No photo available. Represent Scott Genkinger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,276 this week

Scott Genkinger

Scott Genkinger was born on February 26, 1959 in Germantown, Tennessee, USA. He is known for his work on Desperate Housewives (2004), Bad Boys (1995) and NYPD Blue (1993). See full bio »

Sam Heughan on Joining Vin Diesel in 'Bloodshot'

"Outlander" star Sam Heughan transforms into a supersoldier to hit the big screen with franchise-maker Vin Diesel.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

NYPD Blue
A Remington Original (S4, Ep14)
Thu, Mar 05 2:00 AM PST on KCOPDT4 (123)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Genkinger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Desperate Housewives Casting Director
(2004-2012)
Bad Boys Casting Department
(1995)
NYPD Blue Casting Director
(1996-2005)
The River Wild Casting Department
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (39 credits)
 2018-2020 The Resident (TV Series) (46 episodes)
- Last Shot (2020)
- Whistleblower (2019)
- Peking Duck Day (2019)
- Woman Down (2019)
- Nurses' Day (2019)
 2019-2020 Good Trouble (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- Daylight (2020)
- Gumboot Becky (2020)
- Clapback (2020)
- Nochebuena (2019)
 2018 False Profits (TV Movie)
 2013-2018 The Fosters (TV Series) (63 episodes)
- Turks & Caicos (2018)
- Meet the Fosters (2018)
- Many Roads (2018)
- Just Say Yes (2018)
 2017 Red Blooded (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2017)
 2013-2016 Devious Maids (TV Series) (49 episodes)
- I Saw the Shine (2016) ... (casting by)
- Grime and Punishment (2016) ... (casting by)
- Much Ado About Buffing (2016) ... (casting by)
- Blood, Sweat and Smears (2016) ... (casting by)
- The Maid Who Knew Too Much (2016) ... (casting by)
 2015 Cheerleader Death Squad (TV Movie)
 2014 Songbyrd (TV Series) (2014)
 2014 The Mysteries of Laura (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2014)
 2014 Delirium (TV Movie)
 2004-2012 Desperate Housewives (TV Series) (180 episodes)
- Lost My Power (2012)
 2011 Hallelujah (TV Movie)
 2011 The Playboy Club (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2011 The Chicago Code (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hog Butcher (2011)
 2010 Gigantic (TV Series) (2010)
 2008-2009 Raising the Bar (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Maybe, Baby (2009)
- Happy Ending (2009)
- Bobbi Ba-Bing (2009)
 2009 Mercy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005-2009 Prison Break (TV Series) (79 episodes)
- Free (2009)
 2007-2008 K-Ville (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Game Night (2008)
- Ride Along (2007)
- Melissa (2007)
 2006-2007 Standoff (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Severance (2007)
- Ex-Factor (2007)
- Lie to Me (2007)
- Road Trip (2007)
 2005 Over There (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Embedded (2005)
 2005 Duma
 2005 Blind Justice (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Four Feet Under (2005)
- Pilot (2005)
 1997-2005 NYPD Blue (TV Series) (173 episodes)
- Moving Day (2005)
- Old Man Quiver (2005)
 2004 Spartacus (TV Movie)
 2003 Stealing Christmas (TV Movie)
 2003 Tremors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Feeding Frenzy (2003)
 2001-2002 Philly (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Mojo Rising (2002)
- Tall Tales (2002)
- San Diego Padre (2002)
- Brotherly Love (2002)
 2000 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (TV Movie)
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cry Me a Liver (2000)
 1993-1996 Renegade (TV Series) (66 episodes)
- Hog Calls (1996)
- The Dollhouse (1996)
- Hard Evidence (1996)
- Love Hurts (1996)
 1996 High Tide (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 Illegal in Blue (Video)
Show Show Casting department (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook

Alternate Names:

Scott D. Genkinger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Germantown High School in Memphis, Tennessee, and the University of Alabama

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed