Change Your Image
aurasbob
Reviews
The Good Fight (2017)
A great Series!
This is one of those programs that has it all, super Actors, Script, Characters, Directors! It tells a lot of entertaining & real happenings of our Country over the trump presidency! Give it a shot, it takes a few Episodes to get into it.π
Pig (2021)
Forgettable
It's boring, terrible sound, undistinguishable conversations & not much of a story. Hard to understand how the "critics" could give it high marks, except to rekindle Nicks career.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
The worst movie I've seen this year.
There is NO story to the movie, It never does anything except chase two people toward a forest fire. I'm surprised that Angelina Jolie needed the money this bad!
Top of the Lake (2013)
Very Disappointed!
Story was very inconsistent, choppy & had nothing to hold your interest. Acting was mediocre as well. Don't waste your time, I did.
The Little Things (2021)
I hope Denzel isn't out of money!
This movie is the worst Denzel has ever allowed himself to be in. He's one of my favorite Actors. It was too long, ridiculous, horrible ending & filmed as though it took place in a dark cave.
The Mauritanian (2021)
FANTASTIC, HUMILIATING, DESPICABLE, ACTIONS OF OUR COUNTRY!
Slavery, brought the head of the Snake out of hiding & he hasn't stopped growing & eating yet!
The Looming Tower (2018)
An Excellent 9/11 True Explanation
One of the best TRUE story descriptions I've seen of the 9/11 Crash's!
Bush & Cheney had to be involved, or incompetent π€ I'm inclined to the formerπ
The Serpent (2021)
An Excellent Story
This well told and true story was one of the best series this year. Don't pass this up, you'll watch it straight through! Excellent choice of actors.
Untraceable (2008)
Zero For The "Script"
This movie should be untraceable from Diane Lane's mostly exceptional career! She must have needed money badly in 2008. They shot the last 15 minutes in almost complete darkness, so you couldn't see how bad it was! It was a complete waste of time for anyone that thinks a movie should have a realistic story.
The Report (2019)
Outstanding True Story
This film by Amazon, was a well written & acted portrayal of Sen. Feinstein & Dan Jones' Investigation, of The CIA "enhanced examination tactics, after 9/11. What they did was unlawful & brutal. A Sad Commentary of our Country and the untruthfulness of many of Our Politicians in the House, Senate & Agency's π€π’
Interstellar (2014)
Way Over My Paygrade!
Couldn't really understand the different parts of the story. Not my kind of movie but I'm sure it appealed to many !
Press (2018)
TOO SHORT
It was a very interesting program, only wished it was longer. It ended just when it started getting similar to what is going on now here. Reminded me of Newsroom program. Hope some sharp Producers pick this idea up to monitor Our current Political battle in the U.S.
Goliath (2016)
DISAPPOINTING π’
The new series was extremely disappointing to me. The story line was muddled, crazy & uninteresting. It seemed to be an attempt to copy a Tarantino type style. I rate it a 6π’
Criminal: Spain (2019)
A great series by Netflix
Carmen Mache was FABULOUS in this & makes the entire program worth watching alone. She should win an award for her performance!!!π
Engrenages (2005)
Unbelievably Stupid
It is a choppy, incoherent series, with bad script, scenes & acting. It's also in French. I kept hoping it would get better but 7 episodes is all I could stand.
Criminal: UK (2019)
Very Brutal & Real Police Story
Acting & Drama very good! The script, if Real, would not be very legal in the US. The police brutally interrogate the Suspects, Lying, Bullying, & Coercing them, with no protection or interference from their sitting Solicitors. It reminds me of police tactics with rubber hoses in the past. Way too unfair & evil for me to enjoy watching.
La casa de papel (2017)
Not Perfect But Worth Watching
It is a very interesting, exciting, well acted series. Because of its length there are holes in the story here & there that doesn't seem realistic But, it's a caper movie that kept me entertained for days. The characters are played perfectly & the planning very well done. My opinion is don't miss it.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Disappointing Sequel
The story was not even close to the first one. Choppy, short clips put together. Josh & Benito were great. Directing weak. It never made me want more & the 10 ratings must all have been stockholders.
The American (2010)
Six stars was for the Actress!
The best part of this slow moving , boring movie was beautiful Violate Placito!
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Another Great Oliver Stone Movie
If you are into football, don't miss this film it puts you into all of the facets of the game. Very Enjoyable.
Deep State (2018)
Unrealistic
This is a badly written, choppy, incoherent script. Poorly directed. Each episode moves from one area to another as though they are not parts of the same story. Very disappointing 2nd season.
Designated Survivor (2016)
How It Can Be In 2020
One of the best, most informative, realistic Series I have ever seen. Directing, Acting, Script all top notch & each actor perfect for the part. YOU only have to Vote!
The Poison Rose (2019)
Embarrassing!
A sad ending to a long acting career. I'm surprised Morgan Freeman would lower himself. A laughable story, mediocre acting & terrible directing.
The Counselor (2013)
Loved It!
Loved the story, actors, moral, directing & PCruz was as sexy as any actress could be!
The Oath (2018)
A well written group of stories.
Well worth watching. Very good cast of characters. Keeps your interest in seeing it through. Don't believe the low scores.