Change Your Image
raraha
Reviews
Demolition (2015)
Don't trust the reputations!
The reputation isn't good. 53% on Rotten Tomatoes and 49 (average) on Metacric. However,this movie is actually great. The last 15 minuets is brilliant. And the other parts are good too. This movie is neither too heavy nor too comedic. It's worth seeing many times.
The Chase (1966)
Difficult to understand.
The story is complicated and not described enough to understand ( in my opinion). The opening scene is brilliant and it seemed that the movie was going to be a masterpiece but as for me,it was not a masterpiece.
Heat (1995)
One of the best movies of all the time.
Some people say this movie takes too much time to show the conclusion,which is predictable. As for me,that opinion is nothing. Everything about this movie is perfect. The time length makes this movie great. It's spectacular. The action scenes are great. The characters are great. The way of showing them is great. This movie is worth watching over and over. One of the best movies I've ever seen.
Papillon (1973)
Papillon
This movie is spectacular. The story is great. My favourite quote is "I accuse you of a wasted life!". This movie is about friendship,escape but also freedom itself. This movie had been made before what we call "3 acts" became to be known to a lot of people. Watching old films is interesting in a lot of ways.
Basic Instinct (1992)
A great movie which is underestimated.
This movie is totally underestimated. It's worth to watch. One of the best movies I've ever watched. The conclusion of the story can be thougt as a lot of ones. People who underestimated this movie might think that the conclusion is blur. However if my conclusion is right ( there's no right answer in a movie like this though ) I think the story of this movie is logical and great.
ADD:
I just saw some articles and people say that Catharine is the one. If it's the truth,this movie is mediocre.
Death Sentence (2007)
Better than I expected.
The story moves fast ( which means good here) and the action scenes are exciting. The story is well structured and there's no point where I wonder why this or that happens. However,I think there's no point to let Lucas alive. The story would move more reasonably if he gets killed.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Totally boring and unable to understand.
It's unable to understand why they do that. A cheap story and a cheap ending which are made to be like a good movie but don't work at all.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Great. A new kind of movies.
The pictures are very beautiful. The story is well structured. It's worth to watch over and over to understand the story.
Cold in July (2014)
What's the point?
Why does Richard follow Russell? Who did really Richard kill? Why does the police want to kill Russell? This screenplay has a lot of flaws which should be fixed.
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Good ending.
The story is not what I expected to be and it's neither good nor bad. The ending is good.
Ticker (2002)
Cool.
Great actors. Exciting car chase scenes. Good stories. Cool BMW commercial.
Gone Girl (2014)
Strange film (which means the film is good.)
The movies are beautiful like The Social Network. David Finches's good job. The story is good and interesting but not great.
Kensatsu gawa no zainin (2018)
Good movie.
This kind of movies are not made in Japan so often. The movie is totally good but there are some points which have to be fixed. If they were fixed,it'd be better.
Chinatown (1974)
My first fill noir.
This is the first film noir movie I've ever watched. The tendency of today's movie is action and sometimes thriller. I hope a lot of movies like this aremade again.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Great.
Great. Perfect. It touched my heart. It goes without saying that this movie is one of the greatest ones in the world.
Mojave (2015)
??? Boring.
What was this movie about? The story is vague and not interesting. But I think this movie is better than London Boulevard. The commen thing of the two movies is boring.
American Psycho (2000)
Difficult to understand.
People think all about themselves. They are indifferent to other people. Therefore people in this movie often mistake people's names and don't care who Patrick kills or what he did or what he's talking.
Gangster Squad (2013)
One of the best gangster movies.
Better than I expected. The story is already made so it cannot be changed. The action scenes are quite good.
The Iceman (2012)
Not good. Not bad.
The story is based on a true one.
It progresses slowly. It's not simple to understand. It might not be described well. Many characters. Sudden turning point. I like the atmosphere of this movie.
Calibre (2018)
Very thrilling. Thoughtful. Realistic.
The story is very thrilling and while watching this I thought many times what I'd do if I were the characters. That means,in my opinion,the story is made well and directed well.
Bad Day for the Cut (2017)
Normal.
The story isn't good. The incidents are not so shocking. The story moves slowly in a not interesting, typical way.
Sicario (2015)
Taylor Sheridan is one of the greatest screenwriters in the world.
Very realistic. Exciting but a bit boring. I'm looking forward to seeing The Day of Soldado. In my opinion,Wind River is really good. It's better than Hell or High Wartsr. And Hell or High Warter is better than Sicario. What I'm sure to say is that Taylor Sheridan is one of the greatest screenwriters in the world.
Wind River (2017)
Really good suspense-human drama
The way of showing the past scene (the door scene) is really good. The story is good. The camera angles are good. This is a masterpiece.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Long. Good.
Most movies start when this movie pasts 1 hour. I don't like scenes that show us the past suddenly like "10 years ago" but this movie has 6 chapters and we know that because we know Quentin Tarantino has created this movie. Therefore, I could enjoy this long long movie without being bored but excited.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Masterpiece
The action scenes are very realistic and great. Gordon's last words makes me tremble with emotion.