulin Rouge (without an exclamation point) existed until recently, but I was interested in learning more about the life of Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, so I gave it a watch. It turns out that Toulouse-Lautrec had a pretty miserable life, and José Ferrer plays him in a way that makes that obvious to the audience. The film has a slow and tedious pace, and everyone seems generally unhappy. Perhaps Moulin Rogue would have resonated more with me if I had been more familiar with Toulouse-Lautrec's artwork.
The Phantom Tollbooth
(1970)
A fairly dull drive through an after-school special
5 February 2024
I'd heard of The Phantom Tollbooth before, but I'd never read the novel nor seen the movie. I didn't really know what to expect, to be honest. What I got was an odd mix of Looney Tunes and Sesame Street. This is an educational film first and foremost, which makes it feel a little bland. It also seems like an animated short that was stretched too thin as it tries to fill the runtime. The music was forgettable, too. Perhaps the book is better, but I found The Phantom Tollbooth to be a fairly dull drive through an after-school special. My kids liked, though, so maybe that's it's intended audience.
Argylle
(2024)
A semi-satirical send-up of spy flicks that literally winks at the camera
1 February 2024
Is Argylle completely ridiculous? Yes. But is it a lot of fun? Also, yes. This semi-satirical send-up of spy flicks brings together an ensemble cast to continuously (and literally) wink at the camera to let you know that it knows what it is. And behind the bombardment of high-energy action sequences is an engaging story that continually keeps you guessing. However, the film features so many twists and turns that it may cause motion sickness. Also, despite the large budget, some of the visual effects are distractingly cartoonish. Nevertheless, I wouldn't mind seeing another installment of Argylle.
They Call Me Trinity
(1970)
This is one goofy western
30 January 2024
They Call Me Trinity is a pretty goofy western. This film doesn't take itself seriously and that's what makes it enjoyable. Terence Hill and Bud Spencer make for a strange pair of brothers, but they work well together. And they seem to be enjoying themselves as they bumble around and shoot & fight with everyone on the screen, including each other. I also had to chuckle at the film's portrayal of Mormons, which seem almost Amish in nature. I'd never heard of They Call Me Trinity before, but someone recommended I watch it, and now I'm feeling tempted to watch the other movies in the Trinity trilogy.
Adam's Rib
(1949)
Playful banter with a fundamentally flawed premise
25 January 2024
Spencer Tracy & Katharine Hepburn are usually a delight when they're paired together, but Adam's Rib is fundamentally flawed. I couldn't get past the fact that Hepburn's character, Amanda, is trying to make a clear-cut attempted murder case into a battle of the sexes, when the gender of the defendant doesn't really matter at all. Amanda seems to enjoy making a mockery of the court system as well as her husband, and then seems confused when he is upset by her antics. I enjoyed some of the playful banter between Tracy and Hepburn, but the manufactured premise of Adam's Rib was a pain in my side.
Friday Night Lights
(2004)
This film's stats are pretty average
24 January 2024
When I saw that Friday Night Lights was based on a true story, I expected something monumental to happen during the course of the film. But the story that unfolded was fairly standard. No major plot twists or unusual obstacles occurred, so I kept wondering why this story needed to be told. I was also a little distracted by the cinematography, which was trying to emulate a documentary, and so the camera was constantly panning, tilting, and zooming. And, aside from two or three characters, everyone else felt like a one-dimensional extra. I liked Friday Night Lights, but I guess I just expected more.
Flora and Son
(2023)
Pretty rough around the edges, but a warm heart at the center
19 January 2024
Flora and Son is pretty rough around the edges, with the persistent harsh language and initially unpleasant characters, but there's a warm heart at the center of this movie. It's a story about the healing power of music and how it can bring people together. I was particularly impressed with Eve Hewson, who gives a performance that is quite off-putting at first, but eventually wins you over. And Joseph Gordon-Levitt is likeable, as per usual. While I don't think the songs are as catchy as the ones from Sing Street, I do think John Carney has created another impressive non-musical musical movie.
Young Guns
(1988)
I can see the cracks in the leather now, but I still love this movie
18 January 2024
I thought Young Guns was one of the coolest movies when I was a kid. Me and my young friends each picked a character to be "us" as we watched it and would reenact certain scenes later. Watching the Regulators ride again as an adult brought back a lot of memories. Though I can definitely see a few more cracks in the leather now. However, I still really enjoy it. And even though this film is a mostly fictionalized account of the Lincoln County War, I was surprised to learn how historically accurate it is. This is Emilio Estevez at his prime, and Young Guns is a movie that makes history come alive.
Swing Shift
(1984)
Not romantic, not a comedy
16 January 2024
I expected Swing Shift to be a fun romantic comedy. However, it wasn't that fun. This movie takes itself way too seriously. It also wasn't romantic. I had a difficult time rooting for Kay Walsh (Goldie Hawn) and Lucky Lockhart (Kurt Russell) to be together, because Kay was married to Jack (Ed Harris) and he wasn't a horrible, abusive jerk. In fact, he kind of seemed like a decent guy. I did think Christine Lahti did a good job in her performance, though. And finally, this wasn't a comedy. It's a melodrama, and not a very good one. So you could say that Swing Shift let me down in almost every aspect.
Flight of the Navigator
(1986)
Compliance! The story and the visual effects still hold up today.
12 January 2024
It's always a little scary to revisit favorites movies from your childhood. However, I'm happy to report that Flight of the Navigator still holds up after all these years. This movie is definitely geared towards children, but it's a solid science fiction story. I was also impressed with how well the 1986 visual effects held up today. Also, Joey Cramer is actually a pretty good little actor. I'm not sure if this would wow modern-day adults who didn't watch it as a child, but I still found it to be enjoyable and my kids, who watched it with me, were also engaged by David Freeman's unexpected adventure.
The Tragedy of Macbeth
(2021)
A straightforward black & white adaptation of the Scottish play
11 January 2024
If you are a fan of William Shakespeare and his Scottish Play, then you'll probably enjoy The Tragedy of Macbeth. If not, well then, this straightforward black and white film adaptation probably won't do much to change your mind. Joel Coen has brought together a full cast of well-seasoned actors to this stark cinematic stage, and everyone brings their best dramatic performances to the table. Denzel Washington and Frances McDormand both deserve recognition for their efforts. To be honest, this isn't my favorite adaptation of Macbeth, but it's definitely one that brings the Bard's words to life.
Tell Your Friends