Favorite Bands / Musicians
As per the title, this a list of music I like. My whole thing with music is: If you hear something and you like it - who cares who it's by or what genre it's in? So, that being said, I don't really consider myself to be limited to a specific genre of music, nor do I mean to imply that the bands/ musicians I chose for this list are meant to thoroughly represent that statement. I mean, I like a lot of 90s grunge and alt. rock, but I can like any type of music but, then again, the ones within this list are ones I tend to label as being my personal favorites. Oh, and aside from the first 2 (really 4), this is in no definite order
List activity
1.1K views
• 1 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
54 people
- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
Nirvana was an American rock band formed by lead singer and guitarist Kurt Cobain and bassist Krist Novoselic in Aberdeen, Washington, in 1987. Nirvana went through a succession of drummers, the longest-lasting and best-known being Dave Grohl, who joined in 1990. Despite releasing only three full-length studio albums in their seven-year career, Nirvana has come to be regarded as one of the most influential and important alternative bands in history. Though the band dissolved in 1994 after the death of Cobain, their music maintains a popular following and continues to influence modern rock and roll culture.What can I say? Nirvana is amazing and don't let anyone tell you differently. I grew up with Nirvana (and a lot of other bands on this list -thank god for cool parents), but I've definitely been able to appreciate and relate more to the music of Nirvana as I get older. Some days my favorite album from their studio album discography varies - some days I prefer the raw, in your-face sound of Bleach (1989), other days I enjoy Nevermind (1991) the most, and some days I prefer the melodic but melancholy In Utero (1993). I guess I can admit that I may be a snob when it comes to the things I like, but oh well whatever nevermind (sorry, I had to do it...)
Favorite Song(s): Rape Me, In Bloom, Paper Cuts, Territorial Pissings, Dive, Lounge Act, All Apologies, Sliver, Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle, Lithium, Smells Like Teen Spirit, Floyd the Barber, Serve the Servants, Scoff
Also, own 7 Nirvana shirts. Yeah, damn the whole corporate aspect but, for my pre-eBay account days, it sure came in handy, I'll admit.- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
Kurt Cobain was born on February 20 1967, in Aberdeen, Washington. Kurt and his family lived in Hoquiam for the first few months of his life then later moved back to Aberdeen, where he had a happy childhood until his parents divorced. The divorce left Kurt's outlook on the world forever scarred. He became withdrawn and anti-social. He was constantly placed with one relative to the next, living with friends, and at times even homeless. Kurt was not the most popular person in high school as he was in public school. In 1985 Kurt left Aberdeen for Olympia where he formed the band Nirvana in 1986. In 1989 Nirvana recorded their debut album Bleach under the independent label Sub-Pop records. Nirvana became very popular in Britain and by 1991 they signed a contract with Geffen. Their next album Nevermind became a 90s masterpiece and made Kurt's Nirvana one of the most successful bands in the world. Kurt became trampled upon with success and found the new lifestyle hard to bear. In February 1992 Kurt married Courtney Love, the woman who was already pregnant with his child, Frances Bean Cobain. Nirvana released their next album Incesticide later that year. The album appealed to many fans due to the liner notes, which expressed Kurt's open-mindedness. In September 1993 Nirvana released their next album, 'In Utero', which topped the charts. On March 4, 1994, Kurt was taken to hospital in a coma. It was officially stated as an accident but many believe it to have been an unsuccessful suicide attempt. Family and friends convinced Kurt to seek rehab. Kurt was said to have fled rehab after only a few days from a missing person's report filed by Courtney Love. On April 8th Kurt's body was found in his Seattle home. In his arms was a shotgun, which had been fired into his head. Near him laid a suicide note written in red ink. It was addressed to his wife Courtney Love and his daughter Frances Bean Cobain. Two days after Kurt's body was discovered people gathered in Seattle, they began setting fires, chanting profanities, and fighting with police officers. They also listened to a tape of Courtney reading sections of the suicide note left by Kurt. The last few words were "I love you, I love you".I feel it appropriate to list some of the frontmen/women to these bands - especially that of Kurt Cobain for Nirvana who was, essentially, Nirvana. I'm not a Cobain worshiper who considers him this God, nor do I buy into ludicrous conspiracy theories about his death, but Cobain was a genius when it came to music - there's just no denying that. RIP- Actress
- Composer
- Director
Hole is one of the most underrated bands ever (if not the most underrated). Most people just dislike Courtney Love the person and try and deny any artistic merit on her behalf, but Hole was an amazing band. I believe Rolling Stone said "Hole is a band, Courtney Love is a soap opera." I personally favor the grungy sound of Hole - specifically the Live Through This era, but they're one of the few bands I can name that transitioned well from a grungy rock sound (Pretty on the Inside) to a more polished rock sound (Celebrity Skin). I don't really consider the last Hole album Nobody's Daughter (2010) to really be Hole, since Hole was/is Courtney Love and Eric Erlandson, but I thought it was still a great album. Anyway, Hole's underrated and I love their music and lyrics especially - In your face honest but cathartic lyrics, and melodic but often powerful.
Praying for a proper reunion.
Own 10 Hole shirts: 5 from the Celebrity Skin tour, 1 from the Live Through This tour, 1 Live Through This album cover shirt, 2 logo shirts, and one with a concert poster from when Veruca Salt opened for them.
Album Ranking:
Live Through This (1994)
Celebrity Skin (1998)
Pretty on the Inside (1991)
My Body, the Hand Grenade (1997) [Compilation Album]
Nobody's Daughter (2010)
Favorite Song(s): Violet, Celebrity Skin, Doll Parts, Jennifer's Body, Softer Softest, Good Sister/Bad Sister, Retard Girl, Boys on the Radio, Plump, 20 Years in the Dakota, Best Sunday Dress, Olympia, Teenage Whore, Asking for It, Drown Soda, Malibu, Old Age- Actress
- Composer
- Producer
The daughter of Grateful Dead devotee and first manager Hank Harrison and psychotherapist Linda Caroll, Courtney Love was born Courtney Michelle Harrison in San Francisco, California in 1964. Love spent her early years living in hippie communes in Oregon and at schools in Europe and New Zealand, under the care of her mother and other family members.
By age 16, Love became legally emancipated and traveled throughout Europe, living off of a small trust fund left behind by her grandmother. Love eventually returned to Portland, Oregon, still pursuing music, and then moved around to various locations in the United States before making her break into the industry.
As a musician, she played in early incarnations of Babes In Toyland and Faith No More, as well as acting in bit parts for some Alex Cox films. In 1989, she started her own band, Hole, and in 1992 married Nirvana singer Kurt Cobain, giving birth to their daughter, Frances Bean Cobain, that same year. After Cobain's suicide in 1994, and the release of Hole's second album "Live Through This", Love continued to thrill her fans and enrage her detractors with her on- and off-stage antics.
By 1998, Hole had released their third studio album, "Celebrity Skin", and Love had attracted cinematic notoriety for her performance in The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996), which not only garnered her a Golden Globe nomination, but recognition as a serious performer.
Early into the millennium, Hole broke up, and Love took some supporting roles in films such as Trapped (2002), but her rocky past and propensity toward drug addiction eventually caught up with her, sending her through a whirlwind of numerous health and legal issues.
After unsuccessful stints in and out of drug rehabilitation centers, Love was ordered by the L.A. county court to three months in lock down rehab, which came to an end in 2006. Love soon after released a scrapbook-like diary recounting her life, titled "Dirty Blonde: The Diaries of Courtney Love", and continued writing music, testifying her sobriety to the press and public.
In 2009, after losing custody of daughter Frances Bean Cobain for unrelated reasons, Love re-formed Hole with an entirely new lineup, and soon after released the band's first album in ten years, titled "Nobody's Daughter".Say what you will about Courtney Love, but she's an original. I think a lot of people (mostly so-called Nirvana/Kurt posers) deny their misogynistic hate towards her but, regardless, who cares? She's her own person and not a lot of musicians are like that. Courtney's a great actress, Hole was awesome (her recent solo stuff is pretty good too), and I can name very few people in the world who have a ballsy (if somewhat erratic) attitude to them. For better or worse, there is only one Courtney Love.
I saw Courtney Love live once. She opened for Lana Del Rey during Rey's summer tour in 2015. I saw her on the last night. She was amazing and, in many ways, not only stole the show (I dig Rey's persona but Courtney had more energy and stage-presence), but certainly pinned the culture-ignorant millennial in their seats. It was awesome. At one point she started singing "Rock 'n' Roll N!gger" by Patti Smith and some idiot behind me was like, "Oh my god...Did she just say what I *think* she said."- Music Artist
- Music Department
- Actor
I originally despised The Smashing Pumpkins, but now I kind of love them for the same reason I originally hated them for (droned out guitar sounds, Billy Corgan's voice). Sure, I mostly enthuse over their earlier work but, overall, I'm not totally close minded to their (and by "their" I mean Billy Corgan) newer endeavors. Siamese Dream (1993) is one of my Top 5 favorite albums of all time, and Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (1995) is amazing. Gish (1991), though it doesn't hold up as well as you think, it still a noble, psychedelic debut effort. Adore (1998) was pretty good in certain parts but a little cheesy in some areas; however, the songs on there that stand out (i.e. "To Sheila" and "Shame") are masterpieces. Machina/ The Machines of God (2000) and, really, Machina II (2000) for that matter, are both kind of underwhelming swan songs. Zeitgeist (2007) is one of the worst albums I've ever heard but a small part of me likes to believe that, in time, I may be able to appreciate it more. Oceania (2012) was pretty great actually, and Monuments to an Elegy (2014) was cheesy but somewhat noble.
I got to see them in April of 2016 with Liz Phair opening and it was, by far, the best time I've ever had at a concert. "Whir" and "Saturnine" were taken to levels I didn't know existed. Of course, it was kinda fake Smashing Pumpkins but, either way, I had an orgasmic time.
Also, as heart-broken and disappointed as I am over D'arcy's treatment and absence for this reunion, I couldn't pass-up the chance to see them again with 3 of the 4 original members. I wish Melissa Auf du Maur could have joined them, but oh well.
Their reunion tour show was amazing as well. Just so special being in an arena, listening to great, beloved rock music, and watching the grand production of everything. They had utterly beautiful visuals to accommodate each song that made for an enchanting and special evening.
Own a Siamese Dream shirt, Mellon Collie shirt, a long sleeve "Zero" shirt from the 1996 Mellon Collie tour, an Adore 1998 Tour Shirt, a "Zero" Hoodie I bought at one concert for some $60, a "Siamese Dream" poster shirt, and a 2018 Tour Shirt.
Favorite Song(s): Rhinoceros, Cherub Rock, Hummer, Mayonaise, Luna, Whir, Frail and Bedazzled, Blew Away, Jellybelly, Bullet with Butterfly Wings, Muzzle, Galapogos, Thirty-Three, 1979, Beautiful, By Starlight, Eye, To Sheila, Perfect, For Martha, Shame, Stand Inside Your Love- Music Department
- Producer
- Actor
Billy Corgan was born on 17 March 1967 in Elk Grove, Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Batman & Robin (1997), Stigmata (1999) and Ransom (1996). He has been married to Chloe Mendel since 16 September 2023. They have two children. He was previously married to Christine Fabian.Again, kind of felt compelled to list the frontman below the actual band. I think Corgan's pretentious and kind of whiney persona is kind of what makes him intriguing to keep up with. He kind of seems to me like he wants to do more of a Trent Reznor Nine Inch Nails kind of thing and compose music for films (which is why I don't really care about NIN - mostly glorified background noise), but I think Corgan is a great songwriter and has collaborated well with other artists (i.e. He assisted with the music -and just the music- creation process with Hole on Celebrity Skin). Plus he has really intellectual and spot-on opinions about the music industry as an entirety.
Recently, Corgan embarked on this "30 Days" road trip throughout the U.S. He visited Nashville and, on his way back from there, he stopped in my area on his way to Muscle Shoals, AL. He stopped in the nowhere / highway / nothing town of Killen, AL and recorded himself playing "Snail" in front of a dilapidated bridge that I, not only had passed a million times before, but had traveled on back when it was functional. It was a very surreal and totally awesome experience.- Actress
- Soundtrack
Veruca Salt is an American alternative rock band founded in Chicago, Illinois, United States, in 1992 by vocalist-guitarists Nina Gordon and Louise Post, drummer Jim Shapiro and bassist Steve Lack. The band's first release was the single "Seether"/"All Hail Me" on Minty Fresh Records, in 1994. The single was a success and Veruca Salt accompanied Hole on a tour, before releasing their first full-length album, American Thighs. The album, which included "Seether" and "All Hail Me", eventually reached Gold status.Veruca Salt was one of those bands that I kind of took for granted and, up until recently, remembered how great they were/are. I love the combination/alternation of vocals between Nina Gordon and Louise Post and they can rock the hell out with catchy and loud - but very timeless - rock sounds. American Thighs (1994) is an impressive piece of early 90s rock and Eight Arms to Hold You (1997) often doesn't get the respect it deserves even amongst fans of the band from what I've read, but I love it dearly. Even though the post-Eight Arms/ solely Louise Post incarnation wasn't that bad, I'm beyond happy that they've reunited and Ghost Notes (2015) is the best album I've heard in a long time. I love that it keeps its 90s alt. rock roots and also kind of pokes-fun at how music has changed since their "Seether" years.
Own two shirts from their 1997 tour - one a Good Disaster/ Volcano Girls one and the other an Eight Arms to Hold You album cover shirt, which is possibly my favorite shirt I own - and 3 others from their 1994 / 1995 American Thighs tour.
Favorite Songs: "Loneliness is Worse" "All Hail Me" "Seether" "Straight" "Volcano Girls" "Eyes on You" "I'm Taking Europe with Me" "Celebrate You" "Forsythia" "Earthcrosser" "Forsythia" "Twinstar" "Sleeper Car" "One Last Time" "Alternica" "Shimmer Like a Girl" "Poetry Kit"- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
Marilyn Manson was born Brian Hugh Warner on January 5, 1969 in Canton, Ohio, to Barbara Jo (Wyer) and Hugh Angus Warner. He has German and English ancestry. During his childhood, one of his neighbors molested him several times until the young Brian broke down one day and told his mother what happened. As an only child, he would often get into mischievous activities such as adventure through his grandfather Jack Warner's sex toys, shoot his BB gun with his cousin Chad, and create sex magazines to sell to his classmates. His parents raised him as an Episcopalian, and he attended the religious private Heritage Christian School. It was there that he became fueled with hate towards Christanity. During his tenth grade year, he convinced his parents to let him attend a public school.
After he graduated from high school, he and his parents moved to Fort Lauderdale, Florida because his father got a better job there. He studied journalism and theater at the local community college called Broward, and being some place new and feeling lonely, he wrote poems and short stories. After being fired from his last job at a record store, he became entertainment journalist for a local magazine. He interviewed several famous musicians including Trent Reznor from the band "Nine Inch Nails". Along with his job and writing, he would also frequently go to rock clubs. He soon decided to create his own band.
With musical influences from Ozzy Osbourne and KISS, he recruited other musicians with the same interests and started the band called "Marilyn Manson and the Spooky Kids". He got the name Marilyn Manson as a combination from the names of the movie star Marilyn Monroe and the psycho killer Charles Manson. The band's name would later officially change to just Marilyn Manson, and most of the original band members would leave and be replaced, too. Manson reunited with Trent Reznor and had his band tour with "Nine Inch Nails". Reznor would also produce Marilyn Manson's first three albums (Portrait of an American Family, AntiChrist Superstar, and Mechanical Animals) and an E.P. (Smells like Children). "Mechanical Animals" is Marilyn Manson's most successful album to date. With the success, Manson became a controversial celebrity, because the anti-Christian message in his songs, and Satanist 'Anton Szandor LaVey' deemed Manson a Reverend for the Church of Satan. Also with fame, Manson started to mingle with other celebrities, and began a romantic relationship with the actress Rose McGowan. They became engaged, but broke off the relationship in 2001.
He then fell in love with the burlesque dancer Dita Von Teese, and soon became engaged. They had a fairy tale, non-denominational wedding in a castle in Ireland. Meanwhile, Manson came out with two more albums (Holy Wood, and the Golden Age of Grotesque), and a best of album (Lest We Forget: The Best Of...). He also dabbled into acting by being in such movies as Jawbreaker (1999), Party Monster (2003) and The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (2004). He continues to make music and act in movies.Okay, I guess it's kind of inevitable that my inner rebellious preacher's son wannabe past-life bad-ass hellion in me finds enjoyment in the music of Marilyn Manson. I guess he's kind of like the male Lady Gaga, only without the large LGBT following I suppose. I mostly like his early stuff (he's kind of soft now) - Antichrist Superstar is a masterpiece. I dig the whole Bowie-Metal vibe of Mechanical Animals, and the post-Columbine appeal of Holy Wood.
Favorite Song(s): Mechanical Animals, Coma White, 1996, God Eat God, Irresponsible Hate Anthem, Lunchbox- Music Artist
- Actor
- Producer
Alice in Chains is an American rock band from Seattle, Washington, formed in 1987 by guitarist/vocalist Jerry Cantrell and drummer Sean Kinney. Since its formation, Alice in Chains has released five studio albums. Their debut album, Facelift, featuring the hit single "Man In The Box", was released in 1990 and has been certified double-platinum by the RIAA, selling over two million copies. In 1992, the band's second album, Dirt, was released to critical acclaim and was certified quadruple platinum.A lot of fans of this era of music want to argue that Alice in Chains is better than Nirvana and, really, 9 times out of 10 I'll allow that opinion because it's a damn fine opinion to have. I like Nirvana more, but Alice in Chains was amazing as well. I don't really believe in this new incarnation of Alice in Chains and, frankly, it's just a little tacky to be touring under the name without Layne Staley - but that's just my opinion. I like that (for the most part) they stayed pretty consistent in their music style. Like, what you'd listen to on "Facelift" could just as well have been found on something like their last album.
Own the 1995 album tripod shirt; would love to own a Jar of Flies and Facelift one.
Favorite Song(s): No Excuses, Would, I Stay Away, Don't Follow, Man in the Box, What the Hell Have I, Dam that River, We Die Young, Heaven Beside You, Grind, Brush Away, Shame in You, Brother- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
Green Day is an American punk rock band formed in 1987 by lead vocalist and guitarist Billie Joe Armstrong and bassist Mike Dirnt. For much of the band's career, they have been a trio with drummer Tré Cool, who replaced John Kiffmeyer in 1990 prior to the recording of the band's second studio album, Kerplunk (1991). Green Day has sold more than 85 million records worldwide. The group has won five Grammy Awards: Best Alternative Album for Dookie, Best Rock Album for American Idiot, Record of the Year for "Boulevard of Broken Dreams", Best Rock Album for the second time for 21st Century Breakdown and Best Musical Show Album for American Idiot: The Original Broadway Cast Recording.Blah blah blah Green Day sold out. Who the hell cares? They're still a helluva lot better than most bands of this current era. I know they get criticized a lot for ripping off songs, but it doesn't really make a difference to me - I like them. I think American Idiot is a masterpiece, and I personally could go the rest of my life and never listen to "Basket Case" again.
Favorite Song(s): Brainstew, American Idiot, Longview, When I Come Around, Oh Love, Warning, Are We the Waiting, X-Kid, Geek Stink Breath- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
I like that Weezer's pretty much always stayed true to themselves - even in the midst of the 2000s when they had like "Beverly Hills" and "Dope Nose" - they still managed to crank out catchy songs with great, oddball lyrics that exemplified their inner geek appeal. Even their new stuff is pretty good when compared to the other music of today. I truly think they make the music that they want to make. And, yeah, I consider "Pinkerton" their best album. It's definitely a top 20 for me.
I saw them in the summer of 2018 and they put on just a fun, great show. Got a shirt from that tour, as well as one from their 1995 and 2002 ones.
Favorite Song(s): My Name is Jonas, Undone (The Sweater Song), No One Else, Say it Ain't So, Holiday, Tired of Sex, Butterfly, El Scorcho, The Good Life, Devotion, I Swear it's True, Don't Let Go, Hash Pipe, Dope Nose, Suzanne, Only in Dreams- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
It's kind of hard for me to totally embrace this current Kim Deal-less incarnation of the Pixies, but I thought Indie Cindy (2014) was pretty damn good, Head Carrier (2016) wasn't bad, and Beneath the Eyrie (2019) was pretty good, so maybe in time one gets over it? I'm just glad that they never got massive or marketable to the degree that a Pink Floyd or Nirvana got - meaning that, you know how when you see somebody with a Pink Floyd shirt and you question whether they actually listen to Pink Floyd? Or somebody who wears a Nirvana shirt, despite probably not being able to name a song other than "Smells Like Teen Spirit?" Well, it's good one doesn't have to go around asking somebody to name a song other than "Where is My Mind?" - which they only know because of Fight Club; furthermore, it's like, people who only know that song because of Fight Club can admit it and that's fine because they never admit or do anything to suggest an implication of being a Pixies fan when they're not. But I love the Pixies and I think everybody wants to be in a band like them.
I saw them open for Weezer in 2018 and, yeah, I missed the hell out of Kim Deal and, yeah, I wasn't a big fan of the setlist BUT it was still cool seeing them and I feel like at some point in the future Kim Deal will rejoin at least for one more proper reunion tour.
Favorite Song(s): Bone Machine, Gigantic, Where is My Mind, River Euphrates, Debaser, Wave of Mutilation, I Bleed, Monkey Gone to Heaven, Gouge Away, Here Comes Your Man, Dig for Fire, Velouria, If She Weird, Hang Wire, All Over the World, Trompe le Monde, U-Mass, Alec Eiffel, Space (I Believe In), Head On, Build High- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
R.E.M. was an American rock band from Athens, Georgia, that was formed in 1980 by drummer Bill Berry, guitarist Peter Buck, bassist/backing vocalist Mike Mills, and lead vocalist Michael Stipe. R.E.M. was pivotal in the creation and development of the alternative rock genre. In 2007, the band was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. R.E.M. disbanded in September 2011.I love it when it's a R.E.M. type of day - just endless hours of great riffs and powerful singing. I personally like Monster the best of all their albums, or at least it's the one I've listened to the most, and I find Automatic for the People to be a tad overrated, but still great. I love the way Stipe sings, and love his lyrics. Can YOU believe they put a man on the moon?
Favorite Song(s): What's the Frequency Kenneth, Crush with Eyeliner, Stand, Everybody Hurts (this song is a bloody masterpiece), Strange Currencies, King of Comedy- Actor
- Composer
- Producer
John Michael Stipe was born in Decatur, Georgia, on January 4th, 1960. Since his father was in the military, they moved around a lot. In 1980, while he was attending the University of Georgia (studying painting and photography), he met Mike Mills, Peter Buck and Bill Berry. They dropped out of school to form R.E.M., which, with over 40 million records sold to some estimates, rival Irish band U2 in being one of the most popular bands on the late 20th century. Their debut single in 1981, Radio Free Europe, generated enough buzz for R.E.M. to sign with a major label. With IRS Records, they released Murmur (1983), Reckoning (1984), Fables of the Reconstruction (1985), and Life's Rich Pageant (1986). Document (1987) brought them into the public view, with Out Of TIme (1991) sending them to the top of the charts. The movie video for the flagship song, Losing My Religion, was recently rated by MTV as being one of the top five greatest music videos. Automatic for the People (1992), was a successful followup to Out of Time. In 1994, the band released Monster. The guitar-inclined songs the album focused on showed that R.E.M. could be a grunge band, as well. New Adventures in Hi-Fi, recorded mostly during sound-checks during the Monster tour, was released in 1996 to only modest success. It was followed by the equally so-so Up in 1998. Michael Stipe began to focus more on Hollywood in the 1990s. In the early 1990s, he and Oliver Stone tried for over two years to get a movie financed, but never succeeded. His Single Cell film company started achieving success in 1999, producing the Oscar-nominated Being John Malkovich (1999), among other films.Michael Stipe seems like just a very chill and down-to-Earth guy. He really is just a music God, and it's cool that he does a lot of charity and raises political awareness but isn't obnoxious about it.- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
Oasis were an English rock band formed in Manchester in 1991. Oasis have had eight UK number-one singles and eight UK number-one albums. They have won seventeen NME Awards, nine Q Awards, four MTV Europe Music Awards and six Brit Awards, including one in 2007 for Outstanding Contribution to Music and one for the Best Album of the Last 30 Years-for (What's the Story) Morning Glory?-as voted by BBC Radio 2 listeners; (What's the Story) Morning Glory? is also the fifth best-selling album in UK chart history. They have been nominated for three Grammy Awards. When they disbanded in 2009, Oasis had sold over 70 million records worldwide.Who doesn't like Oasis...or at least who doesn't like at least one song from them? I guess maybe I have a thing for somewhat whiney sounding male singers (but not whiney ANGSTY pop-punk singers *shivers*), but putting on Oasis (my personal favorite being Definitely, Maybe) is just a very mellow experience. Have you ever cleaned your house to Oasis playing in the background? It's nice. You should try it.
Definitely, Maybe is probably my favorite of their works. (What's the Story) Morning Glory? is great too. Be Here Now is underwhelming and, if anything, I prefer the compilation album, The Masterplan, over it any day. I actually liked Standing on the Shoulder of Giants (2000) more than I did Heathen Chemistry (2002), but I enjoyed both.
I went through an Oasis resurgence recently upon watching that documentary "Oasis: Supersonic" and it gave me a deeper understanding / appreciation for the band.
Favorite Song(s): Champagne Supernova, Shakermaker, Supersonic, Cigarettes and Alcohol, Half the World Away, The Masterplan, Stay Young, Don't Look Back in Anger, Some Might Say, Acquiesce, Listen Up, D'You Know What I Mean, Live Forever, Slide Away, Going Nowhere, Roll it Over, Whatever- Music Artist
- Music Department
- Actress
Pink was born Alecia Beth Moore in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, and was later raised in Philadelphia. Her parents, Judith Moore (née Kugel), a nurse, and Jim Moore, a Vietnam veteran, divorced when she was very young. Her mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family, while her father has Irish, German, and English ancestry. As a child, all Pink wanted was to become a singer, and she was driven by the music of Madonna, Mary J. Blige, 4 Non Blondes, Janis Joplin, Billy Joel and Whitney Houston. She was a very unique teenager, and went through phases as a skateboarder, hip-hopper and gymnast.
Pink spent several years as part of the club scene in Philadelphia, singing guest spots and performing for talent shows. At the age of 13, she was asked by a local DJ to sing back-up for his rap group, Schools of Thought. A short time later, she was discovered by a record executive and joined a female R&B group, Choice. When that didn't work out, she signed with LaFace Records and began her solo career. In spring 2000, she released her debut, "Can't Take Me Home". She co-wrote many songs and watched it go multi-platinum by the year's end. Her debut included the Top 10 hit, "There You Go", which was certified a gold single.
Pink is now considered an icon in the world of pop music. For example, in 2019 she won the Brit Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Music, becoming the first non-British artist to have won the award since the Brit Awards began in 1977 (originally known as the BPI Awards). This was especially impressive as she was chosen ahead of the likes of Phil Collins, a British musician who has sold more records and had a longer career but never won the award.Of all the current singers (or singers of my generation), I think that P!nk is the best. Why? Well, she's the only one who can actually sing without being obnoxious about it (cough Aguilera cough). I mean, any woman who can cover "Killing Me Softly" just as good if not better than Lauryn Hill's version is something special.
Favorite Song(s): Just Like a Pill, Please Don't Leave Me, Family Portrait, Stupid Girls, Save My Life, Raise Your Glass, Most Girls, Who Knew, Me + Ur Hand- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
Fleetwood Mac are a British-American rock band, formed in London in 1967. The band has sold more than 100 million records worldwide, making them one of the world's best-selling bands. In 1998, select members of Fleetwood Mac were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and received the Brit Award for Outstanding Contribution to Music.Come on, who doesn't like, or at least, appreciate Fleetwood Mac? I think it's most admirable how they were just able to crank out hit after hit of music that was melodic but not limited to one style. Take something like "Gypsy" a straight up pop song, to something so raw and powerful like "Landslide" Plus, I think it's inevitable to grow up in the south and not be exposed to Fleetwood Mac in some way, shape, or form. "Rumours" is one of the greatest albums of all time - no if, ands, or buts about it. It may be the Nevermind to their discography but that's just secondhand news...
Favorite Song(s): Secondhand News, Landslide, Go Your Own Way, Over My Head, Don't Stop, Silver Springs- Music Artist
- Composer
- Actor
Metallica is an American heavy metal band. The band was formed in 1981 in Los Angeles, California by drummer Lars Ulrich and vocalist/guitarist James Hetfield, and has been based in San Francisco, California for most of its career. The group's fast tempos, instrumentals and aggressive musicianship made them one of the founding "big four" bands of thrash metal, alongside Megadeth, Anthrax and Slayer.My parents love Metallica so, being their offspring (and having spent many hours on long road trips having them jam out to Kill Em' All), it became inevitable for me not to love Metallica. I really dig Master of Puppets the most and, while I don't really like songs that take forever to go off (I do NOT want to "Take it to the Limit" one more time!), I usually make an exception for Metallica. In recent years, I've gained a greater appreciation for their 1991 black album. Load and Re-Load are, really, the only ones that don't do much for me, personally.
You know how every high school has that one group of guys who sport their Metallica and 80s hair metal band shirts? Well, that wasn't me, but props to those who were. Also, I loved their latest album, Hard Wired to Self-Destruct, and, really, it sounded like straight-up 80's Metallica.
I bought me and my father (a fan since the 80's who had never seen them) tickets to see them in January of 2019 for Christmas. We both had an absolute blast, and I know he really appreciated it, and it was a really great experience to share together. They put on a hell of a great show and sounded amazing.
One of the coolest shirts I own is this concert shirt from 1995 in which this beer company flew-out Metallica, Hole, Veruca Salt, and Moist to this remote town in Alaska for a concert. Only a few shirts were given-out since it was a rather exclusive promotional thing but I managed to get one on eBay. Own a Ride the Lightning one too and 2 from the 2019 leg of their "Hardwired...to Self Destruct" tour.
Album ranking:
Master of Puppets
Ride the Lightning
...And Justice for All
Kill 'Em All
Metallica
Death Magnetic
Hardwired...to Self-Destruct
Load
Reload
St. Anger
Favorite Song(s): For Whom the Bell Tolls, Am I Evil? (Cover), The Shortest Straw, Welcome Home (Sanitarium), Fade to Black, One, Orion, Eye of the Beholder, Enter Sandman, Disposable Heroes, Seek and Destroy, Leper Messiah, The Thing That Should Not Be, Wherever I May Roam, Enter Sandman, Harvester of Sorrow- Composer
- Music Department
- Actress
Liz Phair was born on 17 April 1967 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA. She is a composer and actress, known for High Fidelity (2000), Thirteen (2003) and She's All That (1999). She was previously married to Jim Staskauskas.Liz Phair is definitely one of the most underrated musicians of her time. I really love her singing voice, and she's made some really cool albums and pretty damn catchy singles. I know she's cited Sheryl Crow as being a big influence on her, and both have these unique (almost a kind of randomness) to their lyrics, but I felt I should list Liz Phair since she often doesn't get the respect she deserves. I mean, who wouldn't love a woman who sings about wanting to be your blow-job queen?
In my opinion, Exile in Guyville (1993) is rather overrated and, really, I'd take Whip-Smart (1994) or Whitechocolatespaceegg (1998) over it any day. To me, Whitechocolatespaceegg is her magnum opus.
Ranking:
Whitechocolatespaceegg
Whip-Smart
Exile in Guyville
Liz Phair
Somebody's Miracle
Funstyle
Favorite Song(s): Explain-it-to-Me, Never Said, F_ck and Run, Supernova, Go West, May Queen, White Chocolate Space Egg, Big Tall Man, Perfect World, Polyester Bride, Uncle Alvarez, Only Son, Sh!tloads of Money, Extraordinary, Why Can't I?, Good Love Never Dies, Little Digger, Closer to You, Everything to Me, Jeremy Engle, Hurricane Cindy- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
I grew up with No Doubt, so a lot of my love for them is probably nostalgic, but I still really love them. I almost listed Gwen Stefani on here since she's like this sorceress who possibly sucks the souls out of people to stay hot and relevant, but I'm more of a fan of the music of No Doubt, rather than her solo stuff, personally, but her solo stuff is fine too.
Back to No Doubt: I love their Ska sound and, when it comes to pop music, they really have made some amazing contribution to that. Tragic Kingdom is their magnum opus - but I think their first album, No Doubt, is probably the best representation of their style, obviously; however, Rock Steady is one of the best pop albums of that entire decade. Hell, even Return of Saturn is an underrated masterpiece. Lyrically, I think Saturn is Stefani's best work. I liked their latest album fine (Push and Shove) it wasn't near on the level of Tragic Kingdom or Rock Steady, but it was pretty good nonetheless - I was just mainly happy to see another No Doubt album after so long, and I like that Gwen Stefani still manages to keep No Doubt relevant (Update: Well...maybe not).
Own a Rock Steady tour shirt, 2 Tragic Kingdom tour shirts, an album cover shirt of it, and two "Return of Saturn" tour shirts.
Ranking:
Tragic Kingdom
Return of Saturn
Rock Steady
No Doubt
The Beacon Street Collection
Push & Shove
Favorite Song(s): Ache, Paulina, A Little Something Refreshing, Sometimes, Greener Pastures, Open the Gate, Spiderwebs, Just a Girl, Hey You, Different People, Sunday Morning, Don't Speak, World Go 'Round, You Can Do It, Ex-Girlfriend, Simple Kind of Life, New, Suspension Without Suspense, Too Late, Dark Blue, Underneath it All, Running, Don't Let Me Down, Making Out, Settle Down, Undercover- Soundtrack
Going back to the whole 90s grunge scene, I guess there were 3 prominent female led bands: Hole, L7, and Babes in Toyland - surprise that Courtney Love (Hole), Jennifer Finch (L7 bassist), and Kat Bjelland (Babes in Toyland) were all in a short-lived band beforehand. Babes in Toyland gets forgotten/ neglected and, while I agree that early Pretty on the Inside era Hole was better than Babes in Toyland ever was in their entire stretch as a band - I dig that BIT kept it mostly all in a family when it came to their loud sound. Fontanelle is a great album and, if Courtney was the rebel smoking in the bathroom, than Kat was the cheerleader with rage.
Ranking:
Fonanelle
Nemesisters
Spanking Machine
Favorite Song(s): Bruise Violet, Gone, Handsome and Gretel, Ragweed, Memory, Bluebell, Blood, Right Now, Ariel, Pearl- Composer
- Actor
- Music Department
Garbage is a Scottish-American alternative rock band formed in Madison, Wisconsin in 1993. It consists of Scottish musician Shirley Manson (vocals, guitar) and American musicians Duke Erikson (guitar, keyboards), Steve Marker (guitar) and Butch Vig (percussion). All four members are involved in songwriting and production. Garbage have sold over 17 million albums worldwide.Talk about some great rock song riffs. I really like their whole kind of goth vibe and that whole mid/later 90s industrial appeal to them; however, I like that they separated themselves from any other act of their day primarily because they had/have such kick ass songs. I would love to sit down and hang out with Shirley Manson - she seems to cool.
Favorite Song(s): Stupid Girl, Only Happy When it Rains, Push It, I Think I'm Paranoid, Queer, When I Grow Up, Medication, Supervixon, Temptation Waits, Not My Idea, Milk, Stroke of Luck, Special- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
The Carpenters were brother and sister Richard Carpenter and Karen Carpenter. Both grew up in Downey, California and were very musical at an early age. Richard Carpenter started his own instrumental band with his sister Karen called "The Richard Carpenter Trio." Richard played the piano and organized the music, and Karen played the drums. The Richard Carpenter Trio won a 1966 "Battle of the Bands" contest. Richard helped Karen develop her singing voice and started to make demo tapes with her after the Richard Carpenter Trio split up. One of those demo tapes was sent to Herb Alpert at A&M Records and he immediately signed on Richard and Karen as "Carpenters," after he liked what he heard.
In 1969 the Carpenters made their first album called "Offerings." It was a flop, and so was their first single "Ticket To Ride," which was a ballad version of the Beatles song. In 1970 the Carpenters made their second album called "Close To You." The album was a hit, and the two singles "Close To You" and "We've Only Just Begun" made the Carpenters superstars. This earned them 2 Grammy Awards and made them millionaires. The Carpenters were ridiculed, because they didn't fit into the rock-and-roll, drug scene during the early 70s. They were considered "goody two shoes" and "square" by most, but their music was very much loved by people of all ages.
During the Carpenters performance for President Richard Nixon at the White House in 1973, President Nixon called them "Young America At Its Best," a title that made them stand out even more during the 70s. But nevertheless, the Carpenters continued to make hits songs and albums. In 1971 their third album, simply called "Carpenters" was successful with songs like, "Rainy Days and Mondays" "For All We Know" and "Superstar." In 1972 the Carpenters had another hit record with their fourth album called "A Song For You," which had hit songs like "Top Of The World" and "Goodbye To Love" and "Hurting Each Other." The Carpenters had another hit album in 1973 with their fifth album called "Now & Then." The song "Yesterday Once More" became the Carpenters signature song and it is their most recognized song around the world. It was also their most successful song.
The Carpenters popularity climaxed and they started to tour around the world, extensively. They had numerous television guest appearances on talk shows, and they were starting to make their own musical variety shows for ABC. It was also at this time, that Karen Carpenter started to become more sensitive about her weight. Music critics called her fat, and this upset her. She started to diet lightly, by only eating green salads and drinking iced tea. Then she didn't eat at all, and started to abuse laxatives. Karen became thinner and thinner. Around 1975 she collapsed on stage during one of the tours, and was bedridden for 6 weeks. Her weight had lowered to 77 pounds. In 1975 the Carpenters had made their sixth album called "Horizon." The album wasn't as successful as the previous 4 had been, but it did moderately well. In 1976 the Carpenters started to have more success on television, when they started making their own variety shows. These shows were very successful for ABC and the Carpenters, and their popularity was still growing. In 1976 the Carpenters made their seventh album called "A Kind of Hush." This album only did moderately well also, and their record sales were getting lower.
In 1977 they made their eighth album called "Christmas Portrait," and this album did very well. The Carpenters were still doing the TV shows and Variety Specials. By this time they were touring excessively and it was wearing Karen and Richard out. Karen had become even thinner, and people were starting to notice. Sometimes when she would walk out on stage the audience would gasp when they saw her, because of her excessively thin looks. Around 1979, Richard Carpenter checked into a chemical dependency unit in Oklahoma, to help himself get off of sleeping pills. Since Richard was in the hospital the Carpenters music and TV shows were on hiatus. Karen was becoming weary and restless, and wanted to make music. So she decided to make a solo album. She wanted Richard's blessing, but he said no at first. Later Richard told Karen it was okay, but asked her not to make a disco music. So Karen flew from Los Angeles to New York to make her solo album with famous music producer Phil Ramone.
Phil and Karen didn't want to make more of the Carpenters trademark music, so they both decided to do more adult and edgier music. Karen sang more sexually themed songs like "Making Love on a Saturday afternoon" and "My Body Keeps Changing My Mind" and "Make Believe It's Your First Time." Karen and Phil both loved the album, and during the end of 1979, when Richard was cured and Karen's solo album was finished, everyone met at A&M Studios to listen to Karen's solo album. On their first listen, everyone but Karen and Phil hated the album. Richard Carpenter and Herb Alpert hated it so much, that they decided to shelve the album. Phil Ramone and Karen were hurt. During 1980 Karen started to date Thomas Burris. A wealthy real-estate businessman. Karen was looking for two things in a man she would marry. That we was rich, so that he wouldn't financially depend on her, and that he would be important, so that he wouldn't be intimidated by her superstar. Karen found those things in Tom Burris and married him in 1980 at the Beverly Hills Hotel. A newly and happily married Karen was wanting to make more music again. So she and Richard went back to the studio and made their last album together, "Made In America." The album did better then expected.
Karen and Tom's marriage was falling apart, and after a long fight at the Carpenter's house, Tom came down the stairs and told Richard "You Can Have Her!". Karen was preparing divorce papers at the time of her death but they were never signed or filed. During the early 80s, Karen's long battle with anorexia nervosa, was getting worse. Karen still picked at her food, and rarely ate. So she and Richard agreed to send her off to New York again. Karen met with a psychotherapist everyday, but she didn't really make progress. She went into hospital and was fed intravenously and went from 80 lbs, to 100 lbs.
She had obviously gained too much weight. She checked out of the hospital, and went back to Los Angeles, but was still weight-obsessed and the disorder returned to her again. On February 4, 1983 Karen died of a heart attack from her long battle with anorexia nervosa. The autopsy had also shown that she had died from overdosing on ipecac, a drug used to make her vomit, and when taken in large quantities, it becomes fatal.
After her death, during 1983, Richard made a tenth Carpenters album called "Voice of the Heart." He used old Karen recordings and some music from her shelved solo album for "Voice of the Heart." The album wasn't a failure but it wasn't a hit either. In 1984, Richard got married and produced the eleventh Carpenters album called "An Old Fashioned Christmas." In 1985 Richard helped produce "Yesterday Once More," a Carpenters compilation album that was the first of many compilation albums to be produced. The songs on "Yesterday Once More" were all remixed for better and cleaner sounding songs. In 1987, Richard made his first solo album called "Time." Richard sang and had guest singers like Dionne Warwick contribute to the album. The album turned out to be a flop.
In 1989, he made a twelfth Carpenters album called "Lovelines." More songs from Karen's shelved solo album were used here, and later that year, Richard help to direct and produce "The Karen Carpenter Story" TV movie, which was a success.
During the early 90s Richard started a family that has grown to 5 or 6 children. In 1996 his mother Agnes died and Richard wrote brief liner notes to accompany Karen Carpenter's finally released solo album, and in 1997 Richard made his second solo album called "Richard Carpenter: Pianist, Arranger, Composer, Conductor." It was an instrumental album that flopped again. During the late 90s Richard helped produced more Carpenters compilation albums and box sets, and started touring by himself around the USA and Japan. He also does concerts with artists such as Petula Clark. In 2001 Richard produced the thirteenth Carpenters album called "As Time Goes By.", a combination of unreleased Carpenters songs and outtakes of songs. In 2003 Richard Carpenter participated in a charity event called "Top Of the World" and in December 2003, he wrote the liner notes to a new Carpenters compilation CD released by A&M Records, called "Gold: 35th Anniversary Edition." In 2004 he released "As Time Goes By" to the USA for the first time and in March 2004, he participated in "Top of the World II" charity event.Again, kind of grew up on The Carpenters so a lot of it is probably nostalgia, but, then again, it's not like one really needs to defend their love or appreciation for The Carpenters.
Favorite Song(s): Top of the World (One of the greatest songs of all time), Superstar (no thank you Sonic Youth version), They Long to Be Close to You- Music Artist
- Actress
- Producer
The Dixie Chicks are a popular trio of women country-and-western musicians who hail from Texas. Their public comments have increasingly made them controversial, even among their own fans.
The group began in 1989 singing on a Dallas street corner. Their music initially stayed largely within the bounds of traditional bluegrass. Their major success occurred after 1995 when they changed their line-up, hired Natalie Maines as their lead singer and broadened their musical focus. The group's sound still bears the mark of bluegrass, since they often play songs that are up-tempo and that emphasize the fiddle and the banjo.
The other members of the trio are sisters Martie Maguire, known as a virtuoso on the fiddle and the mandolin, and Emily Strayer, who is a master of the banjo, the Dobro, the guitar and the accordion. They are recognized as being among the best musicians in country music. The group's songs are often about freedom from a woman's point of view.
In 1998 the Dixie Chicks sold more CDs than all other country music groups combined. In the years that followed they won numerous awards, including five Grammys and the Country Music Association's Album of the Year in 2000 and their Vocal Group of the Year award in 2002. The Chicks' various albums and concert tours have met with great commercial success.
In 2001 the Dixie Chicks sued their record company, Sony, for underpayment of royalties. In the following year the suit was settled privately and a new arrangement was made which included the Dixie Chicks creating their own label, with their albums would be distributed by Sony. The Chicks later said that Sony should be praised for standing by them during their political controversies.
The Dixie Chicks are no stranger to controversy. As they came to express more of their progressive social and political views over time, they found themselves increasingly out of step with many in their country and western fan base, most of whom are culturally and politically conservative. Their 1999 song "Goodbye Earl" was a humorously rendered story about dealing with an abusive husband by literally eliminating him. That, and their lusty song "Sin Wagon", were banned from a number of country radio stations. In turn, the group's 2002 song "Long Time Gone" criticized many country stations for failing to play country classics.
In March 2003 Maines made a fateful remark in public that made news around the world. On the eve of the invasion of Iraq, many Americans were gearing up to support the impending war while many others were opposed to it. In contrast, most Europeans thought the war was ill-conceived, and assumed that all Americans were united in supporting their President's war policy. While in London, Maines commented on the approaching war and the man who was leading it: "Just so you know, we're ashamed the President of the United States is from Texas."
Many country music fans were upset, and considered this remark, its timing and its venue, to be virtually treasonous. Natalie tried apologizing for her comment but to no avail. Many country music stations banned all Dixie Chick music. Fans joined together to ceremoniously burn or crush their CDs. One conservative radio station sponsored an event where Dixie Chick CDs were by a bulldozer. Other country musicians stepped up to criticize the Chicks, notably Toby Keith and Reba McEntire. The Chicks received numerous death threats, and the front gate of Emily Robison's home was smashed in. Although the Chicks' ongoing concert tour proceeded without trouble, some music critics predicted the end of the Dixie Chicks' career.
In 2006 the Chicks began promoting their new album. By this time most Americans now had doubts about the wisdom of the Iraq War. Maines withdrew her previous public apology. The album's first single included the defiant lyrics "I'm not ready to make nice, I'm not ready to back down". There were further public exchanges between the Chicks and their critics. Despite very limited play on country radio, the new album debuted at #1 on Billboard's Country and overall Top 200 charts. Their concert was sold out in Europe, and in Toronto 20,000 tickets were sold in eight minutes. However, large venues in the American South and in the Chicks' native Texas had to be re-scheduled apparently due to lagging ticket sales in the region that was once their home base. The Dixie Chicks retain much popularity but it seems their underlying fan base has shifted.
The group can be seen in performance in the concert movie An Evening with the Dixie Chicks (2002) which is available on video.Admittedly, I'm not a huge fan of country, but I felt compelled to list The Dixie Chicks because they're kind of awesome and, compared to the grand scale of this list, I suppose they don't fit in with the likes of a Hole or Pearl Jam. Again, grew up on them, but still listen to them. Plus, they were huge in 1999 / 2000 and everybody in the south loved them - regardless of musical taste of background. Fly (1999) is an amazing album and I like that they're very politically sound- plus that whole Keith Urban (I think it was - all the country dudes kind of run together for me) feud was hilarious. Also, their stance on their whole "We're ashamed the president is from Texas" comment was pretty ballsy and set them apart from any band/group of their era and, in hindsight, they were certainly right and, regardless, didn't deserve nearly as much sh!t as they got.
Glad they went back on a successful tour here recently, and Gaslighter (2020) - though it suffered from too much repetition lyrically speaking - was pretty good.
Also, not gonna lie, I'm still gonna call them the "Dixie Chicks." Personally, I believe words only have meaning and power if you give them that, and I think it's especially badass for them to be so outspoken and liberal and call themselves the "Dixie Chicks" to counteract thoughts associated with that word. Just my opinion.
Favorite Song(s): Wide Open Spaces, Goodbye Earl, Without You, Cold Day in July, You Were Mine, There's Your Trouble, Travelin' Soldier, Top of the World, Don't Waste Your Heart, Ready to Run, I Can Love You Better- Music Department
My Ruin is known for The Devil's Muse (2007).Appealing to my inner wannabe goth spirit animal, I have a thing, I guess, for bands with female singers who scream their lungs out. It's a shame that this band isn't more well known, but thank god for YouTube.
Favorite Song(s): Beauty Fiend, Terror, Miss Ann Thrope, Letter to the Editor- Actress
- Composer
- Soundtrack
L7 is an American rock band from Los Angeles, California, United States. They were active from 1985 to 2001, and reunited in 2014. Due to their sound and image, they are often associated with the grunge movement of the late 1980s and early 1990s. Their 1992 third album Bricks Are Heavy, produced by Butch Vig, was featured in Rolling Stone's May 1999 list of 'Essential recordings of the 1990s', and was their most successful release.I love that L7 was more of a late 80s/ early 90s endeavor and, for that reason, they stack up well compared to the sludge metal sound of Alice in Chains. I love Donita Spark's voice and I guess I'm a sucker for simple, but catchy, guitar riffs which L7 had plenty of.
Favorite Songs: "Pretend We're Dead" "Sh!tlist" "Crackpot Baby" "Andres" "Monster" "Diet Pill" "This Ain't the Summer of Love" (Cover). "Shove" "Everglade"- Music Artist
- Composer
- Actor
Radiohead is an English rock band from Abingdon, Oxfordshire, formed in 1985. After signing to EMI in 1991, Radiohead released their debut single "Creep" in 1992. It became a worldwide hit after the release of their debut album, Pablo Honey (1993). Their popularity and critical standing rose in the United Kingdom with the release of their second album, The Bends (1995). Radiohead's third album, OK Computer (1997), propelled them to international fame.I'm really only a fan of Pablo Honey (1993) and The Bends (1995), for I feel OK Computer (1997) to be one of the most overrated albums of all time. Even still, I appreciate a lot of what I don't care for but, what I do care for, I love. Pablo Honey (1993) is one of the greatest debut albums ever made. Yes, "Creep" is a masterpiece and, no, I don't blame Thom Yorke for never really wanting to play it but, in my defense, I could do without "Paranoid Android" or "Karma Police" and I don't really know why they're so appealing. I also love too catchy, but simple, songs and "Lurgee" from Pablo Honey is probably my personal favorite next to "Fake Plastic Trees" because, as per the lyrics, it came at a really personal time in my life when it was a blessing to be able to sing along to lyrics like "I got better. I got strong." (OK, cheesiness over). Oh, but I love the music video for "There There" from Hail to the Thief. Back when I was a kid, I remember when that album came out and seeing the music video for it on The N (now Teen Nick), and I remember it scaring the hell out of me and remembering to look it up many years later.
Favorite Songs: "Fake Plastic Trees" "Lurgee" "Creep" "Ripcord" "You" "Airbag" "High and Dry" "No Surprises" "There There" "Street Spirit" "Subterranean Homesick Alien"- Composer
- Actor
- Music Department
Thom Yorke was born on 7 October 1968 in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England, UK. He is a composer and actor, known for Suspiria (2018), Children of Men (2006) and Motherless Brooklyn (2019). He was previously married to Rachel Owen.I mostly listed Thom Yorke autonomously because one time I took a Buzzfeed quiz where they assigned you a 90s Alt. Rock Front-man as your alter ego. I got Thom Yorke and I think they said how, because of that, how I was "kind of a snob" or something like that...which I guess I don't entirely disagree with.- Music Artist
- Actor
- Soundtrack
The Mamas and the Papas is known for The One I Love (2014), Hotel Artemis (2018) and Repo Men (2010).Whenever I think of my childhood, The Mamas and the Papas stick out in my mind. It was that kind of music that your parents loved and you secretly loved too. My family was never the type to all really sing in the car at the same time but whenever "California Dreaming" would come on it was kinda inevitable not to all join in song.
Favorite Songs: "Dedicated" "Creeque Alley" "California Dreaming" "Straight Shooter"- Actor
- Composer
- Music Department
I would say that, seeing how I love the Pixies, is a lot of the reason why I love Kim Deal's band The Breeders but, then again, they are both great and memorable in their own way. I love Kim Deal and a lot of my favorite Pixies songs are the ones that happen to utilize her vocals ("I Bleed" namely). The Breeders are a great band too and, really (forgive the comparison) but if you love the Pixies it's kinda hard not to like The Breeders.
I love the way Kim Deal speaks too and she just has this very warm and inviting demeanor to where you just want to sit down and smoke a few cigarettes with her.
Also, even though it's usually the slightly pretentious desperate to be "indie" crowd that compliments my love for this band, I still find it cool that they have such a following and that 9 times out of 10 fellow dudes compliment me.
Pod, to me, is one of the most perfect and ingenious albums ever created and, as much as of a nostalgic appeal as I have to Last Splash, Pod is a far superior album. Title TK and Mountain Battles are pretty nice too - I prefer Mountain Battles over it. All Nerve - their newest album - was a most welcomed comeback that I've had on repeat since it came-out.
I saw them in April of 2018, and it was utter perfection. I was at the front of the stage right in front of the bassist Josephine, which made it undoubtedly the best concert I've probably ever been to. They sounded amazing and, even in the age of hi-def digital recording, it just doesn't beat listening to them live. Also, Kelley Deal saw my band photo shirt and complimented it twice - both times as she and the band were leaving the stage. It was euphoric.
Own 3 Last Splash shirts (one short sleeve from their 2013 / 2014 LSXX reunion tour and a long-sleeve reprint of the one from their 1993 tour with Nirvana and an actual original version of it too), a Mountain Battle tour shirt, an All Nerve tour shirt, and a band photo shirt from the Last Splash era.
Ranking:
Pod
Last Splash
Title TK
All Nerve
Mountain Battles
Favorite Songs: "Do You Love Me Now" "Doe" "Don't Call Home" "Saints" "Cannonball" "New Year" "Oh!" "No Aloha" "Lime House" "Metal Man" "Iris" "Divine Hammer" "Glorious" "Son of Three" "Bang On" "We're Gonna Rise" "Here No More" "Nervous Mary" "I Just Wanna Get Along" "Put on a Side" "Huffer" "Spacewoman" "Dawn: Making an Effort"- Music Artist
- Actress
- Composer
Blondie rates highly as the single most popular and successful group to emerge from the 1970s New York City punk/New Wave music scene. Blondie was founded by singer/songwriter Debbie Harry and guitarist Chris Stein in 1974. Drummer Clem Burke, bass player Gary Valentine and keyboardist Jimmy Destri joined the band in 1975. Blondie started out by performing in such noted New York City underground club venues as CBGB's, Max's Kansas City (Harry had previously worked at this place as a waitress), and Club 51. The band released their self-titled debut album in 1976. Their second album "Plastic Letters" followed in 1977; the song "Denis" was a #2 hit in England.
Blondie achieved even greater success with their third album "Parallel Lines" in 1978; the excellent disco song "Heart of Glass" was a #1 hit on the US and UK radio charts alike and sold over a million copies. The album went on to sell over twenty million copies worldwide. The punchy "One Way or Another" reached #24 on the US Billboard charts and the charming "Sunday Girl" was a #1 hit in Britain. Blondie enjoyed three more US #1 radio hits in steady succession in the early 1980s: the rousing "Call Me" (this song was featured as the opening credits tune for the film American Gigolo (1980)), the catchy calypso number "The Tide is High", and the funky proto-rap offering "Rapture". Alas, the group was forced to break up in 1982 because of the failure of their ill-received sixth album "The Hunter" and Stein being diagnosed with the rare severe illness pemphigus.
In 1997, Blondie got back together and went on an international tour in 1998. In 1999, the band released their seventh album "No Exit". The song "Maria" was a #1 hit in England (this single was the sixth Blondie song to reach the #1 top spot in Britain). This comeback album was followed by "The Curse of Blondie" in 2003. Blondie's songs have been featured on the soundtracks to numerous films that include The Heartbreak Kid (2007), New York Minute (2004), Mean Girls (2004), Monster (2003), Bend It Like Beckham (2002), Coyote Ugly (2000), 54 (1998), Donnie Brasco (1997), A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988), Summer School (1987), The Last American Virgin (1982), Just Before Dawn (1981), Endless Love (1981), Roadie (1980) and Little Darlings (1980).
The group appear as themselves in the documentary movie The Blank Generation (1976). Blondie was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on March 13, 2006 and the Rock Walk Hall of Fame on May 22, 2006. In 2008, Blondie embarked on another international tour.Grew up listening to Blondie so it's kinda hard for me not to include them. Some of my fondest childhood memories are of my dad drumming on the steering wheel of his car to "Heart of Glass" and, for some reason, I remember always listening to "The Tide is High" on Christmas Eve, so I always affiliate that song with Christmas.
It shocks me how people my age don't fall-over Blondie or Deborah Harry; most only care for 70's icons who were featured on American Horror Story. Blondie are amazing, and Deborah Harry is a borderline icon, man.
Favorite Songs: "Dreaming" "Sunday Girl" "Call Me" "Heart of Glass" "Tide is High" "Atomic" "Hanging on the Telephone" "Rapture" "Long Time" "Rip Her to Shreds"- Music Department
- Actor
- Soundtrack
Every now and then, I go through a B-52s period and it's such a fun period to go through. Very weird but fun music - I've always wanted to throw a Halloween party and play mostly B-52s.
Favorite Song: "Deadbeat Club" "Rock Lobster" "Planet Claire" "Private Idaho" "Good Stuff" "Roam" "Strobe Light"- Music Artist
- Actress
- Soundtrack
The Bangles are a hugely popular and successful all-female rock group from Los Angeles, California. The band first formed in 1981. The original line-up was: Susanna Hoffs (vocals/guitar), Victoria Peterson (vocals/guitar), Vicki's sister Debbi Peterson (drums/vocals) and Annette Zilinskas (bass/vocals). They initially called themselves Colours, The Supersonic Bangs, and The Bangs, prior to settling on the name, The Bangles. The group hailed from the 80's L.A. Paisley Underground music scene and released their self-titled debut EP in 1982. Zilinskas subsequently left the band and was replaced by singer/bassist Michael Steele. The group's first full-length album "All Over the Place" was released in 1984. The 1986 follow-up album "Different Light" beget two smash songs: the plaintive lament "Manic Monday" peaked at #2 on the US Billboard pop charts and the dynamic "Walk Like an Egyptian" soared all the way to #1 not only in America, but also in Britain, Australia, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands as well. ("Manic Monday" was written by none other than Prince). The band scored a #2 US Billboard chart hit in 1987 with a cover of the Simon & Garfunkel song "Hazy Shade of Winter". In 1989, The Bangles had another massive smash with the lovely ballad "Eternal Flame", which peaked at the #1 spot in the United States, England, Norway, Sweden, Australia and the Netherlands. Alas, tensions amongst the band members steadily mounted and the group broke up in 1989. In 1999, The Bangles got back together to record the song "Get the Girl" for the soundtrack of the hit comedy Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999). The group then embarked on a brief tour in 2000 and released the comeback album "Doll Revolution" in 2003. The Bangles continue to tour and perform in concert all over America and Europe.Is it just me, or are The Bangles kinda underrated? At least, in how they're not ranked highly amongst the other bands of their era. I know some people get them confused with the Go-Gos. I've always loved The Bangles and, like how Rebecca Black's "Friday" will always be synonymous with Friday, "Manic Monday" will always be affiliated with Monday.
Favorite Songs: "If She Knew What She Wants" "Eternal Flame" "Hazy Shade of Winter" "I'll Set You Free"- Actress
- Music Department
- Composer
Juliana Hatfield was born on 27 July 1967 in Wiscasset, Maine, USA. She is an actress and composer, known for Hollow Man (2000), Urban Legend (1998) and Reality Bites (1994).And I thought Liz Phair was underrated but, man, Juliana Hatfield is criminally underrated. She, like PJ Harvey, was one of those names I always heard name dropped from time-to-time - especially in that early to mid 90's estrogen power music context. (For the record, I find PJ Harvey to be overrated as f_ck) I then looked up a random song from Hatfield ("Live on Tomorrow") and just completely fell for her voice and melody. That whole album, Only Everything, is her best work IMO.
Favorite Songs: "Live on Tomorrow" "Dumb Fun" "Bottles and Flowers" "My Sister" "Make it Home" "Dying Proof"- Actor
- Composer
- Soundtrack
Prior to their heavy exposure in 2011's Young Adult, I only really knew this band in the context of being name-dropped from time-to-time or, like, merely as just another band on a compilation album, or something - kinda like how Porno for Pyros or Temple of the Dog or Butthole Surfers were/are for me. I knew this one song that was, like, on a compilation album for DGC signed bands but that was it.
When "Young Adult" came out, it sparked this resurgence for the band that I never had before. I mean, the way that film uses "The Concept" is utterly perfect. I listened to Bandwagonesque and loved it, and then Thirteen and Grand Prix, which I feel is their best work.
I love the Scottish heritage. I love the various vocals and this soft, melodic but poppy attribute to the rock. Cool band. I need to hear some of their later stuff but, for the most part, each album has at least one or two utterly perfect songs. Typically, I go more for the Gerard Love penned songs but, altogether, it's all good. Sad that he left this past year.
Favorite Songs: "Guiding Star" "Golden Glades" "December" "The Concept" "What You Do To Me" "Hang On" "Going Places" "120 Min" "Escher" "Star Sign" "Start Again" "I Gotta Know" "Say No" "About You" "Tears" "Norman 3" "Baby Lee" "Gene Clark"- Actor
- Composer
- Soundtrack
Bush is an English rock band formed in London, England in 1992. In 1994, Bush found immediate success with the release of their debut album, Sixteen Stone, which is certified 6× multi-platinum by the RIAA. They went on to become one of the most commercially successful rock bands of the 1990s, selling over 10 million records in the United States. Despite their success in the United States, the band were less well known in their home country and enjoyed only marginal success there. Bush have had numerous top ten singles on the Billboard rock charts and one No. 1 album with Razorblade Suitcase in 1996."Sixteen Stone" was pretty valued in my home and, for the most part, I was more familiar with the singles than I was with the album itself; however, as I got older, I liked the appeal of Bush and listened to them and liked what I heard. Truthfully, I think "The Science of Things" makes for a better listen than "Razorblade Suitcase" does but, either way, both are pretty good albums. I love Rossdale's voice and he does a good job at covering things; his cover of "Wild Horses" is pretty kick-ass, I think.
Own 2 Sixteen Stone tour shirts and 3 Razorblade Suitcase tour shirts. God bless eBay, but I did find one for $5 on a sidewalk sale at a record store in Alabama.
Favorite Song: "Testosterone" "Alien" "Comedown" "Glycerine" "Machinehead" "Greedy Fly" "Broken TV" "Mouth" "Warm Machine" "Letting the Cables Sleep" "Disease of the Dancing Cats" "Little Things" "Everything Zen" "Swallowed"- Actor
- Music Department
- Soundtrack
Letters to Cleo is known for 10 Things I Hate About You (1999), The Craft (1996) and Jawbreaker (1999).I was a little dismissive of this band at first. I only knew them because of "Here & Now" and, in recent years, I kind of rolled my eyes at the whole exposure on Parks & Rec. I listened to "Aurora Gory Alice" again and, initially, wasn't all that impressed.
Then, it started to grow on me. Now? I love that album and it's hard not to love Kay Hanley. *FYI: I have an Aurora Gory Alice shirt like the one from the series* Wholesale Meats and Fish (1995) has a somewhat filler 2nd-half but, overall, is strong. Go! (1997) is probably their best album; lot of fun songs on that one. I think they've reunited recently, and I hope a new album is in the works because their recent EP, "Back to Nebraska," was pretty good.
I know they're, like, kind of known for "10 Things I Hate About You" and their covers from that movie but, truth be told, I kind of try to ignore that. I actually strongly dislike "10 Things I Hate About You" and, even though their cameo is cool, I don't like their cover of "I Want You to Want Me" or "Cruel to Be Kind." Their cover of "Dangerous Type" from The Craft, however, is great.
Own 2 shirts: One "Aurora Gory Alice" shirt and one from their 1995 tour.
Ranking:
Go!
Wholesale Meats and Fish
Aurora Gory Alice
Back to Nebraska [EP]
When Did We Do That [Compilation Album]
Sister [Compilation Album]
Favorite Songs: "Get On With It" "Here & Now" "Big Star" "I See" "Back to Nebraska" "Laudanum" "Demon Rock" "Awake" "Anchor" "Because of You" "Veda Very Shining" "Acid Jed" "Rim Shack" "Wasted" "Anchor" "Alouette & Me" "I Could Sleep (The Wuss Song)" "Find You Dead" "Fast Way"- Actor
- Composer
- Music Department
Sooooooo, this band is a total guilty pleasure. I remember when they came-out in 2000 and how, "Hanging By a Moment" was everywhere - so much so that I affiliate that song with that year. Similarly, "You and Me" was pretty heavily played in 2005 too. Needless to say, there's a nostalgia factor, but I didn't seek out their discography till later in life. I was pretty impressed. I remember hearing things that they were a Christian band, but this isn't really the case.
Jason Wade is an amazing singer and songwriter too and their 2002 album, Stanley Climbfall, is probably my favorite album of theirs.
Ranking:
Stanley Climbfall
No Name Face
Lifehouse
Who We Are
Almeria
Out of the Wasteland
Smoke & Mirrors
Favorite Songs: "Hanging By a Moment" "Somewhere in Between" "All in All" "Quasimodo" "Sick Cycle Carousel" "Spin" "Take Me Away" "How Long" "You and Me" "Come Back Down" "Blind" "Flight" "Yesterday's Son" "Barricade" "Halfway Gone" "First Time" "Simon" "Who We Are" "Fool"- Actor
- Soundtrack
Didn't know much about this band 'till I directed more attention to The Breeders and affiliated bands. Tanya Donelly was one of those names I always see thrown-around and mentioned here and there as well as her former band, Throwing Muses.
Admittedly, I'm just starting to get into them - having just reunited and made their first album in 20 years (Dove), but better late than never I suppose.
When I was 17 and kind of establishing my taste in music, I was surfing YouTube and clicking-on suggestions for other 90's alt. rock songs and "Feed the Tree" was one of them. I listened to it, and I loved it. For the longest, it was the only song I knew by Belly but, again, I continued to see Belly and Donelly's name mentioned, so I decided to look-up Belly one day. I listened to Star and, while it grew on me, I was so enchanted by the album as a whole and, to some extent, it felt very familiar. Even though the singles off Star are more memorable (as well as the album as a whole), King - their 2nd album - is probably a better album as a whole. Dove - although a bit inconsistent at times - is a well-made and welcomed reunion album.
Own three shirts: One from the "Star" tour, One from the "King" tour and one made during their 2016 reunion tour
Ranking:
Star (1993)
King (1995)
Dove (2018)
Favorite Songs: "Gepetto" "Feed the Tree" "Slow Dog" "Someone to Die For" "Stay" "Every Word" "Full Moon, Empty Heart" "Angel" "White Belly" "Seal My Fate" "The Bees" "King" "Super-Connected" "Judas My Heart" "Thief" "Mine" "Shiny One" "Human Child" "Girl"- Actor
- Soundtrack
Marcy Playground is known for Antitrust (2001), Cruel Intentions (1999) and Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008).Like many, I only knew "Sex and Candy" for the longest, and I was OK with that. Nothing personal, just never had the desire to look-up the band and learn about their other songs. That day did come one day, but through a series of random encounters, more-so. For example, I was on some random site and viewing a list of, like, one-hit-wonder 90's bands who actually had other good songs. Along with the likes of Semisonic (Closing Time) and New Radicals ("You Get What You Give"), they were listed, suggesting another song of theirs that was also great. I listened to it, and it was. For the next 2 - 4 years, I knew 2 songs by them instead of 1. Long story short, I was at a store specializing in used books, movies, music, etc. Their eponymous debut album was in the $1 section. I had seen the CD - along with The Rembrandts CD - in basically any bargain bin / thrift store I had been to. Well, finally, I decided to buy it for $1. I listened to it, and utterly loved it. It made me so sad that it had seemingly been so neglected. Some time later, I looked-up their 2nd album, Shapeshifter, and was blown away too.
Underrated band to say the least.
Favorite Songs: "Opium" "Poppies" "America" "Saint Joe on the School Bus" "Dog and His Master" "Our Generation" "It's Saturday" "Sex and Candy" "One More Suicide" "Rebel Sodville" "Blood in Alphabet Soup" "Thank You"- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
Matchbox Twenty is known for When in Rome (2010), Matchbox Twenty: 3AM (1997) and Atop the Fourth Wall (2008).They were big when I was a kid and, aside from liking the singles, I didn't think much of them as a band. Not enough to listen to a full album, anyway. Gained more of a liking for Rob Thomas during his solo run and, little by little, began to realize how great and fun their singles were. Listened to their work and, while it's mostly hit or miss for me, when it hits, I think it hits pretty hard. "Mad Season" is an underrated Y2K era album.
I know it's kinda trendy to like 'em, but I do. I love Rob Thomas too; such a nice, genuine man, I think.
Own two shirts from their 2000 - 2001 tour
Favorite Songs: "Real World" "Back2Good" "Shame" "3AM" "Angry" "Mad Season" "Bed of Lies" "If You're Gone" "Unwell" "Bright Lights"- Music Artist
- Actor
- Composer
The Cranberries is known for Army of the Dead (2021), Mission: Impossible (1996) and Thunder Force (2021).Was so sad when Dolores died; such a great talent. I love me a good Irish presence too. I think I was Irish in a past life. There's a pinch of Irish in me. Anyhow, I remember hearing their singles as a kid (i.e. "Dreams" and "Zombie" and "Linger") and thinking how they were the most ingenious songs I had ever heard. Their final album, "In the End" was amazing and was a great finale.
Happy to own a shirt from their "No Need to Argue" tour
Also, controversial though it might be, my favorite album from them is "To the Faithful Departed"
Favorite Songs: "Ode to My Family" "Dreams" "Zombie" "I Still Do" "Joe" "Linger" "War Child" "Electric Blue" "So Cold in Ireland" "Dreaming My Dreams" "I Can't Be With You" "No Need to Argue" "Daffodil Lament" "Hollywood" "Illusion" "Liar" "In the End"- Music Artist
- Actor
- Music Department
Stone Temple Pilots is an American alternative rock band from San Diego, California that were formed in 1989 under the name Mighty Joe Young. They have released seven studio albums and has become one of the most commercially successful bands of the 1990s, selling more than 18 million albums in the United States and 35 million worldwide.I was also pretty sad when Scott Weiland died. I always felt so badass and dirty listening to "Core" when I was a kid. Like Alice in Chains, I don't really believe in this new incarnation.
Favorite Songs: "Big Empty" "Dead & Bloated" "Big Bang Baby" "Sex Type Thing" "Creep" "Piece of Pie" "Plush" "Crackerman" "- Actor
- Soundtrack
I love telling people about this band. I'll be like, "You remember Vitamin C? The pop star who did that Graduation song?" She was in this really cool alt. rock band before that. And, before that, she was in Hairspray! Painfully underrated / under-exposed.
Favorite Songs: "On the Outside" "Dog in My Heart" "I Want it All" "Wishing the Day Away" "Venus Meets Pluto" "Blue" "Beautiful" "Loved By You" "Cherry Alive" "Fairy Princess"- Actor
- Composer
- Director
Jimmy Eat World is known for I Am Number Four (2011), The Butterfly Effect (2004) and The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010).I remember when "The Middle" was huge and, as great of a song as it was/is, I just mostly ascribed them with the whole pop-punk scene and didn't think too much of them. Over the years, I began to realize they were more than that and began to hear more songs from them here-and-there. Finally, I was feeling nostalgic one day and decided to give their breakthrough album - "Bleed American" - a listen. I don't want to say it "blew it my mind" but, in a way, it did because I was expecting just background noise and, on the contrary, it was kind of amazing. For the most part, I dig their style and sense of consistency. I actually do prefer some of their later stuff to their newer; little more melodic and well-structured.
Favorite Songs: "Bleed American" "Cautioners" "One Mil" "Hear You Me" "Lucky Denver Mint" "A Praise Chorus" "My Sundown" "Seventeen" "Futures" "Pain" "Big Casino" "Rockstar"- Actor
- Soundtrack
The Amps is known for All Over Me (1997), The Amps: Tipp City (1995) and Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993).Short-lived Breeders side project of Kim Deal's. Only made 1 album - 1995's "Pacer." Later morphed back into The Breeders once Kim's twin sister, Kelley, joined. Surviving Amps members eventually left too.
Almost didn't list them given then short life span, BUT "Pacer" is a damn good album and makes a good enough lasting impression.- Soundtrack
I had heard "Slint" name dropped here-and-there in online articles and from musicians I loved (i.e. Louise Post of Veruca Salt) and, upon learning about the Sub Pop market, then learned about the touch-and-go market. I listened to "Spiderland" and was just captivated by it and the mystery of the band. Listened to Tweez and felt the same. Loved the documentary, "Breadcrumb Trail" too. Would love to own a Spiderland shirt.- Actor
- Soundtrack
911 is known for 911 feat. Aqil Davidson: Cutie (1996), Big Brother's Bit on the Side (2011) and 911: Love Sensation (1997).Total guilty pleasure, dude. So, even though I grew-up in the boy band era, I can't say any of them really resonated with me. 911 are no exception. Aside from seeing them name-dropped and knowing "Love Sensation" from the awful Casper sequel, I didn't know anything about 'em; let alone that they are British. I stumbled upon the excellent U.K. reality series "The Big Reunion," however, and, of all the acts, became most enamored with their story and their music. So, I looked them up and, yeah, their music is definitely somewhat novelty of its time, but it's actually pretty good. What can I say? I love 'em.
Favorite Songs: "All I Want is You" "The Journey" "Moving On" "Don't Make Me Wait" "Love Sensation" "A Little Bit More" (Cover) "That's the Way" "In Another Life"- Actress
- Composer
- Music Department
Cocteau Twins is known for Judge Dredd (1995), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) and The Lovely Bones (2009).I will never forget the first time I heard the Cocteau Twins. I was watching an old interview with Veruca Salt and they were doing some type of music TV thing where they were picking songs to play and Nina Gordon selected "Carolyn's Fingers." So, I looked it up...
Now, I had heard the band name-dropped quite a bit...mostly amongst the esoteric and pedantic "High Fidelity" type record store rat crowd, so I kinda wrote them off as being like Sonic Youth in terms of being overrated. So, I put on "Carolyn's Fingers" and the music just enchanted me...and then I heard the vocals, and I was like, "I can't decide if this is the best thing I've ever heard or the worst?" It lingered with me for days and, finally, I decided I liked it. I listened to Blue Bell Knoll (1988) in full and it didn't quite do it for me. Then, I listened to Heaven or Las Vegas (1990) and was like, "Oh, yeah, this is what I'm talking about." Now, I love them. Milk & Kisses (1996) is actually one of my top 3 that they did.
Album Ranking: Heaven or Las Vegas, Milk & Kisses, Blue Bell Knoll, Treasure, Four Calendar Cafe, Garlands, Head Over Heels, Victorialand
Favorite Songs: "Ivo" "Lorelei" "Blue Bell Knoll" "Carolyn's Fingers" "A Kissed Out Red Floatboat" "Suckling the Mender" "Cherry Coloured Funk" "Ice Blink Luck" "Heaven or Las Vegas" "Fotzepolitic" "Wolf in the Breast" "Frou-Frou Foxes in Midsummer Fires" "Bluebeard" "Violaine" "Tishbite" "Serpentskirt"- Actor
- Soundtrack
I knew "You're One," "Yoo-Hoo" and "Overtaken" and knew of them because of Roddy Bottum and his/their sometime affiliation with Hole and Courtney Love but never took the time to listen to them.
Every now and then, I'll get in those moods where I'll think of a random 90's band and a banger they had and think, "Huh, I need to look them up." One day, Imperial Teen sparked that. I listened to their debut album - Seasick (1996) - and it was so hypnotic and, before I knew it, I had it on repeat and just totally fell in love with them.
I think too they're one of the few 90's born bands that actually transitioned really well into the 2000's and continue to have some stellar work. Their latest - 2019's Now We Are Timeless - was great too. Love them dearly.
Album Ranking: On (2002), Seasick (1996), The Hair the TV the Baby & the Band (2007), What is Not to Love (1999), Now We Are Timeless (2019), Feel the Sound (2012)
Favorite Songs: "Imperial Teen" "Butch" "Pig Latin" "You're One" "Balloon" "Crucible" "Seven" "Beauty" "Ivanka" "Sugar" "Captain" "Undone" "My Spy" "Do It Better" "Room with a View" "What You Do" "Overtaken" "The Hibernates" "Timeless" "Parade"- Composer
- Actor
- Soundtrack
I love the shoegaze sound and I fell in love with Souvlaki when I first heard it. I'll never forget putting on Souvlaki (1993) on a whim and the moment "Alison" came on, I was just like, "Oh my God, this is amazing." They were my official introduction to shoegaze. I'd always tended to like that sound but didn't know it had a name or whole style / genre. Perfect for a Saturday night.
Album Ranking: Souvlaki (1993), Slowdive (2017), Pygmalion (1995), Just For a Day (1991)
Favorite Songs: Alison, Celia's Dream, Slowdive, Rutti, When the Sun Hits, Dagger, Blue Skied an' Clear, Star Roving, Slomo- Music Artist
- Composer
- Music Department
Y'know, the first time I heard Dummy (1994), it didn't click with me and I was just like, "Yawn, not for me." Years later, I was watching Belly's 120 Minutes segment on YouTube and they were showering Portishead with adoration and it enticed me to give them another try. Put on Dummy (1994) and it just blew my mind and I'm glad. Their eponoymous 2nd album too grew on me with another listening. I'm not a fan of their 3rd, but maybe, as per history, I should give it another chance. Hope we get new music soon!
Album Ranking: Dummy (1994), Portishead (1997), Third (2008)
Favorite Songs: Mysterons, Biscuit, All Mine, Cowboys, Numb, Sour Times, Western Eyes, Humming, It's a Fire, Wandering Star- Soundtrack
- Actress
- Soundtrack
That Dog is known for That Dog: Old Timer (1994), Beavis and Butt-Head (1993) and RockVideo Monthly (1993).Album Ranking: Totally Crushed Out! (1995), Retreat From the Sun (1997), Old LP (2019), That Dog. (1994)
Favorite Songs: I'm Gonna See You, Every Time I Try, Bird on a Wire, Back Of My Mind, Never Say Never, Being With You, Retreat From the Sun, He's Kissing Christian, Anymore