Change Your Image
blogmonstermike
"God and a free America are important, and movies are cool too."
Mike
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Man from Earth (2007)
This movie was awful!
I can't believe that Tony Todd and William Katt signed up for this boring waste of time! The only reason some like this is because of their own political leanings and belief systems. The lead role was played terribly and the dialogue was stupid and pathetic. If Tony or William played the lead, they may have been able to carry this. But I even doubt that, because the script and story were both that lame and flat! Save your time and watch something else.
Ghosts Vs.Monsters (2017)
Horror becomes hilarious!
Ghost vs Monsters is an adventure that blends an Ed Wood feel with the zany fun of the Naked Gun. The jokes, and hysterical obsessive behavior and dialogue of the cast, keep the laughs coming. Though it won't win an Oscar or the Golden Turkey, this is a crazy, fun ride around the world.
This comedy is a wild tale about secret agent Ben Jameson and his mission to take out his evil nemesis. Then, all goes wrong when a nuclear weapon is launched, and havoc breaks loose. Zombies, Ghosts, and vicious monsters go on the attack and Jameson has met his match! Oh the horror and insanity! Can he save the town and then the world in time? I give it 7 out 10 cuckoo birds!
The Wolf Man (1941)
A suspenseful classic.
Lon Chaney Jr. Was at his best. This had a great and a very well known cast. There created horror with outstanding acting and music rather than blood and guts. This is when horror movies were a work of art! Well known actors like Raulph Bellamy, Bella Lugosi, and Claude Riens, played smaller roles than normal, while Evelyn and Lon carried this from beginning to end. We see the creature played by Chaney Jr. in many other movies, but this is the first appearance and where werewolf-ism is best explained.The suspense and down right terror created by the curse and the beast, are among the most memorable and spectacular in silver screen history!
Braveheart (1995)
An outstanding, historical classic!
This was an extremely well told version of William Wallace's life and the battles he lead to free Scotland from the tyrannical forces of England. This was probably Mel Gibson's and Angus McFadden's best performances. The music and scenery added a lot to this riveting saga that includes some of the most emotional performances that I have ever seen. It is intense and some of it can be hard to watch (like most war movies are) and the entire film kept me involved and glued to it. This was not only well directed from beginning to end, but the the screenplay is a masterpiece. I have it in my top 100 and this is an absolute must see, whether you are looking for dramas, action, history, romance,or just one of the best color movies ever made.
The Invisible Man (1933)
Universal strikes again.
Claude was excellent as always! This was creepy and kept me on the edge, as a Dr. discovered transparency....why didn't he teach that trick to the president? Anyways, this had some intense and disturbing parts for its time, but it is a horror flick. Overall it was well done and moved at a good pace. The acting and story line were very good and compelling. This is of course one of those Universal Studio creep shows about a scientist and his associates that stumble on to something new and dangerous. As Claude uses his to gift to get what he wants, he eliminates those in his way. This is somewhat to quite entertaining and it qualifies for a rainy day movie for those who like suspense, surprises, and of course, murder!
Dracula (1931)
Old but good.
A Hungarian actor with an evil smile, an irresistible charm, and a set of hand contortions the no one possessed, seduced movie goers of his time, in this thriller about the original bloodsucker and his followers. Bela was perfect and this has had a tremendous influence on Hollywood over the decades! It does drag in some places and certain parts were a little lack luster, but overall, it was creepiness at its best. The entire cast and most of the script/story were excellent. This is great to watch late at night when you shut off the lights and let the evil, I mean story, take you on a journey into the darkness known as Transylvania!
Frankenstein (1931)
One of Universal's very best!
An obscure Dr. obsessed with the secrets of life tries an unheard of experiment. It didn't go well! The story, acting, and suspense were outstanding. Karloff was excellent as the freak of nature and the rest of the cast made us believe this as well.
I have seen this on the big screen and highly recommend it if you can catch it at a film festival. The suspense and horror that Karloff brought to his movies was on full display in this one. This is by far the best screen adaptation of Mary Shelley's novel. The music and the story line bring you in to world that maybe you should not enter. Actually, if you like horror, walk right in! You will thank me.
Asylum (1972)
Like suspense or horror? Then you have to see this one!
