Change Your Image
martinsmarkss
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Next Generation (2023)
It's actaully really good now ! Comparing to seasons 1-2 its like night and day !
Wow... This is how they should have rebooted the Star Trek franchise TV shows in the first place! It's really like meeting old friends again you haven't seen for years! Beautiful shots, beautiful music, and characters also are now much much better! I absolutely love the new captain he is the best new NuTrek character! It has interesting mysteries and emotions! Stakes this time seems really much higher, visually it's also nice now, seems better lit! I have high hopes ! It's also pretty funny now as well! I can praise how good the first episode was all day long but. You definitely need to see it for yourself - I highly recommend it! Picard season its a surprise to be sure but a welcome one!
South Park: The Worldwide Privacy Tour (2023)
Finnaly.. It seems like South Park is comming back !
Since season 20s South Park has been pretty terrible (Up till season 20 South Park was brilliant!)
Finally... South Park is coming back! Seems funny and edgy again though not as good as pre-season 20! Wished it would be more daring like it used to be or had so stupid jokes that they actually got very funny! Seems South Park is playing too safe lately! That was one of the best things about good old South Park they didn't care what people would say they used to make fun of pretty much of everyone! Nice to see something relevant although I don't like how much kid personalities have changed, and there are no more lessons! Wished more adult characters were involved!
The Orville: Domino (2022)
One of the best modern SC-FI episodes to date!
Orville is becoming the modern Star Trek we so desperately needed!
This episode felt like an epic finale though there is one more episode left! I don't know how they gonna top it but I would not be surprised if Seth and his team of wizards will even manage to surpass this episode! I know some people have problems with the lack of comedy I miss it too but in exchange, we are getting better series than any modern Star Trek or space / alien sci-fi! I was in tears at the end of the episode!
Minor complaints
- Less comedy (Forgivable because Orville has become like modern Star Trek - a true successor to TNG and DS9, etc. ! Tough I wish they do more comedy-orientated episodes in later seasons!)
- Little bit rushed season and stories (Forgivable since we don't know if there will be season 4!)
- Many died in this episode but only one person was mentioned, I wish others who sacrificed themselves also would have been somehow mentioned !)
- Some minor illogical things but overall best Orville's episode and the best modern sci-fi / Star trek episode to date out there!
The Orville: From Unknown Graves (2022)
The best Orville's episode to date!
What a great episode! Definitely on of the best Orville's episode to date ! It had it all it was beautifully crafted episode and even jokes were back and they were funny as well, it had drama, character growth, view on relationships, various topics like - slavery, genocide, love, forgiveness, emotions, matriarchy, honestly. I especially liked end scenes in the episode of the Issac and Clair and between Issac and Charley we also got some Kaylon history. Little bit Orville world building. Definitely my favorite Orville episode !
Tough episode didn't had much action except for - Lamar and Talla which was hilarious!
In one episode Orville managed do what STD couldn't accomplish for 4 seasons talking about emotions and crying - no one cried in Orville but they made me cry with overwhelming emotions !
I felt like i was watching really good DS9 or TNG episode !
The Orville: A Tale of Two Topas (2022)
Brilliant episode - misunderstood by many - it's about a person's RIGHTS!
Brilliant episode -misunderstood by many - it's about a person's RIGHTS! About letting a person choose his or her rights, making their own decisions, deciding path in their life its about giving support to someone even if it's going against the community!
I recently had seen a documentary about David Reimer so this episode hit me really hard!
- "David Reimer, the Canadian man raised as a girl for most of the first 14 years of his life in a highly touted medical experiment that seemed to resolve the debate over the cultural and biological determinants of gender, died at 38. He committed suicide on May 4, 2004, in his hometown of Winnipeg, Canada."
Or Female Genital Mutilation/Cutting in Africa and just recently female abortion rights which are an actual problem now since the war between two countries started and women are being raped by soldiers! The abortion topic was also already viewed on Gently Falling Rain and refugees from Ukraine to Poland cant have abortions because Polish laws are strict and they are very religious!
For me the all-time worst episode of The Orville was - Mortality Paradox S03E03 and Shadow Realms S03E02 was mediocre! So I guess we all have different opinions, likes, dislikes, tastes, etc so one will like something others will totally dislike!
Definitely one of the TOP 5 Orville episodes! And also could be a TOP Star Trek episode!°
#Bring_Back_IMDB_Message_Boards !
The Orville: Mortality Paradox (2022)
I love the Orville but personally, for me, this was all-time worst Orville episode!
I love the Orville but personally, for me, this was the all-time worst Orville episode! It was way too long so got pretty boring fast. There are no jokes anymore they weren't that funny, to begin with, most of the time, and didn't land most of the time in S1 and S2 although it was the unique identity of the Orville! Also using current date sets and technology felt pretty cheap, I would expect the past or near future not nowadays! Yes, Orville now is looking pretty and shiny but somehow it's lacking S1 and S2 charm! Tough on a plus side i really like world-building in S3 so i hope it will get better story wise and have some ocasional jokes !
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Hey! What the heck happened to Orville !?
Orville has lost it's unique identity with 50/50 comedy and seriousness.
I knew Seth was a Trekkie and always wanted to make Star Trek but this is not good way nor it's Orville nor its a Trek it's just some boring space drama with horror elements now !I am very disappointed now well not as much as with Resident Alien season 2! I hope next episodes will be better ! Visually it looks really good but we don't need just some flashy fancy CGI and so much boring space drama !
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
Pretty much a pointless season with more plot holes than swiss cheese !
Star Trek used to inspire people to become better to do better, to overcome difficulties, to overcome fear etc ! To think really hard etc ! Many people who watched - TOS, TNG, DS9, VOY, ENT ST-movies were inspired to become astronauts, engineers, serve in the navy/military, to become doctors, to become scientists, sc-fi writers etc. In good old Star Trek, you wanted to be part of the bridge crew or be on a ship with other people! You knew the names of most characters - even minor ones. The crew were professionals and likable. But with NuTrek you don't want to be near anywhere those incompetent people and you would not care if they die! Picard is just badly written, nothing seems to be planned ahead. This season pretty much was pointless, there was no real tension! Patrick Stewart plays Patrick Stewart instead of Picard ! Nothing made much sense ! NuTrek doesn't teach you valuable lessons - yes they tried to do childhood etc trauma episodes which would be good if it wasn't written by incompetent writers ! It felt like each episode was written by different people and because of that episdoes were connected badly - didn't had nice dynamic flow and their own internal continuity suffered as well! It seems writers and producers just didn't care - its like students need to do some homework to just get check at that's all. Star Trek and other franchise fans are smart but this is written by dumb people who disrespect and haven't watched anything Star Trek or sc-fi related - only drama like The Bold and The Beautifull or something like that .This probably was the best episode of Picard season 2 but still left more holes than swiss cheese!
Good old Star Trek has taught us many valuable lessons but what has Discovery and Picard taught you? Well Picard is even worse than Discovery and i dont care for season 3 ! I will not watch it i dont want to see our once beloved characthers being butchered !
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
Worst episode of any Nu-Trek series! Rated 1* and it's still too generous!
It was boring - barely watchable, paused a few times, and did more interesting things! Everything is so dumb and badly written ! Nothing did make sense in this episode! Writers constantly forget what happened previously and don't care for their own internal continuity at all! Picard was my favorite Star Trek character but don't give Patrick Steward freedom to do what he wants because it's bad. You can see dogs are stupid cars in Nemesis because Steward wanted it!
Star Trek: Discovery: Coming Home (2022)
One big Snoozefest
It was like Star Trek The Motion picture, mixed with Arrival 2016, Mass Effect and Close Encounters of the Third Kind expect much more boring and unoriginal + add all crying and everyone being so emotional all season long, absolutely unsatisfying season final although not as bad as season 3 !
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
Went downhill fast
Totally ruined Guinan and also forgot about TNG episodeTimes Arrow, i don't care about few star trek references and Easter eggs in this episode because it was really bad. Ep1&2 were really good, 3ep was ok but this was a terrible episode ! Raffi's and Seven's reckless actions already is ruining timeline , half episode was about immigration, climate change etc... So many dumb things in this episode but what you could possibly else get from Kurtzman NuTrek !?
Halo: Contact (2022)
Cool action, great visuals, altough Halo fans will not like this, but
Cool action, great visuals, pretty brutal and gory effects, altough Halo fans will not like this, but for someone who is not Halo fan or into Halo too much will enjoy series !
South Park: Help, My Teenager Hates Me! (2022)
Best episode of the season !
Best episode of this season ! Tough still no where near as good as good old pre season 20 episodes ! I tought that Airsfot guns were outdated ! And finnaly Tegridy weed joke worked 1.
Resident Alien: An Alien in New York (2022)
So far this is the best episode of the really weak RA season 2!
Tough still nowhere near as good as RA S01! Had a few hilarious moments especially loved dark humor with an Octopus, that's what made S1 so funny dark humor, interoperate attitude towards kids and people! More Harry and him being alien !
South Park: Back to the Cold War (2022)
Had a few funny moments but that's all! It's time to END South Park !
It's time to END South Park and make something new cause South Park is long due past its prime! For 20 years I have been enjoying SP, I literally grew up with SP, learned English, and swearing from SP! I don't know maybe I am too old or SP has become too American and Political, I didn't have any problems with SP in the past, I still can re-watch old episodes and enjoy them a lot !
Star Trek: Discovery: Rosetta (2022)
Space Feelings: The Bold and The Beautiful NuGeneration in the Space!
So boring - it's more exciting to watch paint dry than watch STD! Nothing interesting happened again! Common all season is one large and boring build-up for first Contact with species 10-C and pretty much nothing else happening! Star Trek Discovery never has been a very good show or Star Trek but at least the first two seasons were entertaining and somewhat pretty interesting! I was so right that STD is all about FEELINGS! In my previous review, I already predicted 3x things that happened in this episode! Did they hire The Bold and The Beautiful writers for STD?
Star Trek: Discovery: The Galactic Barrier (2022)
The Bold and The Beautiful - Space Feelings edition !
I have nothing to say about this episode, pretty much again nothing happened, they are dragging and dragging this season, everything is so slow and boring ! I finally figured out that Star Trek Discovery it's all about feelings and nothing else anymore ! World in ST:D seems so small, color scheme is so annoying...
-
I know how season 4 will end well at least 5x things 100% for sure!
1. DMA will be someone again!
2. DMA was caused by someone's feelings (Anger - perhaps!?)
3. Lots of crying and whispering, and talking, and then 5 minutes of most ridiculous action and illogical things!
4. Micheal Bhurnam will save all galaxies again single handily maybe killing a few thousand or million beings in a process!
5. Complete ignorance of STD own internal continuity!
Star Trek: Discovery: Rubicon (2022)
Extreamly boring and pointless episode !
Extreamly boring and pointless episode ! Nothing happened, nothing mattered match, atleast first two Star Trek Discovery seasons had some nice action - even if it was mindless but still it was intresting. Now it's just a Bold and The beautifull in the space !
South Park: City People (2022)
Oh how mighty has fallen !
South Park has lost it's former charm and magic ! It's paintfull to watch and it's even more paintfull for me to write this review and rate so low ! Trying to be funny while also remaining politically correct doesn't work !
Resident Alien: Radio Harry (2022)
Little bit better than previous S02 episodes!
Still no where near as good and funny as brilliant season 1, atleast this time wasnt so bad as previous 3 episodes ! There is little hope left for season 2 !
Star Trek: Discovery: All In (2022)
Just skip most of the episode and watch the last 5 minutes !
As usually bad writing, bad acting, bad sc-fi etc.... I am surprised that STD got greenlight for season 5, just look at season 4 ratings ! Space Poker in future..... meh.
South Park: The Big Fix (2022)
Happy to SP back, unfortunately, the former charm and magic are gone!
The ending of the episode kinda redeemed it! Happy to see SP back I cant believe it's been 25y quarter-century around that's a big accomplishment! Sadly it's just a shadow of its former glorious and brilliant self .....
We are Sorry!
Resident Alien: Girls' Night (2022)
Mehh... If you are new please watch Season 1 cause it was brilliant! This is meh!
Now you done it SyFy ! I actually wish you cancelled Resident Alien after first season like you did with many good shows before ! It's painfull to wach once super funny funny and brilliantly writting show being destroyed - Alan is great actor but with this even he would not be able to save RE !
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Cool action but no where near as good as previous 2x episodes !
Very cool action and fight scenes, tough lucking charm and brilliance of the previous two episodes ! Atleast Boba got to do something too this time ! Black Krrsssant finale felt threatening ! Overall nice midlesss action !
Raised by Wolves: The Collective (2022)
Good start of the S02
Really good start of the season 2 after pretty terrible S01 finale episode ! RBTW still are as intresting and mysteryious as it was on S01 ! We also have some new intresting characthers !