Change Your Image
hqfedlegion-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Revolver (2005)
I had such high hopes for this movie.
I had such high hopes for this movie.
The preview seemed to promise so much. I wasn't sure if this was set in the United States or maybe London. The good thing about this was the characters were very interesting. I thought I knew who the players were and why, but I wasn't sure what was really going on. I guess I would compare this to 2001: Space Odyssey. It's no wonder I never heard of this movie when it came out. I'm glad I didn't pay movie theater prices, and just rented it.
It was interesting to see Statham with a lot of hair. Ray Liotta played his typical mafia good fellow type. Not to mention him wearing a hair net to bed.
Better than some, not as good as a lot. High body count.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
For those of us who grew up on the original, this is a fitting tribute to Ramius.
Just saw this after Thanksgiving dinner. I was worried, as I had heard good and bad things.
To be fair, it does start off slow, and the mom and brother seem 'flat.' But after Phoebe realizes what's going on, things start to pick up. Hearing Dan Aykroyd using his "Ghostbuster's voice" was a treat. And then when the 3 original Ghostbusters appeared, applause erupted in the theater, and yes I clapped!
Continuity is great in this film, and the love and dedication to Harold Ramius is obvious. To be honest, when Spengler did make his appearance, I cried.
"I had a a feeling you'd show up."
For those of us who grew up and loved the original and liked the second one, (we won't speak of that OTHER film) this is an excellent Ghostbuster 3.
I rate a movie on whether it was worth the price of admission. This most certainly was.
SnowComing (2019)
Love Lindy Booth in this movie and others
I have loved Lindy Booth since I first saw her on the screen. I can't think of anything that I have not liked her in. She has matured on the screen to a great actress for her parts. As cliché as this may seem, I hope she doesn't try and do 'bad' or an evil character. Her sweetness and goodness shines through and makes whatever she is in a joy to watch. Trevor Donovan is another that plays good, solid characters. I know actors and actresses follow the money; try and be edgy or want to try and push their abilities. I just hope neither of these do that. Hallmark has found a couple of greats in these two, to be in their movies.
This movie took me a bit to figure out what was going on. I loved seeing Ed Marinaro and remember him fondly from Hill Street. I can relate how Samantha feels about books and the library as I too am a bibliophile. Maybe that's why I loved this movie.
This has a good solid cast, and a nice story that takes you up and down the kiddie rollercoaster that we all want in a Hallmark movie. You want something dark, gritty, edgy or realistic, then this movie is not for you. You want a date night or holiday movie, then you can't go wrong with this one.
The Wedding Chapel (2013)
Good movie, but missed being great
In a previous review, it pretty much tells the story of the movie. The plot is decent, the actors good at what they do. And I have always said that movies should suspend belief. And watching this movie once will do that. But then I go back and watch it again to see the things that I thought I had saw the first time that chipped away at the reality.
The plot is good. While my art is behind the camera (professional photographer for 16 years), I can understand where the critique of emotion and feeling in a work of art comes from. But I think the critic in the movie, was being over the top so as to advance the plot. Again, that's not a nit pic just a plot device to keep the story moving. The flashbacks were a bit 'if you blink you missed it' as it took me a bit to realize there were two different boys in her flash back, although you can tell by watching her face that she had different feelings for each. And when Sarah asks if Larry was her father, I thought that was a valid question. All in all, a good story. Roger was great and good chemistry with Sarah. The whole movie is very good.
But.
If you look at where her grandma house is and the church, that is going to be one BIG super center. That started the bumps in my suspending disbelief. Her house and the church should have been closer.
Next was the uniforms and the flashbacks. Those were bdu's and not worn in Viet Nam. Tiger stripes or solid fatigues were the norm of the day. And while it's nice to think that people held signs welcoming home the vets, we know that is not what happened. While there might have been a get together at church, it wouldn't have been like that. Looking at Larry; if this is supposed to be set in today's time, he was a little too young to be in Nam; while Shelly Long was about right. Unless you are familiar with the military, none of this would have been a problem.
Again, forgive my nit picks, but for me, those tend to be speed bumps that slow my unbelief when I was watch a movie.
Still, with those two points it was a good movie. And for me, the best line was when Roger said he liked a place where everyone knew his name, just as Shelly Long's character came in. Straight out of Cheers.
Pumpkin Pie Wars (2016)
I Was Surprised
I am very rarely surprised in a Hallmark movie. I watch them for the beautiful seasonal photography and the romance. Two people find each other, things happen, yadda-yadda-yadda, happy ending with one opening the door and finding the other on the other side.
Don't get me wrong, that is how this movie ends; happily ever after. But I also knew, from the get go that the two dads were not going to stop playing golf with each other. That was a given. And this Romeo & Juliet story was going to be that way. Heck, even their names McCarthy and Harpers were reminiscent of McCoys and Hatfields.
When they got into the cooking contest and how would one win without hurting the other, I figure that they'd let the other woman win, and both loose but in the need find each other, patch up the feud, etc.
Wrong.
I never saw Betty as the sneaky, underhanded character that she was. THAT surprised me. And for a Hallmark movie, a surprise such as that is huge in my book.
A very good movie, well done, good character development, good story and I definitely recommend this for your fall movie rotation!
Everything You Want (2006)
Good solid Rom-Com movie for lazy weekend
I am coming late to this party, after only recently seeing this on You-Tube. I don't know if I would have appreciated as much when it came out as I do now.
I don't try and read subtext on a movie, I enjoy for the unreality; meaning I know this is not going to be real. Does it deal with real mental health issues? Maybe. Or sometimes we keep clinging to something because its safe and its all we know. Like Linus and his blanket.
I took this movie the way it was presented; a girl has an imaginary perfect (English) boyfriend that helps her from being lonely until a real boy shows up. Eventually she has to choose. Throw in unique parents and unique friends, and it's a recipe for unreality; in other words, a good movie.
I give it credit for a more unique idea of how two people get together. Also, it shows that perfection, even imaginary is not as good as the reality of having someone, even if they are imperfect.
The music is also something that makes a movie and it did here also.
A good solid room-com movie.
On the Twelfth Day of Christmas (2015)
I watch this movie every year
I. Love. This. Movie.
Is it predictable? Yes. But then it's not a murder movie where you are trying to figure out 'who dunit.' Maggie, played by the beautiful Brooke Nevin, is trying to figure why her college crush, Robin Dunne, disappeared after Christmas break and why, ten years later, he now hates Christmas. Her character is very typical of the sweet, nice, good girl who is crushing on a guy and the grand gestures she makes to make him see she is the one for him. She pulls it off beautifully and one hopes that is the real her as it seems to flow very easy for her. With Hollywood, who knows. But then, that is the magic of a Hallmark movie.
I love this movie so much as it reminds me of things I have done in the past; that I went to college and had crushes, made grand gestures (that didn't work) worked at a newspaper and that I love Christmas. How could I not love this movie!
My biases aside; this should be in your Christmas movie rotation. Predictable, cute, with good solid actors who seem to have chemistry. It also makes me want to watch other films they are in.
Another reviewer said you knew this was a typical Hallmark movie as the ending was that one opens a door and the other person is one the other side of it.
Isn't that want we look for and want, especially at Christmas?
Art of Falling in Love (2019)
I usually like movies like this
The movie starts strong.
Boy puts foot in mouth in front of girl. Then realizes there is a spark. Girl also realizes a spark but doesn't want to pursue it. Through flashbacks, we see girl is sick. And we see girl has a friend. We learn boy had someone, and then come to find out it was a wife who cheated on him. Devastated him so he moves home to regroup.
Boy and girl do the usual dance of liking each other, being upset with each other; again pretty well done. She doesn't want him digging into her background or whats going on with her.
Finally comes to a head when he finds out that ex-wife is now pregnant, after only a few months of being divorced. He wanted a family she didn't. Realizes she just didn't want a family with him. He explodes and some fall out lands on her, though his mom explains that he is not mad at her. He goes back to Boston to wok on other projects cause hes been neglecting them for girl.
Girl has gotten an offer to go to Vermont to paint a mural in another hospital. Night of the unveiling of her current project, where the two had met, he shows up. Of course she's pissed. A person disappears with no contact. So again, understandably so. He then explains to her about what had happened and that he couldn't go through loosing someone, etc. Standard and typical of someone who has had their heart broken and trying to rebuild and find it so as able to give to someone else.
Again all pretty standard and nicely done. But shes not having any of it. Its her way; live her life with the time she has, etc.
Here is where I realized that she has had a chip on her shoulder from the beginning, but I was letting it go as I figure that was what part of the movie was about. Ok, I can see where she is a bit hurt, but he came back and he explained why. It could have been a realization that this man, who really is still hurting over the loss, is trying to hand her the bits and pieces of his heart and tell her that he loves her.
She of course leaves.
Near the end he comes back and really tries to explain to her what she means to him; and there is a great part in there about how when his dad was in a hospital they had spotted a mural and how it had helped both of them. He said he finally realized that it had been one of hers. Fall in to each arms, he proposes, again quite nice. Wedding at the end, fade to black.
What I had hoped would have happened is that she should've have seen that he too was going through something and said those two magic words, "I understand." If that did happen, I missed it. Should it have happened? In my opinion, yes.
After all of this, I realized that it was all about her. Yes, she was sick, but now in remission. Its sad that her friend died and gave her a list of things that she never did and passed it onto her, so she could live and find life. She also gave her a vehicle and money; so she didn't have to charge for any of her paintings. After all of that, in my mind, she became a spoiled brat. She can say I am living life, I am doing things that my friend never got to do., etc. You either understand or I don't want anything to do with you. I would have been more impressed if she didn't have a lot of money and was still doing those things. But of course you have to have money to sky dive, travel, cost of expenses while you travel, 'living'. And, again, in my opinion, there are a lot of things out there that doesn't cost money and what I would consider living life. The butterfly conservatory was a nice touch though.
Though she might be considered 'redeemed' at the end, I don't know. Usually I love this kind of movie; especially when it has a more unique way of getting two people together. I don't know. He was too fresh out a marriage, and she - well, she is talented and its a great things she does. But she is too focused on checking off her list, again, in my opinion, to actually be living. Its like a list that you have to get through. Not that you want to get through. I think the list actually did the reverse and kept her from living.
Nice movie, but there are better out there.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Not as good as the first
I had high hopes for this. And while I applaud the continuity of this, it seemed off. How did our favorite secret agent come back from being shot? Also, someone must have had George R.R. Martin writing certain parts of this. And while I am a red white and blue 'Merican, Statesmen, seemed flat. While suspending some disbelief is needed, The Golden Circle was mediocre at best. Hopefully any further installments will have a bit more story and bite, than explosion and character deaths.
Still, I enjoyed it. It was worth the full price of the ticket, but just. I was hoping for more of the story as the end played like the first. There I was disappointed to not see any.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Very Disappointed
This is not Star Trek.
If it was called anything else, it might be a so-so sci-fi series. How can you like a Federation officer who mutinies; trying to do a bad impression of the Vulcan neck pinch on her own commanding officer? Or the really, really bad looking Klingons? They are ignoring canon. And the actors don't seem to me to understand what being a Federation officer is all about.
The tech looks more futuristic than anything Trek, and yet its BEFORE Kirk? Really? And this is suppose to be Spock's some weird adoptive sister? This makes the drek that is Jar Jar Abrams movies look great.
Tune in to The Orville for a series that carries what Trek is about; teamwork, heart, and exploration with a dash of humor. Not some dark, series with bad allegories for what is going on in the world today.
Just my opinion.
My Christmas Love (2016)
Great Movie and try and guess who is sending the gifts
OK, I admit it. I thought I knew who it was that was ending the gifts. It was obvious who it wasn't. Cynthia was very perky and she does remind me of a young Meg Ryan, so hope to see more of her. This is a great Hallmark movie. Not to mention the idea to send the 12 Days of Christmas is a Fantastic Idea! I can so sympathize with Liam. Actually the sister that was getting married was beginning to bug me; and I was actually starting to feel sorry for her husband to be. But she kinda redeemed herself at the end. Still feel for that guy though. The dad was definitely spot on with the chess metaphor. And it was also obvious that Cynthia had feelings for Liam when his old girlfriend showed up. And really, by that time, I almost wished he had gone after her. But like any good Hallmark movie, Cynthia smartened up and saw what was under her nose. One of their better Christmas movies, but just a bit short of a higher rating. Still a great seasonal movie, that I will be watching again.
Love You Like Christmas (2016)
I usually like Hallmark Christas movies
Usually Hallmark hits the mark with Christmas movies, unfortunately this one misses the mark. The female lead is good, the daughter, traveling salesman and really liked the diner people and the rest of the townspeople. BUT, the male lead Kevin; there was just something annoying about him. Its too contrite a story; woman needs to learn the real meaning of Christmas and gets schooled by the Christmas tree man and his daughter in a small town. This story has been done better with actors who had better chemistry. I really liked the gas station/singer kid. I don't know if that was him actually singing, and I couldn't find anything more than this movie to his credit, so hope to see him in more things.
Christmas List (2016)
I liked this movie
I liked this movie and thought the two main characters had good chemistry. Also, maybe I am identifying with them, but this was another feel-good Hallmark Christmas movie, which is what you want and expect at Christmas The banter back and forth between the two was natural; and since they have been in another movie together, it showed their ease with one another. And then her mom; who turns out to be kinda cool. Her line about 'giving her a bad gift' was touching and that scene with them both outside, by the fire, was a turning point, of her revelation and personal growth. I look forward to seeing both male and female leads again, in future movies.
Mind's Eye (2016)
Where Do I Begin?
I love weird movies, space, time travel, etc. I love all that. This was something that I can't even put into words. The description of the movie is being overly generous. Its like saying Star Wars is about a family squabble. Honestly the best thing about the movie is the music, and thats a stretch also. Maybe it was being filmed in Colorado or that I have seen better home made movies, but this movie was not good. I mean Dean and McDowell were side characters at best. It must have been that legalized pot that made this movie the way it was. And maybe if you were high it would make more sense. But being stone cold sober and not on drugs; well lets just say that I lost the time in watching this movie that no amount of time or space will I ever get back. Skip this all the way to the dump bin.
Vinyl (2016)
Lets Make Another Time Period Piecve Like Madmen
I was initially excited about this. I grew up in this era, love the music and the performers; also the chance to get to see the "real" New York in the 70's. While the grime, drugs and sex were there a-plenty; the plot is thin, cliché and overdone. Maybe it was like that then, I don't know. I don't care how they got the records to the djs; money or blow. I just know I liked what was coming over the speakers at the time. It worked and those performers are still being played today. You did have people with the ear to find new talent. Not like the 'experts' on America Got Talent, the Voice, etc. I digress.
Until Ray Romano spoke I would not have recognized him. Was he really trying to divorce himself from his 'Everyone Loves Raymond' days? I always try and watch a pilot, to me that will set the tone for the rest. I was very disappointed in this. I think HBO thought they could do a Madmen for music. And while HBO may have been one of the pioneers of the cable stations, others have done better with less. And I still like England Dan and John Forde Coley's music so cool it knocking them.
Do yourself a favor and skip this. Let the illusion of how the 70's music was made continue. In fact I'd rather watch any of the current talent shows than watch this again. And I hate those talent shows. At least you knew the performers seen and mentioned here made good music. And the dressing for all the grit seemed exact. If that's what you want you can get it within the first 20 minutes. After that, change the channel.
Grease Live! (2016)
Not the original but not bad
I loved the original when Grease came out; I saw it twice in the theater and bought the album. I had it on VCR and on DVD and now digital. That being said, I am always hesitant when they 'remake' or modernize or do whatever they do to a classic.
If you have never seen the original, this live version is good. You'd probably rate it 8+. While the new songs and the live audience was good, they changed the words in Greased Lightning. I always find it funny that in the good old days, which people think we were so wholesome, we had no problems with lyrics that are now considered 'questionable.'
So with that glaring exception and some minor story changes, I did enjoy this and I really loved seeing Didi Conn in this. The shop teacher, who was Eve Plumb! was my favorite "from prison to the convent." Also, they did the original actors and actresses justice by capturing some of their mannerism and vocals. I liked seeing Mario Lopez as Vince Fontaine. I missed seeing Sha-Na-Na - and for those who don't know who they are, you really missed out.
All in all I liked it and for a live version, very risky but worth it. But still loved Travolta and Olivia the best!
The Last Ship: Welcome to Gitmo (2014)
The Captain goes on a landing party, just like Star Trek
I like it! The captain goes on a landing party, like Star Trek. I don't care if this would never happen in the U.S. Navy. Like the captain said, this is a new world. So they are going to do things differently.
I am glad they went to Gitmo. It makes sense; if the detainees are in a high secure block, they would survive. Like Walter Matthau said in Fail- Safe, on who would survive a nuclear war: file clerks and prisoners. And call me right-wing patriotic, but I think that is exactly what would happen if you released those prisoners. I loved how the captain and XO 'communicated.' A good command crew can almost read each other's minds.
Liked the Chief Engineer and some of the other crew. Starting to jell. And of course, I just knew that the contact was not British. Different from the book; it is a surface vessel instead of a submarine. Should be interesting to see what happens.
I echo some of the other comments and give it a chance. Better than a lot of the crap on TV these days.
The Last Ship (2014)
I read the book when it came out and was excited to see the series
I love books. I am very wary of movies or series that are made from books as they tend to leave a lot to be desired. You can't fit everything into a 2 hour movie or even a season long series. That being said, I have enjoyed the action so far in The Last Ship.
Spoilers for the book and series.
It has been modernized; in the book, it was a nuclear war. In the series it is a sickness that has wrecked the world.
Though I am familiar with the military, not so much with the Navy. And while some detractors and purists will nit pick, this is not meant to portray actual military doctrine, or else this would have been a training film on what to do; a 'what-if' scenario if the world gets sick.
