Best Anime
by GirishGowda | created - 22 Nov 2011 | updated - 16 Mar 2021 | PublicSince times immemorial, animes have been misunderstood to be only for the little kids. If you even begin to watch some of the great ones with a little curiosity, you will find what a travesty that is. For some true adrenaline rush and brilliant storylines with wonderfully rich characters and designs, watch these anime. These are all the anime which I love and will cherish forever or atleast have rated above an 8 out of 10.
Enjoy.
Warning: Anime is not a genre by itself. Its just a medium. Be aware of the rating [PG, R, X] and genre before watching any anime.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. One Piece (1999– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Monkey D. Luffy sets off on an adventure with his pirate crew in hopes of finding the greatest treasure ever, known as the "One Piece."
Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Akemi Okamura, Laurent Vernin, Tony Beck
Votes: 234,736
Luffy's only goal is to become the Pirate King and he sets out to achieve this without any money or crew. His only ability is the power of stretching - Rubber Man - that he got from eating a devil fruit! The thing to scoff at his character is he can't swim! No devil fruit power users can swim, they are all like dead weights in water. Yet, this poor, bumbling idiot wants to rule them all! This is an anime of epic proportions with the themes of love, loss, betrayals, true friendship, trust in oneself!
Prepare to set sail for the adventure of a lifetime!! Starts off as a corny show, but morphs into something truly spectacular around the 100 episode mark. With more than 500 episodes and being on air for more than 12 years, this is amazing. Bear in mind, this is not a kids anime even though its 'rolling on the floor' hilarious. Cartoon Network ruined it with the english dub. All the animes must be watched in Japanese language with english subs to savor it. Want to know how awesome it really is? I want to be a part of Luffy's crew (its an anime for gods sake)! That's how awesome it is!
2. Inuyasha (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage girl periodically travels back in time to feudal Japan to help a young half-demon recover the shards of a jewel of great power.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Richard Ian Cox, Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin
Votes: 17,906
You know Jack and Rose from Titanic and all the other epic couples from the greatest love stories? The two main characters - Kagome and Inu Yasha are on par with them. This is the anime which made me fall in love. The action and story are awesome! One of the best anime ever! I promise you, you will be trippy after watching this anime!
It tells the tale of the half human Inu Yasha of Feudal Japan Era who falls in love with the doppelganger of his previous life (Kikiyo), Kagome who lives in the 21st century. They have to fight Naraku and protect the world by reassembling all the shards from a sacred jewel that Kikiyo died protecting.
3. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 372,710
The movie screwed up the marvelous anime. Don't even think about comparing the two! Its a travesty to even consider the movie while watching this show! Btw this has been done in English, not Japanese.
Aang woke up from a coma of 100 years still as a young boy and the last remaining Air bender in the world. All the Earth and Water benders have been enslaved by the Fire Nation and Aang must unleash the inner "Avatar", a warrior saint whose power has been inherited by one kid for every lifetime, one bending tribe at a time.
4. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,290
A Nine-Tailed Fox is trapped inside this little boy, Naruto who has been shunned by society as the evil incarnate! What can I say about this which countless others already haven't? Except for the filler episodes, this would have been my all-time fav anime. The character development is astonishing and plain endearing. Be prepared to cry, laugh and get angry if you take this journey! Oh btw get set to see the original Lord Voldemort!!
5. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,405
Naruto grows up to a young warrior in this series. The story is taking a turn of gigantic proportions right now with Pain, the Sage Mode attacks and many other drop dead awesome stories! The downside is too many filler episodes in between the awesome ones and the power up's are getting DBZ level ridiculous!
6. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,588
Another of my teenage year fascinations! FMA is a must see for all anime fans. It only has around 50-60 episodes. Two talented young brothers lost everything while trying to resurrect their dead mother and they're now trying to make everything right and get the little brother's human body back from the darkness!
7. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,340
The original FMA didn't follow the manga series and hence the creator did a completely by the book anime which has been a massive hit with critics and fans alike. I recommend seeing this over the first one, though both of them are in the greatness territory.
8. Death Note (2006)
Not Rated | 126 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A battle between the world's two greatest minds begins when Light Yagami finds the Death Note, a notebook with the power to kill, and decides to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Shûsuke Kaneko | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Asaka Seto, Yû Kashii
Votes: 31,867
Ask any anime fan and they will recommend Death Note! I really love this anime up till L is in the playing field. After that, it takes a bad turn when M comes into the picture. A high school guy finds a notebook where you can write a name and the person whose name has been written will be killed by a shinigami!
9. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,155
"One must destroy before creating." These words uttered by Lelouch will haunt you. Japan has been invaded by the Britannia Empire and named "Area 11". An highly intelligent guy, Lelouch wants to make the world a better place for his sister, Nunnally and he is an anti-hero. He does whatever he has to in order to achieve his goals.
This a must-see for all fans! The plot development is excellent, carrying forward characters who represent certain ideals within the well thought out story. It is one of the few animes I have seen which really does have you guessing left and right, but more often or not, you turn out to be wrong.
10. Samurai Jack (2001–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A samurai, sent through time, fights to return home and save the world.
Stars: Phil LaMarr, Mako, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jeff Bennett
Votes: 59,590
Jack, the fearsome, but patient Samurai is sent back in time to save his home and the world.
This may be considered as the "Firefly" of the anime world! In that, it was robbed of an epic ending while being a creative masterpiece! The look and feel of the anime is different from others and it is wonderful!
11. Hungry Heart: Wild Striker (2002–2003)
30 min | Animation, Sport
The story of Kano Kyosuke, a teenage high school student who at the beginning of the series, has just transferred into Jyoyo Orange High School. Kyosuke's older brother is the illustrious ... See full summary »
Stars: Takehito Koyasu, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Kôsuke Toriumi, Hiroyuki Yoshino
Votes: 318
I really loved this anime when I was in school. Kano has always been overshadowed by his illustrious older brother who has achieved football greatness. Kano is a brat and lets go of his passion since people always criticize his playing style, until he meets a girl who changes his mind. An exceptionally amazing anime!
12. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,551
Tells the tale of the washed up, wandering Samurai, Rurouni which is one of the most mature animes there is. A very endearing show.
13. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,665
Its one of the best series of all-time even though its cheesy as hell with the power up modes! It has three series: DragonBall, DragonBall Z and DragonBall GT. Best of the lot is DBZ which tells the tale of the young alien man, Goku. DB is a story of young Goku and his friends, while DB-GT is the tale of their kids and grandkids. Goku is dead in this final series!!
14. Cardcaptor Sakura (1998–2000)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sakura stumbled upon the book of Clow Cards in a library. Accidentally setting the magical cards loose, it's now up to Sakura to catch them all with her best friend Tomoyo, and Kerberos, the guardian of the cards.
Stars: Sakura Tange, Matt Hill, Sam Vincent, Brian Drummond
Votes: 5,605
10 year old Kinomoto Sakura finds a magical sealed book in her basement one day after school. On opening it, and accidentally unleashing all 52 Clow Cards from inside, she awakes Keroberos, the magical (and cute!) Guardian Beast of the Seal. Devastated that his belated slumber has lost him all of his precious charges, he begs Sakura to help him recapture them.
It explores the theme of love and is ridiculously adorable at that. The beautiful, pastel art, chibi style characters and plot concerning magic and powerful cards had me captivated. As an adult, I recently saw it on tv and I was once again mesmerized by the sheer magnetic power it still holds on me.
15. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,584
One of the best shows airing now.
16. Heidi: A Girl of the Alps (1974)
24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
This animation series follows the childhood "adventures" of a girl named Heidi, who lives with her grandfather somewhere on the Alps.
Stars: Vic Perrin, Randi Kiger, Kazuko Sugiyama, Kôhei Miyauchi
Votes: 6,019
One of my favorite shows as a kid.
17. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 134,598
This show doesn't fall into the power-up trap too much and relies more on strategies. Though Gon is a bit boring, the rest of the characters are all interesting. Chimera Arc Ant is bloody brilliant. The last episode with Komugi and the King is one of the most heartbreaking episodes in all of anime.
18. The Legend of Korra (2012–2014)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Avatar Korra fights to keep Republic City safe from the evil forces of both the physical and spiritual worlds.
Stars: Janet Varney, P.J. Byrne, David Faustino, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 137,910
19. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,604
20. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 68,967
Ichigo dons the role of a temporary Death God when he saves his two sisters from a monster and discovers the true potential inside him! He battles in the soul society against the elite captains! All of these are multi-arc stories! The fights are as epic as the ones in Inu Yasha, One Piece, FMA, Naruto, etc! And its characters are the most diverse of all the animes, save for One Piece and Naruto. Well, that was all in the beginning and then it all went to *beep*
21. Planetes (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Ai Tanabe joins the Debris Section of the Technora Corporation as they work to remove the debris left around Earth. As Ai tries to accommodate to space life, she learns more about her crew on the dilapidated 'Toy Box'.
Stars: Kazunari Tanaka, Satsuki Yukino, Ai Orikasa, Kirk Thornton
Votes: 3,927
22. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,899
23. Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Aladdin, Alibaba, and Morgiana go their separate ways after spending time together in Sindria to develop their own strengths, make new friends and prepare for what is coming.
Stars: Erica Mendez, Erik Scott Kimerer, Kaori Ishihara, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 4,725
24. Death Parade (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
After death, humans go to either heaven or hell. But for some, at the instant of their death, they arrive at the Quindecim, a bar attended by the mysterious white-haired Decim.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Alex Organ, Asami Seto, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 20,162
25. Erased (2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
29-year-old Satoru Fujinuma is sent back in time 18 years to prevent the events leading to his mother's death, which began with a series of kidnappings while he was in 5th grade.
Stars: Shinnosuke Mitsushima, Tao Tsuchiya, Minami Takayama, Ben Diskin
Votes: 58,157
26. Konosuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! (2016–2024)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
It was a happy day for Kazuma - right up to the moment he died. A goddess intervenes and offers him a second chance in a magical land.
Stars: Jun Fukushima, Sora Amamiya, Rie Takahashi, Ai Kayano
Votes: 14,690
27. Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (2006–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
"Weak Legs" Kenichi Shirahama would rather spend his time reading self improvement books than fighting.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Carrie Savage, Christopher Sabat, Kent Williams
Votes: 2,400
28. Ping Pong the Animation (2014)
TV-14 | 275 min | Animation, Drama, Sport
Five ping pong prodigies learn to navigate the harsh climate of competitive sport and the even more frightening realm of self realization.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Aaron Dismuke, Micah Solusod, Alan Chow
Votes: 4,799
29. The Promised Neverland (2019–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When three gifted kids at an isolated idyllic orphanage discover the secret and sinister purpose they were raised for, they look for a way to escape from their evil caretaker and lead the other children in a risky escape plan.
Stars: Sumire Morohoshi, Mariya Ise, Shinei Ueki, Lynn
Votes: 46,822
Tell Your Friends