Kids Shows, Ranked (In progress)
by AGfox16 | created - 08 Jul 2017 | updated - 11 Jul 2017 | PublicWho said all kids shows are stupid and can't be enjoyed by teens and adults? Not me! This list is to show the great variation in children's programming, from very entertaining for all ages, to pandering and insulting to the intelligence of even the youngest.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (2010–2020)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After learning that her friends, as well as herself, are the magical Elements of Harmony, studious unicorn Twilight Sparkle is sent by her mentor, Princess Celestia, to Ponyville to study the magic of friendship with help from her friends.
Stars: Ashleigh Ball, Tara Strong, Tabitha St. Germain, Andrea Libman
Votes: 22,788
The effort put into this show is astounding. Simple yet beautiful animation, and little to no low-brow humor.
2. Pokémon (1997–2023)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Covering the continuing adventures of series protagonist Ash Ketchum and Pikachu, and his best friend Brock, the two meet a new coordinator named Dawn, who travels with them through Sinnoh and enters Pokemon Contests.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Ikue Ôtani
Votes: 47,851
Thoroughly entertaining.
3. The Amazing World of Gumball (2011–2019)
TV-Y7-FV | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
The life of a twelve-year-old boy who happens to be a blue cat as he lives with his family and other strange creatures.
Stars: Dan Russell, Teresa Gallagher, Kerry Shale, Kyla Rae Kowalewski
Votes: 41,057
Clever, but has some weird characters though.
4. Skylanders Academy (2016–2018)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
"Skylanders Academy" follows the heroic adventures of Spyro, Eruptor, Stealth Elf, Jet-Vac and Pop Fizz as they travel the vast Skylands universe, protecting it from evil-doers.
Stars: Justin Long, Ashley Tisdale, Jonathan Banks, Chris Diamantopoulos
Votes: 966
It's alright, but has its share of problems. Spyro, of course, gives it a lift (no pun intended) from what it would be otherwise. Could tone down the pop culture references a bit.
5. Word World (2007–2011)
TV-Y | 28 min | Animation, Family
In Word World, words actually become the objects they represent in an innovative, educational and entertaining adventure for your kids.
Stars: Tyler Bunch, Peter Linz, Willie Martinez, Lenore Zann
Votes: 503
Creative and educational, but not entertaining for those above the age of 7 really.
6. The Penguins of Madagascar (2008–2015)
TV-Y7 | 11 min | Animation, Short, Action
The daily adventures of penguins living in New York's Central Park Zoo.
Stars: Tom McGrath, John DiMaggio, Jeff Bennett, James Patrick Stuart
Votes: 22,122
Fine storylines, but unsettling CG animation.
7. Nature Cat (2015–2024)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An adventurous house cat goes on crazy trips and adventures with his friends to learn all about animals and nature.
Stars: Taran Killam, Kate McKinnon, Kate Micucci, Bobby Moynihan
Votes: 423
Weird animation and catch-phrases, but interesting storylines.
8. Cyberchase (2002– )
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Three kids, Jackie, Matt, Inez, and their bird friend Digit, must save cyberspace from the evil Hacker with the use of strategy and math skills.
Stars: Christopher Lloyd, Novie Edwards, Annick Obonsawin, Jacqueline Pillon
Votes: 2,973
Never really gotten this one, but not too bad.
9. Rocko's Modern Life (1993–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The wacky misadventures of an Australian wallaby and his friends as he finishes his transition to American life.
Stars: Carlos Alazraqui, Tom Kenny, Charlie Adler, Mr. Lawrence
Votes: 21,594
Creative and different, but uncomfortably risque considering its target age.
10. Dinosaur Train (2009–2023)
TV-Y | 28 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Friendly dinosaurs climb aboard a train to visit different times throughout the prehistoric age, learning about dinosaurs and having fun adventures.
Stars: Ian James Corlett, Erika-Shaye Gair, Claire Margaret Corlett, Ellen Kennedy
Votes: 1,679
Repetitive storylines, and when they aren't repetitive, they're strange. Animation is pleasing.
11. Thomas & Friends (1984–2021)
TV-Y | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
This series follows the adventures of Thomas the Tank Engine and all of his engine friends on the Island of Sodor.
Stars: Michael Angelis, Keith Wickham, Michael Brandon, Kerry Shale
Votes: 6,443
Absolute snooze fest for children and adults alike.
12. Fish Hooks (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Three friends attend a school for fish submerged in a pet shop.
Stars: Chelsea Kane, Kyle Massey, Justin Roiland, Laura Ortiz
Votes: 4,119
Animation is horrendous.
13. SpongeBob SquarePants (1999– )
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a talking sea sponge who works at a fast food restaurant, attends a boating school, and lives in an underwater pineapple.
Stars: Tom Kenny, Rodger Bumpass, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 111,305
Started off mediocre, and has been going lower and lower ever since.
14. Caillou (1997–2018)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
An imaginative four-year-old boy learns life lessons and discovers new things with his friends and family.
Stars: Evan Smirnow, Ellen David, Daniel Brochu, Jennifer Seguin
Votes: 3,789
Not a fan of bratty bald children, are you?
15. Sid the Science Kid (2008– )
TV-Y | 27 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A young and curious boy constantly wonders the fields of science.
Stars: Drew Massey, Victor Yerrid, Mia Ella Mimica, Alice Dinnean
Votes: 851
Play-doh animation and terrible voice acting.
16. The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Ren, a psychotic Chihuahua, and Stimpson J. Cat, a dimwitted Manx cat who goes by the nickname Stimpy, have a host of unusual adventures.
Stars: John Kricfalusi, Billy West, Harris Peet, Bob Camp
Votes: 24,640
Drugs must have been involved in this show's creation. Voice acting is ok, though.
17. Teen Titans Go! (2013– )
TV-PG | 10 min | Animation, Short, Action
Superhero roommates Robin, Cyborg, Starfire, Raven and Beast Boy love saving the day, but what happens when they're done fighting crime?
Stars: Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton, Hynden Walch
Votes: 24,506
Absolutely insulting to its audience, and to fans of the original.
18. Fanboy & Chum Chum (2009–2014)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Short, Action
Two children dress up as superheroes and create chaos wherever they go.
Stars: David Hornsby, Nika Futterman, Jeff Bennett, Wyatt Cenac
Votes: 4,596
ADHD cringe-fest
19. Sanjay and Craig (2013–2016)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The always odd and often gross-out adventures of a young boy named Sanjay Patel and his talking pet snake Craig.
Stars: Maulik Pancholy, Chris Hardwick, Grey Griffin, Nolan North
Votes: 3,975
Bottom of the barrel humor. Craig's normal animation isn't repulsive, I don't guess.
20. Pig Goat Banana Cricket (2015–2017)
TV-Y7 | 22 min | Animation, Short, Action
A series of absurd interwoven stories about four friends and roommates, naive Pig, bohemian Goat, selfish Banana, and mad scientist Cricket.
Stars: Matt Jones, Candi Milo, Tom Wilson, Paul Rugg
Votes: 1,045
High shock-value garbage.
21. Breadwinners (2014–2016)
TV-PG | Animation, Comedy, Family
Two ducks fly around in a rocket-powered van, delivering bread to other ducks in Pondgea.
Stars: Robbie Daymond, Eric Bauza, Alexander Polinsky, S. Scott Bullock
Votes: 3,941
IQ-lowering in every way possible.
Tell Your Friends