No photo available. Represent Paulo Coelho? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,024 this week

Paulo Coelho (I)

Paulo Coelho was born on August 24, 1947 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a writer, known for The Experimental Witch (2009), Veronika Decides to Die (2009) and Amante Latino (1979). He is married to Christina Oiticica. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 01 Jul 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 63 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 20 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paulo Coelho's work have you seen?

Known For

Amante Latino Writer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2010 Ruy de Carvalho - Vivo em Mim (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 The Experimental Witch (novel)
 2009 The Witch of Portobello (Short) (novel)
 2009 The Witch of Portobello (TV Movie) (novel)
 2009 Veronika Decides to Die (book)
 2008 Heron's Story (book)
 2008 Love and Lovelorn (Short) (novel)
 2005 Veronika Decides to Die (novel)
 1998 Brida (TV Series) (novel "Brida" - 54 episodes)
- Episode #1.53 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.52 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.51 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.50 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.49 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
 1979 Amante Latino (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: The Alchemist See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't waste your time with explanations; people only hear what they want to hear. See more »

Trivia:

Big supporter of the Brazilian national soccer team. See more »

Nickname:

Paulinho

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed