Change Your Image
wynner-99075
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Probably my favourite film
No other film has uplifted me more then the end of this movie, its a movie everyone should see at least once in there lives. The way this film explores its themes: hope, redemption, grief ets, it does so incredibly well. The characters are very memorable, the performances are all great, the music is perfect in the way it's used, it hits all the right emotions where it needs too. If you are feeling down, I'd recommend this, the ending is one of my favourites. Hardly anyone at all dislikes this film, I've yet to meet that person.
Possession (1981)
Insane
This is one of the most insane movies ever made, in terms of what the characters are doing consistently throughout. It's full of hysteria, swooping camera shots, unpredictable, full of anxiety, disturbing yet oddly funny at times. The imagey at times is unforgettable and the actors are incredibly consistently going insane, especially isabelle adjani who was amazing. Its rare to see anything like it. Definitely would recommend to horror fans.
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Excellent
This was very satisfying throughout, it got better as it went along, the way the story got told is one of the main things that made this film unique, I would recommend this and not the extended cut. Mystery, romantic, funny, disturbing, beautiful and engaging, especially with the two main leads, the music is great and it adds so much to the film. Don't watch it with your parents. Everything I saw in the film felt it had a purpose to be there, definitely want to check out more of this director's work in the future.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Very underrated
Very different from the director's pervious film it follows. There's alot going on in this film, something you would differently get out of on repeat viewing. Its a comedy, mystery, drama, mind trip. I found it quite fun to watch, I love the constant sense of discovery along with its playful tone throughout. My favourite types of films are ones with alot of great filmmaking and hidden details and this film diffenently does not disappoint. Nothing ever felt stale or repeated as the film goes from so many locations to another. It may not be for everyone but I can't wait to see it again
The Favourite (2018)
A cocktail of emotions felt in this
This film is bizarre, disturbing and very funny, the three leads are very fun to watch. The tone bonces all over the place in a great way. Reminds me alot of Barry lyndon, great cinematography, music and acting all around. Worth a watch.
Idi i smotri (1985)
Perhaps the scariest film I've ever seen
Unlike other great films about the holocaust that felt like documentary type dramas, this feels like your watching a horror movie, the way its shot, the presentation, the sound design, the incredible acting etc. Its raw and very realistic, everyone should see this, the central close up shots add a very unique and uneasy experience that the film does excellently, must not be missed.
Ta'm e guilass (1997)
Unforgettable moments in this film
Perhaps one of the best films I've seen that deals with suicide, very simple direction, sounds of nature outside, no background music, seemed very fitting with the tone and subject matter, alot of people could easily see this as a boring film, but I got alot out of it, a great surprise, the main character felt very genuine, everyone has meet someone like this person, first Iranian film I think I've seen too.