Change Your Image
Supermanfan-13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
White House Plumbers (2023)
Was not expecting it to be so funny
White House Plumbers was nothing like I expected. I thought it was going to be just another show on Watergate, Nixon and how everything went down. There is no doubt that Watergate is one of the biggest presidential scandals in United States history and led to the embarrassing resignation of Nixon. That's what I thought this show was going to be about and it is, but it's so much more. It's absolutely hilarious. This is shown from the perspective of E. Howard Hunt (Woody Harrelson) and G. Gordon Liddy (Justin Theroux) and how ridiculously comical their attempts at Watergate were. Both Harrelson and Theroux were so good in this that they were nominated for several awards for their performances. The only negative was it's only five episodes long, I could've watched this a lot longer.
3 Body Problem (2024)
Solid Sci-fi Series
3 Body Problem is here and it did not disappoint. First of all I've never read any of the books so I have nothing to compare it to or be disappointed about. I can just take it for what it is and that's a really good sci-fi series. They've been talking about and hyping this show up for years now. The creators of Game of Thrones (David Benioff and D. B. Weiss) are the creators of this show to show that brings a lot of expectations with it. I'm glad they released it on Netflix so we get all the episodes at one time because I couldn't stop watching. There will be haters out there who live to hate everything but don't let that deter you because this is worth every second.
The Winter King (2023)
Pretty Good
I have to say that I've been looking forward to The Winter King ever since I first heard about it. I love these kind of shows, this genre is definitely one of my favorites. When I first heard about this I was excited but once I saw the trailers my expectations grew even more. While it might not be quite as good as I was hoping for it's still pretty good and worth the time to watch it. It might start a little slow for some but stick with it because it picks up in a hurry and you won't be able to stop watching. I didn't think Ian De Caestecker would be able to pull off the role of Arthur but he does. He's actually the best of the show. Besides the acting and writing being pretty good, the visuals are also good. I hope that we get multiple seasons of this.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
Better Than Expected
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live might be the best of all the spinoffs. I was initially hesitant about watching these spinoffs considering the last few seasons of The Walking Dead and Fear the Walking Dead was so up and down (and the other spinoffs have been downright awful) but I've actually really enjoyed all three of the new spinoffs much more than I anticipated. This is the one everyone's been looking forward to for years now. They originally announced a 3 movie deal about continuing Rick Grimes story that was suppose to happen back in 2020 but it never came. Then they changed it to this spinoff and I love it. Andrew Lincoln and Danai Gurira return to their roles of Rick and Michonne. I hope they continue to do multiple seasons of this like they are with the other two spinoffs because they've all been great.
Shôgun (2024)
Love It
Shogun is everything I hoped it would be and more. I've been looking forward to this ever since I first heard about it. My excitement grew even more when I saw the trailer. On top that it's gotten great reviews and currently has a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes. I thought my expectations were going to be too much and it'd be a let down but it's not. It's everything I'd hoped and more. I love this kind of genre. This premise kind of looked like The Last Samurai movie with Tom Cruise and I loved that movie as well. The story is told from the perspective of a British hero named John Blackthorne and his crew as they help Lord Torango in his war. This series just pulls you into their world and doesn't let go and you don't want it to. I've enjoyed every second of this.
For All Mankind (2019)
One of the best sci-fi series I've ever seen
I have to say that I enjoyed For All Mankind a lot more than I thought I would. It's actually become one of my favorite new shows of the last few years. It's a character driven show that takes you into the lives of NASA astronauts and their families. It's a sci-fi show where Russia beat us to the moon and the great space races never ended. It may start off a little slow for some but after a few episodes you'll be hooked. It gets more exciting the further into the show you get. The visuals in this are amazing and how they take real footage and real life videos and intertwine them with fiction into the show is awesome. It's an intense sci-fi series that must be watched by any true sci-fi fan. I hope they continue to more seasons.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Never saw the animated series so I had no expectations
Avatar: The Last Airbender is based off the animated series of the same name. It takes place in a world that is divided into 4 different nations, each nation is made up of an element (Fire, Water, Air and Earth). The Avatar is the only one who can master all 4 elements and the one who brings balance between all the nations until one day the Fire Nation decides to invade. The Avatar is the only one who can stop them but he suddenly disappears. A hundred years later a new Avatar named, Aang, emerges. With some help from friends he must master the elements to bring peace and balance back to the world. I have to admit that I've never seen the animated series or movie so I went into this with no expectations or prior knowledge of the series. I've read good things and the trailer looked good so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I really enjoyed it. I thought it was going to be more aimed to younger audiences but it's enjoyable for everyone.