The action is good. Spoilers. I really liked when the Russians attacked and two guys jumped from the moving chopper into the snow. Don't know if that is realistic for any country's military, but it sure looked good to me. I also liked how the CO had to come down on the XO. This is sure to continue as one is looking out for his ship; the other is concerned for his family. I just hope it doesn't make Baldwin into a bad guy, as he seems to get that a lot. Keep him a good guy in this.
The acting is tolerable, and I like Adam Baldwin as the XO. The crew seems competent and the tie that binds them is more than orders. I also liked the including of the dog on the ship; though that might be stretching military doctrine.
All in all an enjoyable pilot. Since I didn't really get into the Walking Dead series, this is more to my liking. For those that call it patriotic, I say "Dam straight!" I know men and women like those aboard the ship. They fight and die for their comrades-and if that is not to your liking then don't join the military and don't watch shows like this.
I hope the series survive, as there is some fine tuning that could be had, but only if given time.
Happily Ever After (1978)
Loved This!
I remember when this movie came out, as I always had a thing for Suzanne Somers. I mean what red-blooded American boy in the 1970's didn't? I also loved the story. This was one of those boy meets girl, boy can't find girl, girl doesn't want anything to do with boy, boy wins her over. Like a lot of those 1970s shows (Fantasy Island, Love Boat) it is a feel good show.
I caught it again some years later and I still love it. Especially the music-You Made A Believer Out Of Me.... I actually copied the words down, as the refrain haunted me since I first saw it ... like a shinning knight of old, on a horse of silver and gold, you came along and set me free, you made a believer out of me...
These days, people would describe it as campy. I don't care. I was so glad to have found this, as it was one of the first titles I looked for on IMDb. I just wish they would release this in DVD.
Call it a chick flix, a retro movie or whatever. Just call me when its on again!
Traveler (2007)
Give It A Chance
I think this is one of the better things I have seen in a while. I initially was worried that the lawyer student was some wide eyed, goody two shoes. Until he realized he had been played. Then his reaction is exactly what I have always wanted. He realizes that the world is not always good, and that sometimes you have to fight.
The bell hop/assassin is great! The best advice he gave them was the truth in that: Trust no one but yourselves. He either knows that they are getting screwed and wants to protect them even from 'family' and 'friends' or its just some innocuous comment. Either way, from the previews for the 1st episode, its very true.
Although it does suspend disbelief in that no one but 'Will Traveler' died. In that art museum I think much more would have, but then they covered themselves saying it was more napalm than anything.
In any event, I like anything where the back story says it took 2 years to plan. Better than just things falling into place by accident or happenstance. I hope we see more of the bell hop/assassin. Characters like that are more complex as you never know whose side they are on, or even if they are on a side.
Good pilot! Give it a Chance!
The Lords of Discipline (1983)
Military School
I can talk about military school as I was third generation to attend a military school; my father and grandfather attended the same school. And I wanted to go; to escape from the small town syndrome. They wanted to shoot "Taps" there, but we turned it down as, our president at the time, a retired 2 star general said, "It portrayed the military school student as a radical." Gee secret groups are bad. So public groups like gangs are forgotten? Any organization will have good and bad in it. At the military school we had Black, Whites, Asian, Mexican, etc. The only color that mattered were the black, gray and blue of your uniform. Time there mattered. If you were a new boy, (1 year of less) you were the lowest form of life, no matter what color you were. Old Boys, +1 year and who had signed our honor code, were the upper level. It didn't matter what color or how old. And when women started there, some of the older alumni had problems with that. But I am here to tell you, in the final years of life of that school (which was shut down to mis-management and money... gee always money) the female company was the best there. the military school, when I attended 1977-1983, was a great way to prepare young people for the future-be it in the military or in life. Anyone who say different, well... I won't say what I think. If you didn't go to a military school, you don't know. Just like being in the military. I am proud that I attended and still have more friends from than I can count from there, over 30 years later. How many can say that about the school you went to?
numquam non paratus
Midway (1976)
Worst WW II
I know I WILL catch flack for this, but this was just bad. They used footage from other films, and I think this started the love story in war movies theme. The Japanese spoke perfect English...in Tora! Tora! Tora! I loved the sub titles... they conveyed so much more about the actual speaking and history of Japanese, in my opinion. I have this movie, just cause I am war movie fanatic, but I don't watch it. The couple of times I have seen it, I am set for life. Tora! Tora! Tora!, The Longest Day, hell even Where Eagles Dare, are much better movies. Just was a very weak movie. Check out Airforce or Wake Island. The Sands of Iwo Jima....and yes I am looking forward to seeing the movie, Flag Of Our Fathers.