No photo available. Represent Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,520 this week

Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo

Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo was born on February 8, 1974, in Paris, France. He met his future band-mate, Thomas Bangalter when they were in school together in 1987. The two became interested in dance music after going to a club in 1992. That same year, they recorded a Beach Boys-influenced song under the name "Darlin'". Their song was hailed as "a... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

TRON: Legacy Composer
(2010)
Electroma Writer
(2006)
The Saint Soundtrack
(1997)
Suicide Squad Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (35 credits)
 2014 Pharrell Williams: Gust of Wind (Video short)
 2013 London Grammar: Nightcall (Video short) (original version)
 2010 TRON: Legacy (as Daft Punk)
 2005 Busta Rhymes: Touch It (Video short)
 2005 Daft Punk: Robot Rock (Video short)
 2004 Daft Punk: Face to Face (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Crescendolls (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: High Life (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Nightvision (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Short Circuit (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Superheroes (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Too Long (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Veridis Quo (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Voyager (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Digital Love (Video short)
 2001 Daft Punk: Aerodynamic (Video short)
 2000 Daft Punk: One More Time (Video short)
 2000 Daft Punk: Fresh (Video short)
 1998 Daft Punk: Revolution 909 (Video short)
 1997 Daft Punk: Rollin' & Scratchin (Video short)
 1997 Daft Punk: Around the World (Video short)
 1997 Daft Punk: Da Funk (Video short)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (107 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for The Weeknd: "I Feel It Coming"


Alternate Names:

Guy Homem Christo | Guy Manuel Homem Christo | Daft Punk | Guillaume Emmanuel de Homem-Christo

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Long, brown hair

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed