Change Your Image
Henrythefakemoviecritic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mother! (2017)
A disturbing nightmare
I just recently watched "Mother" and I can assure that you do not want this film. I can also say that this may well be the most disturbing movie I had ever seen. I have decided to give this movie 4/10 points as it is very well made. The acting is great and the visuals are spectacular but the best thing about this film is how scary it can be. The thing that so terrifying is that Jennifer Lawrence's character has no control over anything that is happening. Some random people showed up to her house and started acting as if it was their own. Then they start recking things up, but they still mostly keep her alone. At this point, I actually thought this movie was great, but by the end I was shocked at how bad it was. This is probably the most disturbing movie I have ever seen. For example, a baby is even show once with half of its body missing and guts spilled out of it bloodied body. Then, it is shown that the people are eating the babies guts and organs. The main character tries to kill the people who ate her baby, but is then hit by a blunt object and knocked to the ground. All of the people then start to hit and punch her to the point where they rip off her shirt and sexually assault her.
I had my doubts when I was about to watch the film. I thought black swan was incredibly smart and chilling. Although I loved black swan, I hated Requiem for a dream because of its drug use and how sad and depressing it was. Overall I wouldn't recommend watching this film, unless if you're okay with watching one the most if not the most disturbing movie ever.
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
A chaotic and confusing start
Euphoria has a very promising start, but I noticed a few mistakes in this first episode. One of the very big problems is that is that it wants to be very mature and inappropriate by adding in an excessive amount of drugs, nudity, and violence. Another thing that I find annoying about this show is that it's almost as if it's confused as what they want they want the audience to feel. For example, in a very disturbing scene, Gia walks into Rues rooms and see's that rue has suffered an overdose. But in a scene later in this episode, Rue daydreams about being in a psychedelic trip with Jules. In this daydream everything is so colorful and beautiful as if the director wants to glorify drugs. Even with its problems, this tv show is incredibly entertaining and absolutely beautiful. I'd recommend it to anyone in their late teens and above that are comfortable with seeing it.
Saturday Night Live: Elon Musk/Miley Cyrus (2021)
It has it's moment's.
Overall I thought it was an okay episode, it wasn't great nor bad. I don't particularly think Elon musk did a good job. He had I little bit of trouble with his delivery and his characters weren't very funny. I did really enjoy a few of the sketches especially the Post-Quarantine Conversation and Murdur Durdur sketch.
The Invisible Man (2020)
.
Overall this film doesn't have that much to it. The visual effects are pretty cool and the plot is pretty is not very good. Though I honestly didn't like Elizabeth moss's performance. I thought it was incredibly over acted and nothing really to be excited about. Something that I did enjoy is the characters are pretty smart in this film. I heard good things about this film but overall I didn't enjoy it, but I don't really enjoy horror films in general so...
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Kind of annoying.
I don't know about anyone else but found it very annoying. The script wasn't particularly great, but the plot was pretty good. I really enjoyed the first two episodes but after that it was kind of unwatchable in my my opinion. I did think that Anya Taylor Joy did a great job, she embodied the character very well, but unfortunately I didn't really think that it was good enough to win a golden globe but I do think she should be nominated. All the other acting was not very good. Though something that I did find to be amazing was the set design, especially the hotel. Overall I would give this tv show 6/10 it just was unwatchable from the third episode to the last. But the first two were 9/10.
Saturday Night Live: Carey Mulligan/Kid Cudi (2021)
It was Great!
I thought that this was one of the best episodes for Saturday Night Live we had since Kristen Wiig's show back in December. For starters, I thought Carey mulligan did an amazing job with all of the roles she played. I also couldn't stop laughing at Bowen Yang's performance as the Iceberg that sunk the titanic. Punkie Johnson was also Great as one of the strippers from the suggestive Paul Pierce video. I thought that every sketch was very good and well acted which you don't see very often. And finally, there was a musical sketch(I don't like musical sketches in snl) were they were talking about bringing their flutes everywhere, and it was surprisingly very funny. Overall this was a very strong episode and I hope to see Carey mulligan again.