This is a very interesting anthology that takes you on a tour of twisted minds behind the walls of an asylum. This is not what it seems at first, and has a wild finale! You will not forget watching this shocker any time soon.
I wrote the plot synopsis and that has some spoilers by this review does not. What I liked about this is there are many stories and characters that are obvious where others are not. The acting was excellent, the story was intriguing and the setting was creepy. It leaves you wanting more until the very end. Like all suspense movies with good endings, it has a few problems, but there are small and few. If you like psychological thrillers that are a bit different then the norm, do not pass this one by!
Prometheus (2012)
Did this fall flat?
I was disappointed! This was not very good.
Why do I say that ?
Charlize Theron fans will be disappointed, because her character was hard to figure out, and she was misused. Her star power was used to bring in movie goers, and not to improve the story. The same can be said for Guy Pierce and Michael Fasbender.
Next, the story was flawed and under explained. There was too much sloppiness and inconsistency. This is the first prequel of one of the best horror trilogies ever, and they choose to come up short? There was no excuse for that.
The other alien movies and the Xenomorph as a race, were ignored too much and not really explained.The race on the foreign planet was an odd fit as well. The exploitation didn't seem to work at all. I wouldn't have known that this was supposed to be the Alien prequel if I wasn't told.
The upside is that the graphics were great and I loved the exploratory ship. The acting was decent to good.
Rise (2007)
This is a little sloppy, but worth seeing!
With an intriguing story line, and a great cast with Lucy Liu, Michael Chiklis, Marilyn Manson, Julio Mechoso, Carla Gugino and Robert Forster , I have no idea how this movie flew under the radar. Lucy Liu was beautiful and very compelling in this emotional roller coaster.
A well known reporter, Lui, is working on a story that leads her to a grizzly discovery. What she found was unexpected, to say the least, and changed her life forever. She stumbled upon a secret and vicious colony of vampires. Little did she know, they were waiting for her. Little did they know, she was the wrong girl to mess with! This was my favorite roll of Lui's, and she drew you into her character's life and made you feel and root for her. Michael Chiklis is good in everything he appears in and the supporting cast was solid as well. The writing and directing should have been a little tighter and cleaner. There are some scenes that seem to be rushed, and are a little sloppy.
Strap in and enjoy this modern day thriller that tugs and the heart strings!
We Bought a Zoo (2011)
A great family flick!
The best family movie in years!
When I first saw the trailer I thought, "Here we are, more proof that Hollywood is out of new ideas!". It honestly looked silly and rushed, to me. However, it happened to be on a day when I was working on a book, and I thought, "Why not ?". So, I gave it a chance.
A widower who is left to raise his two children is determined to move on, peruse his dream, and make a life better for his family. In search of a new house, he finds the perfect one in the country that he is ready to purchase. So? you may ask. Well, this is no normal house as there is a zoo on the property! Even though it failed in the past, he is driven to make it work this time with the faithful staff and his family. Why? Because his little daughter Rosie has that same dream...an adventure. With many side stories, and drama along the way, this family and their new friends give it everything they have. This movie is full of lions and tigers and bears...oh my! Plenty of heart warming lessons and humorous events come along with them.
Why I liked it-
Well, I am no fan of Scarlett Johannson's but this performance was great! What made it different and so enjoyable was the fact that when a family pulls together, anything can happen. The principles of self determination, hard work, and yes a hint of less government prevail and save the day. This was uplifting, fun and inspiring.
The chemistry of the cast was excellent. Little Rosie was perfect and added so much to the story and the intrigue of the plot. Please see my whole review at http://hubpages.com/entertainment/We-Bought-A-Zoo-The- New-Zoo-Review.
Savage in the Orient (1983)
A suspenseful, action movie.
This was a great made for T.V. movie from 1983 that is along the lines of Magnum P.I. Joe Penny (Rip Tide, Samurai)leads an outstanding cast as P.I., Peter Savage. This also stars Hollywood great, John Saxon,Gail Hunnicutt, Lew Ayres and is directed by the legendary Vincent Sherman. Set in The Philippines, this has intrigue and mystery, making it a great "rainy day" watch.
Peter is sent on a dangerous mission when an American is taken hostage. The Savage one is sent to secure his release while delivering the ransom on time. What could go wrong? Well, this is a mystery with a strong willed PI. Joe Penny played this character perfectly.