Change Your Image
gavwest
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spy Game (2001)
A Great spy drama
Watch Robert redford play an old school spy and see him run rings round a load of goverment.bureaucrats.
With just his training and experience he shows them all what a real spy is.with a great standout performance i really loved the flashback scenes between redford and pitt.
I am not usually a fan of this format of story telling but somehow works well here. The story is also a lot more.believable than most hollywood spy storys that seem to always go way to far with the bullets and explosions people walking away from bombs blown up in there face.
So in short if you enjoy a good story with twists and turns laid out in great story telling. This film is for you if you want a crappy action flick maybe not .
Altered Carbon (2018)
both seasons well worth a watch
It's funny to me that people think the character takeshi kovacs is going to be the same person the second season being set 30 years after the first everyone changes with time this was stated in the first episode of the first season i think anthony mackie did a great job as did the rest of the cast and as for those people going on about there not being enough nudity the storyline really didn't call for it i am sure there are other places on the internet you can find it if u want to the first season introduced you to the future world the second digs deeper into the lore of the it well worth the time
True Bloodthirst (2012)
great friday night movie
Watched this late one friday night it's very good when u think of how much it cost to make don't ever watch tv movies but this was a present surprise
Fringe (2008)
such a great show
Everyone always says x files rip off but in truth i find it more palatable it does have a lot in common with the x files but what no one ever gives it credit for is it was the first sci-fi series to explore alternate reality in depth sure other series have done this like star trek but never to the degree that fringe did and as a plus you have john noble who is truly amazing and in his own words ( deliciously insane ) and great episodes where him and leonard nimoy are great bouncing of one and other all the cast are really great they all do really do a great job right upto the final episode the last season is especially emotional and has u crying at times something i have never done at a tv show before or after fringe
Dredd (2012)
Action All The Way
If you're looking for an r rated modern day action movie this is for u such an improvement on the 1995 version i honestly believe i 20-30 years time this movie will have a massive cult following
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra (2018)
wrong
This is what's wrong with the american justice system they basically pushed him into being a target its entrapment pure and simple what makes my stomach turn is the cop who says it isn't like he's done real good police work truly an unreal story
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
not a bad movie
I actually prefer this on to the 1996 one that felt way to (team america) i know it's called independence day and is american made but at least this one actually acknowledges the rest of the world exists hence it has a richer history and fuller story all round i remember seeing the one in 96 and thinking never gonna watch that again the only part i remember thinking was funny was will smith punching an alien hardly worth 2 hours
Deadly Class (2018)
shame it's been cancelled
Seems these days whenever u find a good tv show the network cancels it and puts utter crap on instead like dancing with the stars or some sort of fake reality show i have actually gone to not watching tv at all anymore and just watching movies
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
great film
Watched a bunch of times can't understand how people don't get it
Black Panther (2018)
not that good
This film was totally political and did well in the box office because of that and because everyone wanted to be ready for avengers infinity war not the worst mcu film but far far far far far from the best only the acting is good otherwise would have been 1 star
Andromeda (2000)
a good story
This program is one of those good vs evil type deals it's in no way great or bad but as 99 percent of programs somewhere in the middle the characters are great and u seem to be intrigued by them from the very beginning its very binge worthy tv u won't be disappointed by this show it really is what most tv shows are missing these days FUN it doesn't take itself to seriously which is great anyway hope u decided to enjoy