STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,474 this week

Drake Hogestyn


Drake Hogestyn was born on September 29, 1953 in Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA as Donald Drake Hogestyn. He is an actor, known for Days of Our Lives (1965), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1982) and Otherworld (1985). He has been married to Victoria Post since December 31, 1986. They have four children. See full bio »

Find Summer Love With These Streaming Movies

Beat the literal heat with three films that capture the spirit of summer love.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 25 Feb 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Drake Hogestyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Days of Our Lives John Black / Roman Brady / John B!ack / John Back / John Brady / John Forrester Alamain Black / Pawn Sean
(1986-2020)
(1982-1983)
Otherworld Kort
(1985)
Night Sins John Black
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1986-2020 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
John Black / Roman Brady / John B!ack / ...
- Episode #55.223 (2020) ... John Black
- Episode #55.217 (2020) ... John Black
- Episode #1.13906 (2020) ... John Black
- Episode #55.214 (2020) ... John Black
- Episode #55.210 (2020) ... John Black
 2018 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Senator Alfred Mayhew
- Last Gasp (2018) ... Senator Alfred Mayhew
 2000 Days of Our Lives' 35th Anniversary (TV Movie)
John Black
 1993 Night Sins (TV Movie)
John Black
 1992 One Stormy Night (TV Movie)
John Black
 1985 Beverly Hills Cowgirl Blues (TV Movie)
Rod
 1985 Generation (TV Movie)
Jack Breed
 1985 Otherworld (TV Series)
Kort
- Princess Metra (1985) ... Kort
 1982-1983 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (TV Series)
Brian McFadden
- Roundup (1983) ... Brian McFadden
- A Ring for Hannah (1983) ... Brian McFadden
- Winner (1983) ... Brian McFadden
- Winter Roses (1983) ... Brian McFadden
- The Rescue (1983) ... Brian McFadden
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Drake is a huge fan of Bruce Lee and is a practitioner of Jeet Kune Do the style of martial arts Lee developed. He is also an expert of the nunchucks the weapon Bruce Lee was known for using in his films. See more »

Trademark:

His raspy voice.

Nickname:

Hoagie

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed