Change Your Image
emiliever
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Agent Carter (2015)
Perfect! (except the second season)
Action, humor, wonderful characters, great acting, an attractive story, ... just everything you can wish for in a good series.
Except the second season felt a bit stretched at some points, but fortunately both the seasons are satisfying in the end.
Frozen II (2019)
Yup, they did it again.
Still the same Disney magic and power as the first one.
Beyond: Two Souls (2013)
What a story!
The gameplay itself isn't always that great, but it's the story that just so exciting. I couldn't put this away once I began playing it, just wanting to know what happens next.
The journey of the main character makes clear that she's just a girl who happens to have a set of supernatural powers. Nobody knows why or how. There are multiple moral choices she has to make. What is good and what is bad? You can make so many decisions in this game, with all sorts of consequences. It's all up to you, but I can assure you this story sticks with you!
The Last of Us (2013)
One of the best videogames I've ever played!
Wonderful story! I've finished this game a few days ago and I'm still cherishing the amazing feelings it left me with. It is just a very satifying story and I just couldn't put it away for too long before finishing the storyline. The badass characters all having their vulnerabilities, is part of what makes this story so great.
Apart from that there are also beautiful environements. There's a perfect balans between zombie enemies and human enemies. And above all great gameplay with always something new and fresh and a good number of challenges.
A must-play videogame for anyone who loves a good action game!
30 Days of Night (2007)
That vampire sound... nice!
Brutal violence. A good horror movie. It wasn't always "realistic" (30 days is a long time), but the vampires were nice. The language however made them a bit ridiculous.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
...idk..
First I was like "I like where this is going" and some time later I thought "This is going straight into my nightmares"
Flightplan (2005)
Messing with your head
At a certain moment in the movie you just don't know what to believe anymore. You doubt everything just like the characters. Great acting and I loved the action as well.
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
Probably the worst movie I ever saw
Sadly enough I couldn't give it less than 1. The story is not only gross and weird but it doesn't make any sense. Then when it finally came to an end, the ending was even worse than I expected it to be. This movie is not funny at all, it's just awful. A complete waste of my time.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Funny and deep. A must see movie!
The movie has a deep meaning, but I also enjoyed the special kind of humor. It's unlike any movie I've ever seen.
It has a perfect balance of emotions. The scenes that are dramatic move slow enough to let the struggle and the emotions of the characters touch you. Then the humor makes it not too heavy to watch.
The actors did a wonderful job, the movie is fun to watch and it's simply a must see movie!
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Beautiful... I cried
I'm not someone who cries often when watching sad movies, but the tears were streaming down my face and there was nothing I could do about it.
Cute characters and an overall well made movie. Even though the end is not very original.
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
Ridiculous
It's so ridiculous that it's funny. That's the only reason I gave it 2 stars, because I had a good laugh.
Tomb Raider (2018)
All you ever wanted in an action movie.
Crazy action scenes with fantastic fights, dramatic running, near escapes, awesome stunts, great actors and above all GIRLPOWER!
Action, humor, drama, mystery,... yes, it has all a good movie needs.
You don't even need to have played one of the games to enjoy this movie. I haven't (so I can't compare) but thanks to this movie I'm definitely going to play one!