The Last of Us (2023)
Pedro Pascal is such an underrated actor
I actually understand why some people love the show and some people don't like it. For me...I thought The Last of Us was one of the best new shows of the year. I never played the game so I wasn't really sure what to expect going in. I then saw the trailer and read all the great reviews so my expectations rose even more. Well, it not only met those expectations but surpassed them in every way. Pedro Pascal has to be one of the most underrated actors on the planet. He's terrific in everything he's ever done and this is no different. He carries the show again. The rest of the cast is great as well, Bella Ramsey, who play the girl Ellie, has a bright future ahead of her. I can't wait to see where this show goes.
Foundation (2021)
Amazing
I've been putting off watching Foundation ever since it first came out but now that I've seen it I can say I really enjoyed it. I never read the books so I can't say how close this is to them but I wouldn't care either way as long as it's a good show. It may start a little slow for some but that's because they do such an excellent job at building their world and characters but it does pick up. The CGI is absolutely amazing as this is one of the most beautifully shot shows I've ever seen. It really is a pretty solid sci-fi series and I'm glad I finally watched it. I'm about to finish Season 2 and I can say that without a doubt that Season 2 is even better than the first. Hoping next season keeps up the same quality of the first two because this is turning into one of the better sci-fi series I've ever see.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Will keep you entertained
You can tell Mr. & Mrs. Smith was created by Donald Glover because it has the same feel as Atlanta. They shouldn't have called this Mr. & Mrs. Smith though. I think that's why some people left negative reviews because it doesn't resemble the movie at all. I think the people who didn't like it would've liked it more if they called it something else because they went into it expecting the story to be along the same lines of the movie. It's not. It doesn't make it bad though. Both Donald Glover and Maya Erksine were fantastic in this. They have such natural chemistry. This show has plenty of drama, action, comedy, etc to keep you entertained.
Rick and Morty (2013)
Glad I finally started watching this
Rick and Morty is every bit as good as everyone says it is. It's one of the smarter, funnier animated comedies ever created. Even though it's an animated series it's not for children, it's definitely aimed at adults much like Family Guy and other great adult animated comedies. This is about a sociapathic scientist named Rick who after missing for 20 years shows up at his daughters house out of the blue. He then moves in with his daughter and her family where he sets up a lab in her garage. The family all love him except for his daughters husband, Jerry. Jerry thinks Rick is dangerous with all his gadgets and adventures. Speaking of those adventures, Rick goes on most of them with his grandson, Morty (and sometimes his granddaughter Summer). What follows is one hilarious adventure episode episode.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
It's about Monarch, not the Titans
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters is every bit as good as I was hoping for. It takes place after the Godzilla movie that became out a few years ago. Monarch is the agency that researches and tracks other titan monsters such as Godzilla. The series follows several of those Monarch agents. It covers when monarch was originally formed in the 1950's and also after the last Godzilla movie in the 2010's. A-list actor Kurt Russell plays a monarch agent in tr my oday's world and his real life son Wyatt Russell plays a younger version of his character in the 1950's. Both Russell's are terrific. In fact, the entire cast is great. This series does exactly what it set out to do and that is expand this monster universe and make people excited for what comes next. I hope they do several seasons of this.
Halo (2022)
Solid Sci-fi Series
I never played the Halo games so I didn't really know what to expect but I have to say I really liked it. First off, Pablo Schreiber is such an underrated actor and does an excellent job in almost everything he does and he's great as the lead here. It seems that most of the people who don't like it is because it's not exactly like the video game. These shows need to be adapted for tv so there going to be a little different. Most people don't read the source material and don't care but I guess some of the ones who do know it do mind. As long as it's entertaining I've never cared if they change it up a little. This story is well written, the acting is good, and there's plenty of action and drama to keep you interested throughout the series. I absolutely recommend this to anyone who's a fan of sci-fi or action.
A Murder at the End of the World (2023)
Will keep you guessing
I just finished watching Murder at the End of the World because I hate waiting a week between shows so I wait until the season is done and then binge it. I'm definitely glad I did that with this series because it's better as a binge watch. It will keep you guessing throughout the entire show. While it's almost impossible to guess who actually committed these murders, if you really pay attention you might be able to guess who's behind them and why. This series has so many gifted actors in this while all at the top of their game. Brit Marling not only stars in this but is also one of the writers and if you've seen any of Marling's stuff you know she always delivers. Besides the performances, they bring a lot of important subjects to the forefront like climate change and artificial intelligence.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Excellent
As a big fan of Guy Ritchie and the movie that this was based off, The Gentleman, I've been looking forward to this since I first heard about it, especially when I heard Ritchie was also creating it and even directing episodes. Even though it's not quite as good as the movie it's still very good and absolutely worth your time to watch this. I enjoyed the style of this series. It makes you enjoy every character and actually care about what happens to them. Theo James was terrific as the lead and between his performance in this and The White Lotus last year I hope it leads to even bigger things for him. If you're looking for a new show that is just a fun watch then this is it. I really hope they do several seasons of this because I'm fully invested.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Thought it was pretty good
I have to start by saying I wasn't the biggest Star Trek fan growing up. I wasn't born when the original came out and was like 7 when The Next Generation was on. I would watch episodes of both here and there but I don't remember much at all about those shows. Then JJ Abrams rebooted the franchise in 2010 and I became a huge fan. I really enjoyed all 3 of those movies. I know some didn't because they compared them to the shows but I didn't. I just enjoyed them as a first time Star Trek viewer. The first series I watched was Star Trek: Strange New Worlds and liked that too. I finally gave Picard a chance recently and liked it so much that I blew through all 3 seasons. So, now I consider myself a Star Trek fan. If you're a fan of Star Trek or starting out like me you should watch this because you'll like it either way.
Masters of the Air (2024)
I like it but should've been better
Masters of the Air is every bit as good as I hoped it would be. There are a ton of war movies and series to choose from so for you to watch one it would have to be pretty special and stick out from the rest. Well, Masters of the Air definitely does that. It's worth every second watching this. This is a star studded cast both in front and behind the camera. It's produced by Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks, the same two who made the perfect Band of Brothers. Th e cast is also amazing. It stars a pair is Oscar nominees from last year in Austin Butler and Barry Keoghan, it also stars a handful of up and coming stars in Callum Turner, Anthony Boyle, Nate Mann, etc. The story takes place during World War II. It's about the airmen who risk their lives and the brotherhood of the 100th Bomb Group. This has the feel and look of a big blockbuster summer movie. You can tell Apple put in a lot of money into this and it's beautiful. Be prepared to go through every single emotion because this series takes you on a ride. Once you start you won't want to stop watching.
Griselda (2024)
Griselda is a narco legend
Griselda is even better than I expected. I love this genre and Griselda Blanco is narco legend. It may start a little slow for some but stick with it because it picks up in a hurry. It's based off a true story and from what I read they do a pretty good job sticking to it. Obviously, with any Hollywood adaptation they change a few of the facts around and add a few things that might not have happened but that's just to make the show more watchable and exciting. My biggest worry was buying Sofia Vergara as a head of the cartel. Well, don't worry...she was great. After a while you forget it's Sofia. I wouldn't be surprised to see her get some award nominations for her job on this. While this isn't quite as good as Narcos or Queen of the South, the show never gets boring and is an easy binge at only 6 episodes.
The Tourist (2022)
Starts a little slow but picks up in a hurry
I've noticed that The Tourist has been on Netflix's Top 10 since it came out earlier this year. The first season originally came out in the U. K. in 2022 where it was the most watched show of the year there too. I finally got around to watching it and have to say I really enjoyed it. It does start a little slow in the first episode so you might feel like giving up but don't, stick with it because it's worth it. It really picks up about midway through the second episode. All the actors give really good performances, especially Jamie Dornan. They really pull you into their world to the point where you really start to care about their characters and what happens to them. I really couldn't wait to find out more and more about Dornan's identity.
Succession (2018)
Brilliant
I actually enjoyed Succession but it's definitely a show that's not for everyone. What can you say about it that hasn't already been said? First off this show has won the Emmy for Best Drama every season it's been on and literally every major character has been nominated or won an Emmy for their work on this show. It's also one of the highest rated shows here so it's not only a hit with the critics but the fans love it too. Bottom line is this is one of the best shows ever created. It's one of the rare shows where every season is just as good as the others. There's no let down or weak season. This show is not for everyone though. If you are looking for action and a fast paced show then this isn't for you. What makes this series so special is the writing and acting. It will suck you into their world and won't let go. I can't recommend this show enough.
Boy Swallows Universe (2024)
Definitely Worth Watching
Boy Swallows Universe is every bit as good as everyone is saying it is. I've never heard of the book before so I had no expectations going into it. All I know is that people have been raving about it and it was on Netflix's Top 10 for months. I finally watched it and like I said it's really good. Theresa cast is fantastic, I was already fans of Travis Fimmel, Phoebe Tonkin and Simon Baker from past shows I liked and they were all great here too but the like everyone else has already mentioned, Felix Cameron, who plays the kid, Eli, is a breakout star. I can't say enough about this kid. Lee Tiger Hailey, who plays Eli's brother, Gus, also gives a good performance. I definitely would recommend this to anyone looking for a a good new show.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Was not expecting it to be as funny as it was
I've been wanting to watch Santa Clarita Diet since season one first came out in 2017 but kept putting it off because there was always something else I wanted to watch more. Well, I finally got around to watching it and it was great. I'm actually mad at myself for putting it off until now. I had no idea it was going to be so funny. Timothy Olyphant and Drew Barrymore are both terrific in this. Especially Olyphant. Justified is one of my all time favorite tv shows so I'm a big fan of his but I had no idea he could be as funny as he was in this. I knew he could be funny but not like this. The teenage neighbor, Eric (Skyler Gisondo), is also hilarious in this. Every character on this show is so well written. It took a few episodes before it finally found itself but once it did it was great. At only 30min episodes it's an easy binge. This is just a flat out fun show.
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
So glad they brought this show back
The original Justified is one of my favorite shows of all-time. I'm excited to see where this is going but so far the only thing I know is I can't stand the daughter. Having said that, besides hating the daughter, Justified: City Primeval is one of the best new shows in years. This takes place 15 years after the original ended and Raylan Givens (Timothy Olyphant) is now a Marshall in Florida until a case brings him to Detroit to chase a violent sociopath (Boyd Holbrook). The writing and acting is what makes this show so special. This has absolutely lived up the original and has gotten nothing but great reviews by just about everyone. I believe this is only a limited series back for just this one season but I really hope they change their minds in that because this was terrific and you can't have enough Justified in my opinion.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Not up to expectations
The Wheel of Time has to be one of the bigger disappointments to come out on the last few years. I never read any of the books (or even heard of them) so I had no expectations as far as staying true to the source material because I knew nothing about it. If anything though I had pretty high expectations because of how great the trailers looked and how much people were talking about it. Well, the trailers are like most trailers by making it look better than the actual movie or show is. Season 3 is coming out later this year and even though I know better and shouldn't give it a chance. I will but my expectations are low this time.
Ted (2024)
I Love Ted
As someone who loves just about everything Seth MacFarlane does it's not surprising that I absolutely loved this Ted series. MacFarlane is back as the voice of Ted and he's as funny as ever. This series takes place 20 years before the movie, back in 1993. Ted is just coming off all the fame and tries to live a normal life with his owner/best friend, John Bennett, who wished Ted to life. Max Burkholder does a good job as John Bennett. He even gets his voice to sound like a young Mark Wahlberg. While Ted is the star here and there are plenty of other funny people, the other stand out here is Scott Grimes as John's father. You might know Grimes from another MacFarlane series called The Orville (another good show). I loved the movies so I was hoping this wouldn't be a let down. It's not. It's as funny as the movies were. I can't wait to watch this all the way through again.