Change Your Image
lamdinhphongartist
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBEST SHOWS, MOVIES : rated 10 (myself) 1. The New Tom & Jerry Show (1975–1977) 2. Once Upon a Time Vietnam (2000-present) 3. Tom and Jerry Tales (2006–2008) 4. Mr. Bean (1990) 5. Finding Nemo (2003) 6. Detective Conan (1996) 7. Spider Man 2 (2004) 8. The Lion King (1994) 9. Doraemon: Gadget Cat from the Future (2005) 10. Home Alone (1990) 11. Back to the Future (1985) 12. Sudden Tears (2008) 13. Your Face Sounds Familiar Vietnam (2013-present) 14. King Kong (2005) 15. Gods of Honour (2001) 16. Whatever It Takes (2003) 17. Ten Brothers (2007) 18. Journey to the West (1986-2000) 19. Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999–2002) 20. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Reviews
Shutter (2004)
Good story, awesome for horror fans
Asian horror movies are the creepiest to me. I like the American remake as well and the remake idea. But it's not strong enough to overcome the original movie's shadow. The original freaked me out. It's better than the remake. But I still love both of them. Highly recommended this one for true horror fans.
Beulraek (2017)
Excellent detective and fantasy movie
It attracts me at every episode. Brain-hacked storyline. All characters and details are connected together. If you want a good experience, don't skip any moments. Because when you skip a short moment, everything will be a mess and you won't understand the whole story.
Grimm (2011)
Fantastic and entertaining show, love the Grimm family
Enjoy this show a lot and how its storyline goes. I could feel Nick and Adalind's chemistry in the Season 1. Even when they hated each other, I also love seeing those scenes. Or when Adalind did horrible tricks to Nick, I was excited and interested in her more. Claire's performance is excellent from the beginning until the end of the show. The way she transformed her emotions from a cunning girl to a lovely mother. I can't believe they're together in Season 5. Thanks for the extraordinary show as well as the casts and crews.
Grimm: El Cucuy (2013)
El Cucuy, cutest wesen in the world
This episode is great and lovely at the end. I how the way how El Cucuy deal with evil guys and punish them. She is justice. I think it is the cutest wesen in this show.
Bong Dung Muon Khoc (2008)
Fantastic Drama
I watched this drama when I was a teenager, when I don't realize what real love is. Luong Manh Hai and Tang Thanh Ha is my first admired couple. This drama is my childhood. If you love Vietnamese dramas, I highly recommend this show.
Chuyen Ngay Xua (2000)
Fantastic ! I love this show !
This TV-Series is my childhood. I'm half Chinese and Vietnamese. When I was a kid about 3-4 years old. This show brought me a lot of memories and meaningful lessons. It contains many fairy tales which are from Vietnam as well as worldwide. I know that it is a part of Vietnamese children's childhood too. My knowledge and recognition about the fairy tales which comes from this show. My first idol is The Elite Artist Loc Thanh, he is the leader of this show. As a kid, I could feel his wonderful and witty performance as a stories teller and characters. Every characters who he disguised always has their own feature, never only a color. Until now, my adoration for him is never lost. Thanks for such a superb show !
Koo Gum (2013)
The Best War Drama Ever !
Koo Gum takes place in Thailand during World War II, when Thailand was occupied by Japanese forces. This Thai drama has its flaws, but it made me stay glued to the TV and managed to shatter my heart into tiny pieces. The perfect drama for thai drama veterans and newbies alike - it will offer you suspense, melodrama, romance, action and even some steamy scenes. Be warned though - it will break your heart... this is the first drama that has made my stomach ill from feeling so sad.
Story:
This is a remake so the story is tried and tested. It will keep you interested until the end! There were some characters I found over the top or uninteresting, but the main characters keep you going. Sometimes the story seems to stall, but the drama definitely delivers and makes you happy that you watched until the end.
I wanted to watch this series due to the lead male (Sukrit Wisetkaew). He has a very over the top way of acting, but I personally love it. He made me love the character, no matter how flawed and silly the character sometimes was. It all just added to the drama's impact. The lead female (Nuengthida Sophon) will very likely divide viewers opinions. You will feel frustrated with her actions, but everything happens for a reason. Her facial expressions feel limited and I wish the characters had more depth. It all comes flowing out though in the end and she managed to make me care about the character. Most of the side characters were okay, but there were some that were quite "rough". All in all the actors manage to make the wartime era feel very authentic.
The music in this one was quite basic. A few ballads here and there, quite beautiful but nothing extraordinary. The opening theme is extremely suitable with this drama. I would've preferred a few instrumental themes as well, they makes the soul and emotions more valuable.
There were some memorable scenes though so I might have to go back for those. One of those dramas that you are glad you watched, but maybe you won't watch it again, at least not in it's entirety.
If you are feeling a bit dull and you want to have a good cry this is the perfect drama for you. Interesting, romantic and even a bit erotic it will keep you in its clutches until the end. If you don't like war dramas or melodramas you should probably skip this one. But I recommend that you should watch this drama at least one and enjoy your own feelings.
Dok Ruk Rim Tang (2010)
So far so good
A rich heiress trying to find the truth about her fathers untimely death typical story but what keep this show special is the adorable dog "Hangtu"
How could you not fall for a smart brave dog who sideline for a cupid?
Khun Pathavee's struggle for his feelings for Ood is done playfully.
Technically editing issues can be point out but all in all it is a good show.
having View, Bie and Toey is a plus factor the pulled me in the show
it may have many episodes but i can say it is worth watching you might even find yourself joining the cast in calling out "Hangtu..."