Change Your Image
suereed-86762
Reviews
Karen Pirie (2022)
Interesting detective show
I thought this was a well made show with excellent acting. I have not read the books so not sure how close it stayed to the source material. Since the story uses St. Andrews as it's real location I noticed some outdoor shots pretending to be there were not really St. Andrews as any one familiar with the area could tell so that distracted me a bit. I never saw high rise apartments in that area. It did do well ticking all the now seemingly necessary in every production boxes of sexism, racism, and sexual preference without being too over the top and out of the flow of what was the main storyline narrative. I hope there is a season two.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Ok but they had to throw the unnecessary jabs in.
This person was wrong and sick in the head and the writer kept trying to justify why she did it. The real person is still a con artist. What I hated were the little unneeded jabs at our former President.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Disgusting
Really, the behavior of the teens is horrible even before they crash. What reactions are you trying to get from viewers. Bottom of the barrel premise.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Good action movie
Just go with the flow and enjoy an action movie. All of this type of movie follow a similar script. This one has tons of action to enjoy.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Truth for many
This tells the story of many who came from a difficult upbringing to succeed in life. No need to dissect, it is his story and one I understand.
Nomadland (2020)
I get it
I think this movie speaks to my generation. Time, life experience and the reality of time remaining are well documented.
White Lines (2020)
Not a lot of parenting skills
Interesting but these people have no moral compass at all and even worse at any type of parenting.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Crazy
I certainly was not prepared for this one. Still not sure what to think.
Stumptown: Dex, Drugs and Rock & Roll (2019)
Done
Was trying to like this show but after this one, nope. Too much Pushing lifestyles and attitudes that are really not mainstream.
Cuffs (2015)
Got through Two
If that is policing in England God help us all! Old woman charged with murder and sorrow for the one who broke in! Also pushes politically correct agendas.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Dumb
That is all can say, dumb! Stupid plot! Real early Bradly Cooper I guess.
Aquaman (2018)
Great for the genre
Great superhero movie. Trying to rate it on anything else is worthless. I was entertained and I think that is the main point.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Twisted
This is not art. It is an exploitation of the very things it pretends to be against. Slow, slow, slow does not make it art. Sick and bizarre scenes do not make it art. Keep it away from young people and don't waste your time.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Fun movie
It was entertaining and was not to be taken seriously.
Tidelands (2018)
Dumb
This was a total waste of time and the ending, really! Went through the whole thing because sometimes there is nothing else on and wanted to see how it would end and it did end , sorta ended.
Craith (2018)
Slow start but keep going
Interesting story of the law, the killer, and the victims all at the same time. Slow beginning but stay with it.
McMafia (2018)
Need another season
Sometimes a little hard to follow but overall I really enjoyed the show. Definitely too many unanswered questions. A second season is needed.