Change Your Image
starjosie
Reviews
Past Lives (2023)
Run, Forrest, Run! Not what I expected, but great.
An intelligent, beautifully shot movie which I really enjoyed but I FOR SURE did not see the same movie as folks who saw a beautiful romance. I saw a gorgeous movie about a somewhat selfish, shallow girl who turns into a somewhat selfish woman, Nora. The director shows us this clearly - when Nora tries to bully her little sister and take her American name, when she cannot congratulate her bestie on a rare victory, when she fails to have a meaningful goodbye with Hae Sung or even tell him directly she is leaving, when she admits she only cried all the time so Hae Sung would comfort her, when she forgets her alleged soul mate Hae Sung's name ( or am I the only one who remembers my best friends from when I was 12?), when she tells Hae Sung she missed him but in reality never thought about him, when she marries for a green card, when she fails to reassure her husband, Arthur, that she loves him when he says he finds it hard to believe she loves him, when she takes Hae Sung to fun places she has never taken her husband, when only Hae Sung apologizes for leaving the husband out of the conversation, and finally, when she cries on Arthur's shoulder when Hae Sung leaves.
It's all so self centered. There are two love stories here, but they are one sided painful stories, Hae Sung's story and Arthur's story (they truly do have an In Yun connection, as the writer pointed out), and Nora just plays along, fascinated by their adoration of her. I loved the movie, and it was a heartbreaking love story, just not in the way I expected.
The Full Monty (2023)
As sweet and funny as the movie
I was very surprised to see this in my Hulu list, as I had not heard anything about the movie being made into a television series. I immediately hopped on it and binged the entire season one. It was a beautiful showing of long-term friendships and how they're not always pretty or strong but with a little love in the heart, they endure. The series also showed how even well-intentioned friendships can utterly fail to be enough support when people are not open and honest with each other. The relationships with wives, children and other friends were well flushed out, and I really enjoyed the new characters. I thought it was very funny, very sweet and I'm looking forward to season two if there is one.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Super creepy movie about how pervy a lot of men are
If you look at the review stats on this site, you can see that men overwhelmingly watch this movie about a 12 year old prostitute and the deranged, porn lovin' dude who thinks he's gonna save her. Sounds about right. The movie is deeply disturbing but pretends it is a study in isolation. Sure. Riiiight. Because no adult man is going to admit they watch it for the 12 year old prostitute. Movies like this that portend to explain the motivations of mentally ill men by portraying perversion and violence are ridiculous, but men eat these films right up. There was some good cinematography, whoopdedoo. The acting was good, but to what end? I know this review will be severely downgraded by the exact men to whom I am referring, and the irony is killer.
Mammals (2022)
Every bad freshman poetry class come to life.
As every, and I do mean every, positive reviewer laughably believes a negative review is due to a dislike of Mr. Corden, let me assure you I am barely familiar with him other from a few Carpool Karaoke episodes many years ago, which I enjoyed.
Mammals was so painfully shallow. It reminded me of an overly dramatic, shockingly immature college freshman who sits in their window at night, gazing at the moon, penning horrible poetry. The desperation to be conceived as deep and meaningful, the awkward and heavy handed use of metaphor and beat you over the head symbolism was so off putting that by the sixth episode, when it looked like a character might harm themselves, I was rooting for them to end it. I was kind of hoping there would be a spate of incidents culminating in the characters no longer existing. The lack of finesse and subtlety was astounding.
Nope (2022)
Not sure about y'all, but I had a blast watching this.
I'm not one for constant gore, or leaving the theater feeling mentally disturbed or having psycho violence normalized, like most movies in the juvenile horror genre prevalent in our country, so I was pretty happy with this movie. Some genuinely terrifying moments, great humor (seems too subtle for many??? Whaaa?), and gorgeous film shooting added up to a Yup! From me.
For some reason this site is requiring a few more hundred required characters so I'll just tell you about my day. My neighbor sawed metal for 5 1/2 hours. That was fun. He's been remodeling his house for 11 years now. I need to move.
Loot (2022)
I could not love this more.
What a great vehicle for Maya Rudolph. Surrounded by a stellar, hilarious cast, she shines in this comedy. If you liked Parks and Rec, give this a try, it has the same flavor. My biggest complaint is that an entire season is only five hours, whoever started that BS should be strung up.
Fire Island (2022)
Well, that was cute.
Fairly simple, sweet story about the confusion surrounding self worth and loving yourself. Laughed out loud about five times, mostly at Bowen Yang. My construction dude straight husband said "Pretty corny, but I liked it." Love that guy. I loved the movie, thought it was adorable.
Outer Range (2022)
My need for the next episode is next level
Sci fi mystery as a western got the blood moving. Brolin is an uber believable rancher caught up in some weird as hell other worldly oddness, kid problems, ranch problems, neighbor problems, moral problems, it's really a full plate. End of episode 2 was like...omg. Cannot wait for episode 3.
Starstruck (2021)
Surprisingly smart rom com, gorgeous music
I read the premise and thought ehh but gave it a go, binged the whole first season because it is so adorable. Sweet and hilarious. I REALLY need to know where I can buy the music, added two stars just for that. Season 2 is just as cute, started it today. The whole George Clooney thing was SO FUNNY.
Acapulco (2021)
Witty and sweet
One of the few shows we watch as a family because everyone likes it. It is endearing, the writing is smart, and the development of the characters kept us interested. Thank God for comedy shows that don't need a laugh track. A+
The Hollars (2016)
Was looking for something sweet, smart and funny. The Hollars delivered.
I have not seen a movie that adorable, intelligent and funny in a long time. Great cast, great soundtrack, great writing. What a fine and surprising treat. Loved every minute of it.
King Richard (2021)
The folks who think they know how it "really was..."
In reading the reviews of this lovely, inspiring, well acted movie, I see a lot of people saying "But that wasn't the real Richard Williams." It always amazes me how dudes sitting in their underwear in their mom's basement think they know better than the executive producers of this movie, Venus and Serena Williams. Yeah, those underwear dudes have never been swayed by the press.... They have well informed, well educated opinions. You can tell by the exaggerations, the misspellings and the vitriol, and how they're not even reviewing the movie, just spewing hate. Eye roll. Get a life, losers. Great movie. At 2.5 hours, the whole family was sad when it ended.
Girls5eva (2021)
Beer guzzling Qmorons will not like this show. At all.
Never thought I would shell out for Peacock but it was sooo worth it. Binged it in a day. You have to have at least made it to 10th grade to enjoy it, because the writing is smart, so I understand the "Hollywud is evvill" down votes, bless their little hearts. Great casting, hilarious music, and a sweet tone. I love comedy that isn't mean spirited or at the expense of another person. Great job, who eva thought this up. Thanks! Much appreciated.
Evergreen (2020)
That need for connection
This beautiful movie touches the chords that resonate in all of us, the healing harmony of true connections, and it matters not whether those connections are brief or forever. An early decision to follow a different road than planned leads these two young people to form a bond, have unexpected adventures, and experience a gorgeous part of the world. I was happy to go along with them. A gem of a movie.
Otôsan to Itô-san (2016)
Worth a watch
I'm not a pervert, so I did not mind there was no sex scene, no skin or that the woman had a non fetishized hair cut as mentioned in another review. Well written, artful story telling.
For Heaven's Sake (2021)
I hope there is a pay off.
I am about 3/4 through this series Season 1. The fact that it has a numbered Season is giving me pause, because I am not a fan of the Oak Island never ending genre - it is fun but dissatisfying. So far in For Heaven's Sake I like the mystery, the camera work, the editing. The family and other participants are interesting. Interview skills are giving me some pain. And I am finding myself muting the juvenile documentarians as the "Bruh, it's gotta be a body under there" is quite wearisome, and I'm not loving the somewhat disrespectful, smug Us vs. Them mentality toward what seem to be very accommodating witnesses. Their rambling musings are ridiculous and border on slanderous at times. Their dismissal of the theory that had by far the biggest probability was disheartening. I get that they are young, inexperienced, fairly harmless and excited, but to each their own. I don't find it appealing. So I guess in general, so far so good mystery-wise, but I am skeptical due to their complete lack of skill and reasoning.
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (2021)
Want to know how your teen feels? Watch this instructional video.
My husband and I learned tonight watching this documentary that we need to to let go of judgment, let go of frustration, let go of all of it and just love our kids and support our kids. This was an amazing journey, Billie's, Finneas', her parents', and ours. We will be forever grateful, things change now. Aside from that, it was really a great documentary.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
My kid nailed it.
I hated leave a star rating, because I did not get this movie. And hence, it seemed unfair to rate it, so I went neutral 5 plus 1 for benefit of the doubt. I think my kid nailed it with the comment "I bet guys who hang around drinking with their guy friends a lot love this movie."
The High Note (2020)
Fun Family Movie
This movie had adorable actors, fun writing, amazing singing and great shots of L. A. I do not remember the last time the whole family sat through a whole movie together. Thanks. It was cute. Haters, take a seat.
Changeland (2019)
Writing, casting, cinematography all superb. Fun movie.
What a treat. Initially I thought it was going to be a stupid buddy comedy, eyeroll, but the cast was intriguing. Then when I started watching, I thought ruh roh, this is going to be depressing, but the movie was an unexpected ray of sunshine, which was very welcome. An intelligent buddy comedy and a satisfying portrayal of a slice of life. I enjoyed getting to know all the main characters, and the minor ones were so fun. The writing was tight and smart and funny, and the movie was sweet but not gaggingly so. Visually stunning. I'm a fan.
I've watched a lot of movies during this stay at home period, not many of them made me chuckle and smile the whole way through or made me feel a little like I had been traveling to someplace beautiful with fun folks.
Much appreciated.
The Tribes of Palos Verdes (2017)
A Cautionary Tale For Divorcing Parents
How to kill your kids without even trying would be another title. Beautiful film about beautiful children with self centered parents. Good writing, shot well.
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
Almost more of a poem than a movie.
Stunning visuals, gentle people, pervasive sadness, outstanding performances, geeze, I loved this movie.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Dry, funny, weird and sweet.
We enjoyed the heck out of it after we got used to the characters. Outstanding.
Keep the Change (2017)
Sweet, funny movie with a great cast.
My husband and I loved this movie. We stumbled upon it while browsing, gave it a try and enjoyed every minute. It was well written, well acted and never went down the depressing, break your heart route. A slice of life of two people falling in love. Adorable. So adorable I teared up at the end, which I rarely do. Bravo. A+. More, please.
Mid90s (2018)
A movie about Jonah Hill's desperation to be one of the cool kids
Great acting, dumb story line glorifying idiots who learn nothing, poor direction. Ugh, wish I had that time back.