2014-2015 my favs
by Lbgs | created - 12 May 2015 | updated - 15 May 2015 | PublicThis TV season was kinda bad. Once again best shows are on premium channels (Veep, Girls, Newsroom, House of lies, The Affair...) and Netflix (House of Cards, Grace and Frankie...). Some nice shows have became very boring (Revenge, Chicago Fire, Hart of Dixie, The Mindy Project, Grey's Anatomy). New Comedies have been very lame. Happy to see Bravo doing something else than Real Housewives of *beep* I do not care where (sorry E! but The Royals are bads) and seeing back great creators like Darren Star and Martha Kauffman.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. How to Get Away with Murder (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of ambitious law students and their brilliant criminal defense professor become involved in a twisted murder plot that promises to change the course of their lives.
Stars: Viola Davis, Billy Brown, Jack Falahee, Aja Naomi King
Votes: 166,654
2. Grace and Frankie (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Finding out that their husbands are not just work partners, but have also been romantically involved for the last twenty years, two women with an already strained relationship try to cope with the circumstances together.
Stars: Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Sam Waterston, Martin Sheen
Votes: 57,027
3. The Affair (2014–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A struggling novelist and a young waitress strike up an extramarital relationship that promises to forever change the course of their lives.
Stars: Dominic West, Ruth Wilson, Maura Tierney, Julia Goldani Telles
Votes: 49,149
4. Younger (2015–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After being mistaken for younger than she really is, a single mother decides to take the chance to reboot her career and her love life as a 26-year old.
Stars: Sutton Foster, Hilary Duff, Debi Mazar, Nico Tortorella
Votes: 25,319
5. Secrets and Lies (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Each series, a detective focuses on the prime suspect in a murder case; but everyone has something to hide.
Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Juliette Lewis, KaDee Strickland, Natalie Martinez
Votes: 12,396
Creepy Belle Shouse (Abby Crawford) reminds me Tracy Flick (Reese Witherspoon) in Election!!
6. Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (2014–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
Follows a best-selling author of a self-help book series who hides her recent separation as she starts to navigate her life as a single woman in her 40s in Los Angeles.
Stars: Lisa Edelstein, Beau Garrett, Necar Zadegan, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 4,849
7. The Last Man on Earth (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Almost two years after a virus wiped out most of the human race, Phil Miller only wishes for some company, but soon gets more than he bargained for when that company shows up in the form of other survivors.
Stars: Will Forte, January Jones, Cleopatra Coleman, Kristen Schaal
Votes: 63,811
8. The McCarthys (2014–2015)
21 min | Comedy
Comedy about a sports-crazed Irish-Catholic family that shares a three decker house in Boston and the one member that dares to move out on his own.
Stars: Joey McIntyre, Jimmy Dunn, Jack McGee, Tyler Ritter
Votes: 1,669
9. Stalker (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A team of detectives investigates stalkers in Los Angeles.
Stars: Dylan McDermott, Maggie Q, Victor Rasuk, Mariana Klaveno
Votes: 17,873
Tell Your Friends