Change Your Image
tamsin4ever
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
A waste of potential
For a movie with an eighty minute runtime, I have never seen a movie so short drag on for so long. It was a barely feature length waste of a character arc that could have been developed into something genuinely interesting but failed miserably.
It's references to modern culture felt borderline offensive, and it never seemed to decide whether it wanted to be satirical or serious.
The ending was genuinely funny and the best part about it, everything else just contributed to it being one of the worst films I have ever seen.
Léon (1994)
Pretty Much Everything You Could Ever Want in a Film...
I was interested to see Léon after reading the summary on IMDb, and with it also being in the Top 250 movies, I watched it one afternoon, with the expectations of it being a decent action movie. Well, there was a lot more to it than that. First of all, Natalie Portman was incredible in it, as she played Mathilda, a twelve-year old girl forced into a life of crime from a young age. She was a character you could laugh, cry and sympathise with. Jean Reno played Léon, the caring father/hit-man who takes in Mathilda after her family is brutally murdered, and you can feel the bond of the two dysfunctional characters as Mathilda learns the trade of "cleaner" and Léon learns to love again. The story idea is original and excellent, the acting and chemistry between actors superb. This is my new favourite film, and is the first to earn the ten star rating from me! 9.6/10