Change Your Image
richardratliff
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Boats and Dragons
Where my boats at? Where my dragons at?
I was skeptical. I watched the first 3 episodes and so far I am extremely satisfied. This is how you have a show with strong women characters. This is how you balance a storyline. This is how you write dialogue. The characters are well written and acted. The costumes are very good. The CGI is great. There is only one spot where it looks like they stretched the CGI a little thin. You are going to have that though.
HBO you did just fine. Don't mess it up!
On a side note I never read the books. This show is actually making me interesting in reading the novels.
I always been a Tolkien fan. I read all of those books. Since Rings of Power offers nothing for me I think I will be diving into this world of boats and dragons. I am stoked.
The Boys (2019)
antisemitic show
This show depicts antisemitic acts. Many of the conversations between the characters contain racist dialogue. The depictions of homosexual characters are very base and derivative and could be seen by some as insulting. I liked the concept and theme. I enjoyed the action scenes.
The Northman (2022)
Most Realism I have seen in a while.
If you are into the inaccurate depiction of Scandanavian peoples as mohawked hippies, then you may not enjoy this film. This is not a glamourized style of storytelling we are witnessing here. This is a visceral depiction of those times, the people, and their motives. There was a lot of nuances to the female performances in this film and I really appreciated it.
All in all, it is an excellent film and a window into the chattel slavery of the North. A system of slavery where one enslaved another that looked and may even talk like you.
Dog (2022)
Two warriors who are cast aside find solace in each other.
There were a few scenes in this movie that I really deeply connected with. To go from feeling so strong and lethal to laying on the floor feeling helpless can be soul destroying. It is hard for the hardened soldier to find self-worth in the civilian world. Quite a few scenes were really insightful into the unglamorous aspects of duty. I felt there was zero preachiness to this film. Quite the contrary, it almost seemed like a mirror held up to society itself. There is a disconnect between how it is perceived USA warriors and heroes are treated and how they are actually treated.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Fan of the Original
I was blown away by "The Matrix" in 1999. I was 14.
Now over 20 years later I am blown away again, at how terrible this installment is.
You have a space here for unlimited ideas! This is what you come up with?
Overall, unwatchable with a very poor plot and acting.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Have you never seen a live deer in your life?
The CGI deer scene blew it for me. Writers, have you never seen a wild deer ever in your life?
Just unimaginably insane depiction of a wild deer.
Wildly unbelievable one dimensional characters.
Family Guy: Tales of Former Sports Glory (2021)
You call this entertainment?
Whomever made the September 11th joke should be seriously ashamed of themselves. It was disgusting and below low brow. I knew this cartoon turned in to propaganda but that was too far.
Kaiketsu Zubat (1977)
Tokusatsu at it's best!
This may be the greatest TV show ever made. It is a SCIFI Western Noir detective show with martial arts and a lot of explosions. Did I mention the flying car and a super suit that can crush it's user in minutes?
Action, mystery, intrigue and beautiful Japanese women are all in this tokusatsu action show.
Also my kids love Zubat! He is a true selfless hero. One for the ages.
Togo (2019)
I am elated that this story is being told on the silver screen.
Togo deserves the recognition. From my research most of what is in the film is very factual and true to the real Togo. Please, watch it with the family.
Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019)
The future of animation.
In my opinion, this style of blending 2D and 3D is the future. I believe this animation will be the standard by which we judge this blending in the future.
The story line is awesome. The first episode is perfect and mind blowing. My family and I wait all week to watch the next episode. Last but not least, the music and Japanese voice acting are superb.
EDIT: To all the naysayers- I was right!
Epic Warrior Women (2018)
Fiction
Obviously fiction.
Amazons are a mythological story. Are the Brits interested in real history at all?
Wolf's Rain (2003)
11/10 Stars
You will gain so much by watching this. Every visceral moment is more than just entertainment. The final episode and closing scene are a masterpiece.
American Gods (2017)
Neil Gaiman Comic Fan
I like Gaiman as an illustrator and story teller in the comic medium. I have never read any of his novels. So I thought, respectively, that I could give a unique perspective. The trailer severely interested me. Needless to say the show did not deliver. Many scenes really started to pull me in and were then immediately ruined, the emotional connection severed. IF you are going to adapt a novel, that clearly a LARGE portion of fans are evidently passionate about, then you better do it with class. Don't inject entirely unrelated story lines supporting some political narrative you are trying to peddle. I mean seriously it is not even subtle! If you can't respect the work enough to not butcher it then just stay away and pursue a different subject matter.
Upgrade (2018)
I rate by genre.
That being said this was an awesome sci-fi/action/thriller. In that order. Cool tech, sweet one liners, interesting and intense hand to hand combat. There are car chases, destruction. The whole deal. Not cheesy though. Very well put together and edited, it comes across. Highly entertaining.
Golden Kamuy (2018)
We truly love this anime.
My wife and I truly love this anime. Each episode is culturally enriching. There is plenty of action, gore, destruction and pure romanticism. The writers did not shy away from thoughtful and some times surprising content and dialogue.
Mandy (2018)
AMAZING CINEMATOGRAPHY!
Every shot, every slow pan out. It is all golden. The colors , the atmosphere, so perfectly mesmerizing. Benjamin Loeb is obviously very serious and inspired and I hope to see more from him. Not to mention Panos Cosmatos does an amazing job of directing. I was enthralled from beginning to end. Nicholas Cage gives an intense primal performance. Thank you for this film .
Angolmois: Genkou Kassenki (2018)
Excellent Historical Anime.
Good writing. Good dialogue. Great characters. If you are any type of fighter or soldier you will really relate to this. Not to mention there is either action or story development going on the whole time, not just empty filler scenes. I am waiting to give it a 10 . I can't quite put this title up with "Cowboy Beebop" just yet.