Don Griffith (I) (1918–1987)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 132,200 this week
Clip
1:25 | Clip
Don was born on February 3, 1918 in Butte, Montana and moved with his mother and brother and sisters to Hollywood when he was a young boy after his father died. His mother ran a boarding house in Hollywood. When he was 19 he got a job at Disney Studios on Hyperion Street in Los Angeles as an inker. He worked his way up to layout, background and art... See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Griffith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Mary Poppins Animation Department
(1964)
Lady and the Tramp Animation Department
(1955)
Peter Pan Animation Department
(1953)
The Jungle Book Animation Department
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (35 credits)
 1991 Lifestyles of the Rich and Animated (TV Movie) (layout artist - segment "Drip Dippy Donald", uncredited)
 1985-1987 Adventures of the Gummi Bears (TV Series) (layout artist - 29 episodes)
- Mirthy Me/Gummi Dearest (1987) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- The Knights of Gummadoon (1987) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Snows Your Old Man/Boggling the Bears (1987) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Water Way to Go/Close Encounters of the Gummi Kind (1987) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Day of the Beevilweevils (1987) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
 1985 The Wuzzles (TV Series) (layout artist - 13 episodes)
- What's Up, Stox? (1985) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Class Dismissed (1985) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- The Main Course (1985) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- A Pest of a Pet (1985) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Ghostrustlers (1985) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
 1985 The Black Cauldron (layout artist)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (layout artist - 7 episodes, 1955 - 1982) (layout designer - 1 episode, 1955)
- Winnie the Pooh and Friends (1982) ... (layout artist - segment "Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too")
- Man on Wheels (1967) ... (layout artist)
- Disneyland Goes to the World's Fair (1964) ... (layout artist)
- Inside Donald Duck (1961) ... (layout artist)
- An Adventure in Color/Mathmagic Land (1961) ... (layout artist)
 1977 The Rescuers (layout - uncredited)
 1974 Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (Short) (layout artist)
 1971 Bedknobs and Broomsticks (layout)
 1970 The Aristocats (layout artist)
 1968 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (Short) (layout artist)
 1967 The Jungle Book (layout artist)
 1966 Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree (Short) (layout artist)
 1964 Mary Poppins (background)
 1963 The Sword in the Stone (layout)
 1961 Donald and the Wheel (Short) (layout artist)
 1961 One Hundred and One Dalmatians (layout stylist)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (layout)
 1955 Lady and the Tramp (layouts)
 1953 Peter Pan (layout artist)
 1952 Susie the Little Blue Coupe (Short) (layout artist)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (layout)
 1950 Cinderella (layout)
 1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (layout - uncredited)
 1948 So Dear to My Heart (layout artist)
 1948 The Trial of Donald Duck (Short) (layout)
 1948 Melody Time (layout artist)
 1948 Once Upon a Wintertime (Short) (layout artist)
 1948 Donald's Dream Voice (Short) (layout artist)
 1948 Drip Dippy Donald (Short) (layout artist)
 1947 Wide Open Spaces (Short) (layout artist)
 1947 Donald's Dilemma (Short) (layout artist)
 1945 Tuberculosis (Documentary short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1944 Donald Duck and the Gorilla (Short) (layout artist - uncredited)
 1940 Bone Trouble (Short) (layout artist)
Show Show Art director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Donald Griffith
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed