James B. Harris


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,614 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
James B. Harris was born on August 3, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Lolita (1962), The Killing (1956) and Paths of Glory (1957). See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Boiling Point
Thu, Nov 14 5:42 AM PST on STZENA (646)
Boiling Point
Sun, Nov 17 5:44 PM PST on STZIB (623)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 923 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Mar 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James B. Harris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lolita Producer
(1962)
The Killing Producer
(1956)
Paths of Glory Producer
(1957)
The Black Dahlia Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2006 The Black Dahlia (executive producer)
 1988 Cop (producer)
 1982 Fast-Walking (producer)
 1977 Telefon (producer)
 1973 Some Call It Loving (producer)
 1965 The Bedford Incident (producer)
 1962 Lolita (producer)
 1957 Paths of Glory (producer)
 1956 The Killing (producer - produced by)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Harris
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Timothy Carey] I know he's so bizarre and I don't think it's gratuitous. I think there is enough humanity in this man. I think he could make a scene better than anyone else. See more »

Trivia:

Immensely enjoyed working with Dennis Hopper on "Boiling Point". See more »

Trademark:

His film's often deal with cops and crooks, or his heroes are never black or white, but grey. His films often have a noir-ish tone.

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed