Arne Carlsson was born on December 21, 1945 in Bunge, Gotlands län, Sweden as Arne Gunnar Anders Karlsson. He is known for his work on Fanny and Alexander (1982), Cries & Whispers (1972) and Autumn Sonata (1978). See full bio »

Everything New on Disney+ in May

Disney+ is bringing some exciting new movies and series to their catalog of classics! Check out what's streaming this month.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arne Carlsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fanny and Alexander Camera and Electrical Department
(1982)
Cries & Whispers Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1972)
Autumn Sonata Camera and Electrical Department
(1978)
Gotska Sandön Cinematographer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (33 credits)
 2001 Hamilton (TV Mini-Series) (grip - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... (grip)
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... (grip)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (grip)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (grip)
 2000 Faithless (assistant camera: second unit)
 1999 Misery Harbour (key grip)
 1998 Glasblåsarns barn (grip: third unit)
 1998 Hamilton (grip)
 1997 In the Presence of a Clown (TV Movie) (still photographer)
 1997 Selma & Johanna - En roadmovie (chief grip)
 1997 Adam & Eva (grip)
 1996 The Disappearance of Finbar (key grip)
 1995 Against the Odds (grip)
 1995 Vendetta (grip)
 1994 Betraktelse (Short) (grip)
 1993 Drömkåken (grip)
 1993 Macklean (TV Mini-Series) (grip - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... (grip)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (grip)
 1992 Sunday's Children (grip)
 1991 Midsommar (TV Movie) (electrician) / (grip)
 1988 SOS (grip)
 1988 Shadow of the Raven (key grip)
 1986 The Sacrifice (still photographer)
 1984 After the Rehearsal (TV Movie) (still photographer)
 1982 Fanny and Alexander (still photographer)
 1982 The Farewell (still photographer)
 1980 From the Life of the Marionettes (TV Movie) (still photographer)
 1980 Marmalade Revolution (still photographer)
 1979 Fårö Document 1979 (TV Movie documentary) (still photographer)
 1979 My Beloved (still photographer)
 1978 Autumn Sonata (still photographer)
 1976 Face to Face (still photographer)
 1970 Fårö Document (TV Movie documentary) (assistant camera)
Show Show Cinematographer (13 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arne Karlsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed