Change Your Image
albertalvarez2k
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wraith (1986)
Decent 80s race car crashing schlock based in California countryside in post cold war 80s
This has one of the best car falling off a cliff stunts in film history. The wraith i guess is an alien who races some brain dead street racer punks out in the California canyons. The character ensemble is well cast featuring rag tag oafs and a bad boy that all look the part, over the top hairdos and dripped in steam gutter punk California boy drifter clad getups. A couple of good guy dorks that are caught up in this street race syndicate. Borderline vulgar for pg 13 but its that 80s schlock we all know and love. With that being said, the acting is strange, not amateur but not natural either. Which is a shame because the dialogue is decent and the costume design and casting are spot on for all the archetypes. Not horrible acting jobs but just not natural delivery. Music soundtrack is hilarious, 80s cocaine power rock. Visually bright cinematography. American junkyard muscle cars swerving and patrolling the California canyon roads. Some gun action but it's more of a car movie. The racing is generic and mostly shots of roads at high speed and i saw the same clip used twice so the races are redundant hodgepodge extended sequences. The wrecks are blazing catastrophic fireball catastrophes a great way to cap off those burnout race sequences. The wraith drives a Lamborghini and gto cross mash. Entertaining 80s time capsule of laughable schlock. Plenty of wtf moments and suspend your judgment storytelling.
Napoleon (2023)
Exceptional period piece.
Although not Shakespearean, nor is there much French tongue, this movie delivers a convincing portrayal of European aristocracy of the 1790s and early 1800s. Gorgeously fathomed costumes, grand architecture and brutal battle scenes where if you blink you might miss a startling effect. There is also some slomo battle sequences which are welcomed as well. Well paced movie for entertainment value. Its not a deep dive into the ins and outs of European politics of the late 18th century, but a well rounded portrayal of the reign of Napoleon. Like a greatest hits album of his reign. The famous battle of Waterloo is also portrayed, having the most on screen battalions in formation I can think of. More so than the battles in the Gettysburg movie. But not as many cannon. Gettysburg has an awesome cannonade sequence that is the best put to film yet. Like 2 minutes straight of cannon firing. I love it. But, yes, the battles in Napoleon deliver striking effects and large processions of armies slaughtering each other with musket and bayonet.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Does not surpass The Matrix
This movie is only mildly entertaining if you're interested in seeing how truly lame this cash grab of a movie is.
Poor set design. The movie looks like it was filmed on a 1940s movie lot. Not a lot effort made into the props and scenery. Especially in the urban settings. The urban areas do not feel gritty. Too clean. Comes of as unnatural. And that does not enhance or drive the story. The set design actually disappoints.
The story I could not grasp. All i know it did not have the power of the first movie. The first movie felt like a veil of deceit was being lifted from my eyes. This movie has no message other than to twist its over arching narrative askew.
Acting was dull. Like watching tree bark grow. Wooden delivery. Lame lines. Too bad they changed out morpheus for another actor. I could not buy in. No matter how they tried to spin it.
The action was okay. But not important. You never feel under duress. You always know the good guys are going to win. Also the agents are dumbed down and nerfed. You can't even tell the agents from there disguised form apart.
Overall this movie feels like a cash grab just trying to capitalize off the original's magic. But there's no substance at all here.
Leatherheads (2008)
solid 6
My main gripe is the sense of realism. The movie is more of a gag, played down three stooges style of antics for comedy. I'd rather this have been a straight up pigskin leather helmet all out brawl. While it has its moments of pigskin glory, the in between scenes were detracting in their spoofiness.
Other than that, this is fairly realized originations of the football business, a frank, candid background portrayal of the early years of football as an up an coming business venture. With well done costume and setting design and a few iconic cinematic moments of football's origins. A glorious mud game. In the huddle first person perspective frames, and insights into the dirty cheap shot style of the foundational mindset of football ethics.
The Abyss (1989)
Abys-mal
I tried to give this movie a shot based on its pedigree, but I found this movie to be dull, and insufferable, turned it off after an hour.
I can't quite put my finger on it. The film feels claustrophobic, you don't feel how deep they actually are, it feels like its taking place in a tank of water. For being a deep sea movie you don't feel immersed in the vastness of the ocean.
Dialogue is bland, does not help the abysmal pacing or understanding of the story. Rag tag bunch of dysfunctional characters that aren't entertaining. I could barely make it through an hour of the directors cut, not sure how much different that version is from the theatrical version, I don't want to find out.
Nine 1/2 Weeks (1986)
Why is she even interested in him?
The Mickey Rourke character is a tough pill to swallow. I found him rude, tactless, and obnoxious. He is similar to the Prince character in Purple Rain.
We're No Angels (1989)
Solid
Good production, set and and costumes well done. Cinematography is outstanding, well framed shots, amazing use of on location lighting. Well paced editing, not a dull moment. Good climactic ending.
Nice bit of film, a treat on the eyes and nostalgic to see John C Riely and Demi Moore as young actors whom played respectable roles.