Change Your Image
alinasviderska
Reviews
Ukraine on Fire 2 (2022)
The world must know the truth. Russia is a bloody terrorist.
It's so important to capture every moment of this hell on Earth. So that the whole world knows the truth and fights for what is right. The world has no other chance but to act NOW. We cannot allow more tragedies as happened in Chechnya, Syria, Geogria, Ukraine. If tyrant - russia - is not stopped now in Ukraine, it will spread all over the world.
"Ukraine on Fire 2" is a vital evidence and memory for the Ukrainian and world's fight for freedom and democracy!
Verdict 19 (2019)
Great personal insight into the anti-corruption reform in Ukraine
You can treat the anti-corruption reform in Ukraine however you wish. Love it or hate it. Know much about it or nothing. But this story will definitely not leave you indifferent. It's very catchy and alive. A documentary about the lawyer who wanted to become a judge in the newly established Anti-Corruption Court of Ukraine. The key character and movie director were actually professors at my University:) Everybody respected them a lot as lawyers and teachers. It was unusual to seem them in the movie:) The story itself has quite touchy thoughts of the insider. Good questions and reflections. It's a subjective story, but it's amazing to have it and spur discussions and thoughts. It's kind of movie after which you are puzzled with questions and want to share it with friends.
Iron Fist (2017)
Stupid plot, annoying acting
The only thing these series can catch you attention is by the curiosity about how stupid the plot and acting can be. I seriously cannot believe that the leading role was chosen professionally! The guy (Finn Jones) is super annoying, with constant facial expression as if he crapped himself and is afraid to confess about this... The whole movie is full of alogical details and it feels like the creators of the movie treat viewer as idiots if they think that we don't care about simple logic. I am not even sure who is the audience for this movie: for kids most of the parts are boring corporate fights, for adults it's an assault to logic.
My advice - don't waste your time on this. It's bad acting, bad plot, bad fighting, all negative, all stupid... Nothing makes sense of it.
Life (2017)
Catching and stressful
After recently watched movies about cosmos - Interstellar, Gravity, Arrival - I was expecting to see something similar. Something mysterious, thought-provoking and more or less calm... This movie appeared to be way more stressful! I was nervous almost all the time and some moments were even disgusting. It was nice in a way, because it really catches attention and you are super curious about what will happen next. On the other hand, some moments were just too much. I felt like this movie was more about the emotions rather then having some deep sense.
Still, my 8 goes to unexpected moments and catching plot. This is a nice entertaining movie, making you to overthink the life on other planets. Watch it if you lack stress and adrenalin in your life;)
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016)
Simple and touching
First, I was charmed by my favorite places in London - Covent Garden, Angel, Islington, channels... I felt like I transferred from my room in Ukraine to London streets, to its atmosphere. The movie started a bit slow and was really waiting for appearance of the cat. Which was not a disappointment. He is immensely cute. Then, I was greatly charmed by the warm synergy between Bob and James... It's a movie about kindness, about taking care and seeing beauty in small things... and that we should probably be more grateful to what we have... This isn't much a comedy, as it suggests. It's more a simple story about real life, about struggles and wins. I wish people were more kind to each other, then we would see more happy people on earth:)... Watch this movie if you want something meaningful and pleasant. I was falling asleep with smile after watching it:)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Will make you smile and cry
"We often live to do something, and in the meantime life passes by... How to catch important moments?". If you are tired of Hollywood action movies with predictable play and plot development, then try watching movie "Toni Erdmann". Don't expect too much from this movie: it's long and slow, for patient viewers. But it's content is rewarding in making you smile and cry. It's truly a tragicomedy. About how much we sometimes focus on things which are empty, and how we don't see the most important details. Is your work truly more important than family? Does going to the fancy sport or night club make you happy? Do you notice all the good things which the closest people are doing to you? Maybe we don't need to rush that crazy life style and more enjoy the life and people we have...