Change Your Image
funkagent
Reviews
The Black Hole (1979)
Beautiful to look at and experience despite the weird finale.
This is a film thick with atmosphere and a strange uneasy feeling as it unfolds. Like most reviewers here, I agree that the ending could have been much more coherent but there is just something about this thing that I cant get out of my head. There are elements here that some look at as flaws which are also some of the very things that many fans of the film absolutely love about it (ie; the robots, the actors) The lack of oversight regarding the "science" and lack of simple line of dialogue in a key scene which could have easily explained it would have boosted this film's fortunes and legacy over the decades. Regardless, its a nice tight little sci-fi escape.
Gotti (2018)
so badly cast, so badly constructed
It's sad, because a lot of time and energy went into this but what comes across visually is depressing and bleak. God awful.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
great action, effects and Pratt.
Great action, effects and Pratt! Enjoyable and fun, yet I'm growing tired of the same tropes now being repeated all over the place.
Today's screenwriters seem to instinctively tick the following boxes in their work:
- male characters are becoming less useful and must be manipulated into taking the correct action.
- principal female characters must be masculine and full of attitude
- scientists are on par with gods and are also considered infallible.
- children are also worshipped. Not only are they the smartest person in any room, their wisdom and innocence alone will solve any issue and overcome the adult's incompetence.
- principal characters need to have daddy issues.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
great big budget fun
Great old-fashioned style Hollywood blockbuster. Beautiful to look at and plenty of excitement. That was enough to overshadow minor gripes like following the plot 100% and more of our filmmakers current OBSESSION with having children being central to the plot of so many films today. It is just silly to me and I dont get it. Regardless, good stuff.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Touchy-feely weak drama
Must everything made today center around or involve a child? Why?
What could have been tight post-apocalyptic sci-fi is a meandering sentimental example of todays film output.
Away (2020)
TV is getting deep into the weeds
We have reached peak drama in TV storytelling. The streaming format has ushered in an era of serials that explore drama and nuance so deeply that it has me fatigued. I have routinely found myself skipping through all the drama and flashbacks to experience plot in these types of shows and I don't feel like I'm missing anything. This show, to me, is a simply a vehicle for the dramatic journeys of the characters and all the other elements are secondary. I know I'm in the minority right now so if this type of thing is your preference then you will probably love Away.
M.O.M.: Mothers of Monsters (2020)
tight, taught and compelling
Nice little potboiler with great direction and interesting performances. With all the choices and platforms out there now its a nice little rush when i come across something that grabs my attention and holds it. Id love to see more from this director. Give it a watch, it really pays off!
McQ (1974)
Way to go Duke!
The old guy goes from a career of mostly Westerns to two late-career urban detective actioners. I love it, so cool to watch again and again.