My Top 20 by Year - 1936
Under construction and always in progress.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 59 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Nov 2022)
Notes:
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Jenny (Carné, 1936)
The Great Ziegfeld (R. Z. Leonard, 1936)
The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936)
La belle équipe (They Were Five, Duvivier, 1936)
These Three (Wyler, 1936)
Theodora Goes Wild (Boleslawski, 1936)
Three Godfathers (Boleslawski, 1936)
Secret Agent (Hitchcock, 1936)
Small Town Girl (Wellman, 1936)
Big Brown Eyes (Walsh, 1936)
Ceiling Zero (Hawks, 1936)
Gold Diggers of 1937 (Bacon, 1936)
Ashita no namikimichi (Morning's Tree-Lined Street, Naruse, 1936)
The Green Pastures (Connelly/Keighley, 1936)
After the Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1936)
San Francisco (Van Dyke, 1936)
Follow the Fleet (Sandrich, 1936)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (Cromwell, 1936)
Achhut Kanya (Untouchable Girl, F. Osten, 1936)
Craig's Wife (Arzner, 1936)
Born to Dance (R. Del Ruth, 1936)
Rhythm on the Range (Taurog, 1936)
The Man Who Could Work Miracles (Mendes, 1936)
The Moon's Our Home (Seiter, 1936)
Satan Met a Lady (Dieterle, 1936)
As You Like It (Czinner, 1936)
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of (only) 59 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Nov 2022)
Notes:
- Features, shorts, docs and TV movies eligible ("A film is a film is a film.").
- TV mini-series are NOT (unless stated otherwise).
- My humble rates added (for films with the same rate just once or twice though).
- Films with the same rate are ordered arbitrarily. Feel free to re-order them at your will.
- When I saw more than 20 excellent films (9/10 or above in my book) from a certain year I'll try and list them ALL. That would make some lists much longer but all the excellentia deserves to be mentioned.
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Jenny (Carné, 1936)
The Great Ziegfeld (R. Z. Leonard, 1936)
The Devil-Doll (Browning, 1936)
La belle équipe (They Were Five, Duvivier, 1936)
These Three (Wyler, 1936)
Theodora Goes Wild (Boleslawski, 1936)
Three Godfathers (Boleslawski, 1936)
Secret Agent (Hitchcock, 1936)
Small Town Girl (Wellman, 1936)
Big Brown Eyes (Walsh, 1936)
Ceiling Zero (Hawks, 1936)
Gold Diggers of 1937 (Bacon, 1936)
Ashita no namikimichi (Morning's Tree-Lined Street, Naruse, 1936)
The Green Pastures (Connelly/Keighley, 1936)
After the Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1936)
San Francisco (Van Dyke, 1936)
Follow the Fleet (Sandrich, 1936)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (Cromwell, 1936)
Achhut Kanya (Untouchable Girl, F. Osten, 1936)
Craig's Wife (Arzner, 1936)
Born to Dance (R. Del Ruth, 1936)
Rhythm on the Range (Taurog, 1936)
The Man Who Could Work Miracles (Mendes, 1936)
The Moon's Our Home (Seiter, 1936)
Satan Met a Lady (Dieterle, 1936)
As You Like It (Czinner, 1936)
List activity
157 views
• 3 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
22 titles