Change Your Image
supermonkey-14979
Reviews
New Girl (2011)
I love this show!! Why no season 8?
Please watch this show! It's incredible, hilarious, sad, deals with real life things, and has one of the best theme songs ever
Yesterday (2019)
I liked it... I didn't love it!
It was really good and the music was incredible. The shot angles and the camera work was top notch! The story was good and the concept was very cool but it dragged on and on and on! When you thought the movie could have ended it wasn't even close which is... not great. I really enjoyed it and will definitely rewatch when it comes out on digital!
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Went in with no expectations, Came Out with no words
HOLY CRAP! I had no expectations since I haven't read/watched the manga but I before I went into the movie had a semi understanding of what I was walking in to and dang it impressed me! Visually Stunning! The beginning is a bit wierd to me but it did set the movie up fine. Blew my expectations (which were very low)! PLEASE I REPEAT PLEASE GO SEE THIS, EVERY DIME COUNTS TO A SEQUAL!
Forged in Fire (2015)
Addictive and informative
Can't stop watching! Hilarious, sometimes a bit cringy (looking at you Doug), and overall informative. Because I started watching this show I've started forging knifes! How awesome right?
Real Steel (2011)
Makes your feel good and is super entertaining!
Let's be clear... it's cheesy and has some mediocre cgi but it's good and it's fun. Hugh Is awesome too! A great watch and worth the money. I'd love a remake or a sequel! *wink* *wink*
Schooled (2019)
It's not the Goldberg's but it's not bad at all
It's not the goldbergs but it's not bad at all. It's entertaining and can become something great.
Not sure if they can make every episode interesting! Let's see! I'll be there watching
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Honeymoon (2019)
Glad it's back!
Some of the jokes were really funny but what I took away from it all was that I wanted more
Aquaman (2018)
Wow! Just Wow!
Wow! If you are the type of person that wants comic book accurate. Then see this!
Pros
*Visuals are some of the BEST I've seen in any movie maybe ever!
*Acting is spot on!
*Very comic book accurate
*Never should you feel bored
*Villans are AMAZING
Cons
*Slight bit cheesy occasionally
*It's a bit of an origin story and with the 1000 Marvel origin stories some might feel like this is the exact same (But it being an origin story is really good for the future of the franchise so...)
***My thoughts on Momoa and it's plot. ***
Aquaman is an incredible film with awesome visuals and really good acting. The plot is good but it felt like a origin story and I feel like I've seen a 1000 of these and I just want more (which isn't bad cause a sequel is very likely and I definitely want one too) I really enjoyed Jason Monoa's performance in this film. I'm glad they didn't cast a Blond type muscular dude that was kinda good at acting (what the OG Aquaman character looked like) and it felt like the Thor of the sea movie, instead Jason's look and his awesome acting skills make just him as a character way better than the OG comic books of the way Aquaman looked. One the other hand, they did the OG looking Aquaman Suit on Jason and it look AWESOME!!! This was not only comic book accurate but I was just overall a good looks for the movies tone.
***Villains***
OceanMaster was a great villain and what was nice about him was that he had a good motive for his actions which is very unfamiliar for a DCEU movie. Often DCEU movie's villains have stupid motives and so they always aren't great. This is the opposite for OceanMaster, and let's not forget his awesome Helmet. BUT! Black Manta is the M.V.P. of this movie! Him as a villain was AWESOME! I just want more of him in the sick suit. The helmet was Crazy comic book accurate.
**Visuals***
THEY ARE CRAZY GOOD!!!!
That's all I have to say
***Mera***
Wow! Shes awesome! Super good acting by Amber Heard. Her powers are crazy cool and there is one scene that shows off her powers in the coolest way and I LOVED IT!
***Reason of Rating***
9/10 because of the slightly cheesy moments that made me the slightest uncomfortable but it's really not that bad.
My Biggest recommendation is to see it in 3D... I'm not a big fan of 3D but it made the movie 100 times better.
***Overall***
Best DCEU movie of all time
This makes me look forward to the future of the DCEU, I hoe they don't let me down
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Slow but it's doing a great job of character development
This is doing a great job of character development. The OG Cloak and Dagger comic books were great but not very tv adaptable. I wasn't to excited about this show but Tandy is awesomely portrayed as well as Tyrone! This show has been awesome! This last episode is 10/10! I look forward to every Friday morning when the new episode is on Hulu! For comic book lovers this is a MUST WATCH. For people who aren't a big comic this is still a great show to watch!
Runaways (2017)
This show is just good... like really interesting and even though it's not strict to the comics it's still SUPER interesting
I enjoy this show a lot! Like a lot. It's intresting and it makes me want more. I wish they made a lot more season cause I want more but I also want it to stay as good quality as it is now... Just finished season 2 and it's AWESOME. Better than season 1 too. In season one they were really "runaways" but in season 2 they really become more true to the comics
The Rookie (2018)
It's interesting! I think they have me sold
I really like this... I like how the episode are 1 hour and I love the cast..... I wish the episodes came fast cause I want to BINGE! Some of the side stories are lack luster but over all I'm digging this show
Black·ish: Dream Home (2018)
Glad that story line is over
Yeah it was too sad and made me feel bad for the kids and want to slap bow and drop kick Dre. So bad ending!
Black·ish: Blue Valentime (2018)
So.... this isn't what I though the end of season 4 would be like
Yeah it's not great, it's really not like this show to do this
Point Break (2015)
Pure depression!
It sucks, don't watch! It has good sports but besides that it feel like GoPro and monster made this happen
Making It (2018)
I love Nick and Amy but....
It's a little boring, I can only watch so much of this before haveing a headache. I don't see this going many more episodes but I love the Humor!!!
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Slow but it's doing a great job of character development
This is doing a great job of character development. The OG Cloak and Dagger comic books were great but not very tv adaptable. I wasn't to excited about this show but Tandy is awesomely portrayed as well as Tyrone! This show has been awesome! This last episode is 10/10! I look forward to every Friday morning when the new episode is on Hulu! For comic book lovers this is a MUST WATCH. For people who aren't a big comic this is still a great show to watch!
A Quiet Place (2018)
This doesn't deserve the hate!
I love this, I love the cast, the scares aren't bad and the choices they made were fine. You wish that wasn't how it happened but still it didn't ruin the movie. I think this is worth watching and I've already seen it a few times cause I like it so much. There is a few plot holes but over all it's good! Don't give hate!!!