Change Your Image
cmandvl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Thank you to everyone who made this movie! A new Classic for me!
I grew up watching the original Spiderman trilogy as a kid. Then Andrew took over the role when I was a teenager. And now Tom Holland is Spiderman when I am an adult. And I can only write that this movie was so needed for me.
To see not only the heroes themselves but the villains as well was amazing.
I only wish we didn't know what was coming. I wish I could have been surprised! But that is the internet's fault and this day and age.
Thank you to everyone who worked on this film for making me smile and letting me have something that I will add to my "movies I will rewatch multiple times" list for the rest of my life!
Euphoria (2019)
Pretty On The Outside, But That's It...Which Probably Will do for Zendaya Fans
I tried to get into this show. I rewatched the first episode twice. Trying to desperately see what is there besides the hype. The show looks great. The aesthetics are amazing. But once I put it on, I couldn't really buy the end product. The packaging is so nice and shiny, but when you open it up, what's on the inside seems to be a let down. The characters talk/act so choppy, mumbly, and cartoonish that I almost want to laugh. I couldn't believe any of them. I could FEEL a writer sitting down at a table trying to come up with characters who were "hip" and "trendy" like "today's kids". I'm not the demographic for this show, so maybe the generation it's aimed at find these characters to be believable. But for me, they all screamed inauthentic and I could practically see a writer who was trying to write characters he/she/they really don't know about or put any depth behind.
It's all really inauthentic, honestly. At least that's how I felt from the first episode. Maybe I'm wrong. People seem to like it. But do they like it because it's actually a good show or because it packages itself to look like it would be a good show? This is one of those instances where the cake looks so good on the outside that when you take a bite...even though it tastes stale...you can't really bring yourself to say it's bad because it looks so pretty.
That's just my opinion though. Nothing about the first episode of this show made me think it was good other than the way it looks. The actual script, dialogue, characters, and plot felt meh.
You yi ge di fang zhi you wo men zhi dao (2015)
Light Hearted Romantic Drama/Comedy
I watched this movie because I am a fan of Kris Wu (formerly of the Kpop boy band EXO). As far as his acting skills go, all I can write is he isn't the best actor but rather a very pretty face. Which I think is what got him the role and he serves his purpose as a dreamlike fantasy guy/love interest for the main character. Some of his scenes where he has emotional moments are believable and others aren't so much. He's pretty even when it comes to his acting chops. But then again, his role is to look good as the romantic interest, which he does with A+ quality (I happen to think he looks the best when he smiles/with very little makeup and when he's not "brooding"). As for the movie itself, I thought the movie was a typical romcom/romantic drama. Which was good for what it was worth. It's shot really nicely and makes the viewer want to book a trip to Prague (if we had the $$$) in hopes of uncovering our own romantic love story through help from the past like the leading lady does in this film. In the end I think the overall message about this romcom was about healing and letting the past heartaches be put to rest so that we as individuals can move on and enjoy the future. 5/10.
Roommate (2014)
Sad It Got Axed Because Season 2 Was Amazing
I'm sad it got cancelled. It introduced me to some really great Korean entertainers like Gookju, Seho, Lee Dongwook, Jackson from Got7, Youngji from KARA, and Joon Park from GOD. I thought season 2 was the best season and even better than season 1. Unfortunately, South Korean audiences didn't think the same I guess and it got pulled. :-( I originally watched this for Chanyeol from EXO, but if I'm being honest he was pretty boring and didn't bring much to the variety. Seho mostly held it down in the first season in terms of variety. Everyone else was dull. But then, like I wrote before, season 2 came along and they added more 4D characters who really give their all in variety like Jackson and Gookju. Park Joon was just usually being himself which is freaking hilarious all on it's own. Again, I thought it was a great concept and I'm sad the show didn't last.
Mercury Plains (2016)
I Found Meaning In It
This was a good movie. I don't know why so many people seem to think otherwise. But I enjoyed the topic of a guy from lower social economic background, who doesn't have much to live for or going on in his life, getting lost by the promise of finally having purpose.
An Unfinished Life (2005)
Like A Good, Cabin Read
This was an enjoyable watch with a good cast. I like stories like these where they are just telling a tale about characters and their lives. The cast sells it. JLo did a good job (although the country accent she tried to implement in certain scenes was distracting at times), Morgan Freeman and Robert Redford are A+, and the casting of Josh Lucas elevates his role as the love interest from 1 dimensional to 3 because he's just a good actor. I enjoyed this slow movie about a man letting go of the past and moving on with life.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Great Sci-Fi Movie
It had a basic plot and basic characters, but it was a great world with good imagery. I found it to be a fun watch. I'll gladly view it again any time. So, it gets a 7 out of 10 stars from due to that admission alone.
Zhong Nan Hai bao biao (1994)
A Stock Action Film
I rewatch this all the time because it is just so cheesy and over the top. Which makes it so great! I like how the love story between Jet Li and the female lead is evenly baked. It feels well earned and I really believe they fall in love with one another by the film's end. The romantic build up and tension is nicely constructed. The action scenes are fun and blockbuster-ish. The plot is over the top. The villain is over the top. But that's great, too. The comedic side characters and even the kid are great additions as well. It's just a overall fun movie to buy into. The ending is also the best, most corniest closing ever...and I love it!
Beneath the Leaves (2019)
Not Great
The opening scene promised more than what was delivered. What I watched was a really erratic plot with a bunch of contrived characters and different storylines crammed in. None of it made sense. But it was decent for a TV movie.
Frozen River (2008)
Sad, But Warm Movie
A great film that had my attention from beginning to end. I really cared about the two main characters and their families. I also cared about the stories of the illegal immigrants that were risking so much to get into the United States from Canada. I wanted to know their stories, too. Especially the Pakistani family. The scene with the baby really took me by surprise. By the end of the movie I was crying because my heart was so full because of one of the main character's final decision. I thought it was a perfect ending. I wish I could write that I believe the characters all got happy endings (the main characters, their families, and the illegal people), but to be honest even how things left off I'm not entirely sure their struggles are 100% over. But that's ok. It's realistic.
Surviving Christmas (2004)
Good Flick
I actually really liked it! When it comes on TV, I watch it during Christmas time. It came on last year and I enjoyed it once again. It is a nice little movie about not wanting to spend a commercial holiday alone and finding family.
Survivor (2000)
The Greastest Game
I watched my first season of this show in 2014 after finally sitting down on the couch and looking at what my great grandmother was tuning into every Wednesday night.
My great grandma explained to me that the people who got voted off the island would be the people that decide who wins the money at the end. WHICH BLEW MY MIND.
So, I decided that I needed to watch more of this show.
My first full season was Marquesas and it was amazing.
Over the years I've come back in and out of the fandom.
Recently, however, I got sucked back in after watching Survivor: Davids vs. Goliaths.
I really love this show because it is all about social politics. It's interesting to watch because of that. Even with all the twists and the challenges, it still at the end of the day is about getting a jury of people to vote for you to win the money.
It will always be a great social game.
Gook (2017)
Missed Opportunity. But A Good Film!
I was really interested in watching this film, because I follow the stars (Justin Chon and David So) on Youtube.
I was only disappointed that the script chose to not go a certain way when it came to how the black and asian main characters were connected.
I think if Kamilla's (played by Simone Baker) mom had been killed by Eli and Samuel's dad, then that would have been more powerful.
It would explain why Eli and Daniel felt obligated to watch out for Kamilla. And why Kamilla's brother Keith, was so passionate in forbidding her from going to their store.
It would also have tied in to why so many african americans attacked korean american businesses during the riots. Because of a korean business owner killing a unarmed african american (the Latasha Harlins incident) and getting away with it. Much like how the cops got away with brutally beating Rodney King.
I feel like this was a missed opportunity and subtracted a lot of weight from the drama of the film.
The child actress, sadly for me, was also very unlikable. I did not care for how she was written at all. But that's the risk of having child characters and actors or so they say. They run the risk of being annoying. But in rare cases a child actor can save the film by being extremely likable and cute. Sadly, Simone Baker's character was not cute enough for me.
The good of this movie though, is the two brothers story. (Eli and Daniel).
I think the movie would have been fine without the little black girl's story attached to it (especially since the script chose not to go that certain route that I feel would have completely warranted her story being intertwined with theirs).
The scenes between the brothers, especially Eli trying to keep his dad's store open, were great. As was their conversations and interactions with Mr. Kim (the liquor store owner).
Those were powerful scenes! My favorites were when Mr. Kim picked up Daniel and when he had that hearbreaking conversation with Eli about the two brothers' dad and how Mr. Kim and their dad came to the USA to make sure the younger generation could have a good life.
The actor who played Keith, Curtiss Cook Jr, was really good. His character had a powerful story, too. Being one who lost his mother and actually took it upon himself to step up and take care of his younger siblings. Sadly, his story feels out of place when it comes to the fact that the script (once again) decided not to connect these characters in a way that would justify their connection and warrant his side of the story being told of why he loots the brothers during the riots and why he wants to burn down their store.
All in all, I think this story would have been better off being focused just on Eli and Daniel and their experiences with the LA Riots. Instead of adding the little black girl. Especially since the movie chose not to connect the characters through a historical reason of why black people targeted korean businesses (because of a korean business owner, leading up to the Rodney King trial, killed a unarmed black girl).
6/10 for me!
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
For Marilyn Lovers...But Mostly Norma Jeane Lovers
I thought this film gave us a great glance at what it was like to see Marilyn, the movie star, but also Norma Jeane: the real human being. I felt as if the audience was Colin (Eddy Redmayne's character) and we got to have a rare encounter with the iconic USA film legend. Michelle Williams did a great job playing both the part of the star and real person that Miss Monroe was. I was entranced the entire time.
Set It Up (2018)
Enjoyed it So Much!!
This movie was a great little romcom and so funny! The lead actress and actor, Zoey Deutch and Glen Powell, carry it so well! A must watch for those that love romantic comedies!
Into the Blue (2005)
Fun Film
This actually wasn't a bad film. Maybe my expectations were really low, but I enjoyed it.
I watched this on Youtube because they have it as one of the free films.
Jessica Alba, Paul Walker, and Scott Caan are all actresses and actors that I am familiar with, so I thought, "Why not give it a try?"
I'm glad I did!
From the first scene I was hooked. This movie is SO pretty to look at! The plot is actually pretty good and the acting is fun banter and the characters have great chemistry.
All the supporting cast and lead cast do a great job to make this a fun, popcorn night film!
Wish I would have saw this in theaters. This movie has the very urban/everyman vibe in extradionary circumstances that I think Paul Walker had a monopoly on.
5/10
American Honey (2016)
Shia and Riley Carry The Film
I'm three years late. But this movie proved to me why Shia Labeouf is and will always be a great actor. Riley Keough, too (though this is the first time I've seen her). Those two characters made the film for me.
I like Sasha lane. However, I think that the movie is carried by her love story with Shia's character. If it wasn't for that, I wouldn't care about her because she seems a little too naive and temperamental for her own good. Such as when she continuously hops in cars with strange men (which is the whole plot of this film tbh) and constantly has a temper in an environment where maybe keeping her cool would be the better option. (Especially when she chose to be there in the first place).
The other side characters feel like real life people I would see from my generation. The fact that the film cast actual people rather than actors shows. But in a good way. It makes the film feel like it is a "ride along" rather than a movie.
If it wasn't for the random, "why is this here?" artistic shots (like a grasshopper on Sasha's character's arm)...well, I feel like this was like being a fly on a wall in this particular place and people of the world.
7/10
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
A Familiar Dish of Romantic Comedy But A Favorite All The Same
I wanted to watch this movie after seeing the trailer on Youtube. I finally opened my own Netflix account specially to see this film (after using friends and family's accounts for years. :-D).
I enjoy romcoms and this one is your typical piece! But it is still fresh! I guess I can sum this movie up to this analogy:
It's like ordering your favorite dish at a restaurant. You know what to expect, but it still doesn't make it any less good or enjoyable.
(SPOILERS*****)...
First, let me get the negatives out of the way in a quick list:
-Not enough Daniel Kim. Seriously, they wasted so much handsomeness. But he did a good job playing the jerk boyfriend. Not going to lie :-D.
-A little rushed. I wish they would have spent more time in the beginning with more scenes that showed how these two were childhood and teenage friends. However, the scene which makes them become distant from one another was carried out very well!
Ok, end of negatives. Now onto the positives!
My favorite moments were definitely the scenes with Keanu. It was hilarious to watch Randall and him fight. My favorite character was Vivian Bang as Jen. Her and Keanu Reeves' characters "vibes" and "wave lengths" were on 100. (In the best possible way :-D).
(CAUTION NSFW****)
The sexy/romantic moments were also surprisingly HOT!! From when Ali and Randall had that awkward moment in the back of the car, to their kiss in the Uber rideshare (which had me WEAK with laughter), to the steamy scene at Ali's house when freaking Randall LIFTED HER UP AND CARRIED HER TO THE BED (my jaw dropped when he took off his shirt hehe :-D). Also, ALI WONG in a freaking bed scene was so beautiful and HOT. I felt like I was there next to her, falling in love with her, too as she and Randall had the "after glow" moment hehe.
(END NSFW****)
Of course the absolute BEST part of this movie was Ali and Randall's charisma. Especially together. I believed in their story and characters. I really just enjoyed watching them. I hope they continue to work on more starring role projects and together as well.
Overall this was a fun romantic comedy! 7/10!