No photo available. Represent Matti Jurva? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 568,974 this week

Matti Jurva (1898–1943)

Matti Jurva was born on April 29, 1898 in Helsinki, Finland as Lennart Mathias Jurvanen. He died on September 16, 1943 in Helsinki. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in Helsinki, Finland

Iconic Summer Movies to Watch Now

Revisit these iconic summer movies, from coming-of-age favorites, to whirlwind romances, to camp slashers.

Browse our picks

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matti Jurva's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Drifting Clouds Soundtrack
(1996)
Promise Soundtrack
(2005)
1939 Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2016 Isäni tähtien takaa (Documentary) (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 2009 Yhteinen sävel (TV Series documentary) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Elämää juoksuhaudoissa (2009) ... (lyrics: "Alla venäläisen kuun (Underneath the Russian Moon)")
 2008 Punksters & Youngsters (Documentary) (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 2008 Punklandia (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vaatteet on mun aatteet (2008) ... (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 2007 Turvetta ja timantteja (TV Mini-Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Aika hyvä poliisiksi (2007) ... (music: "Väliaikainen")
 2005 Promise (music: "Tullaan, tullaan") / (performer: "Tullaan, tullaan")
 2004 Sininen laulu - Suomen taiteiden tarina (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Osa IV Täyttyneiden toiveiden maa 1935-1939 (2004) ... (performer: "Olympian kuumeessa jenkka")
 2003 Huips (TV Movie) (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 2002 Jos sais kerran (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2002) ... (writer: "Soita Humu Pekka")
 2002 Hurmaava joukkoitsemurha (TV Mini-Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Hautajaiset (2002) ... (music: "Väliaikainen")
 2000 A Charming Mass Suicide (music: "Väliaikainen")
 1997 Tuttu juttu (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.15 (1997) ... (lyrics: "Kallen kihlapolkka")
 1996 Drifting Clouds (lyrics: "Sulamit") / (music: "Sulamit")
 1995 Akkaa päälle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Oikotuulet (1995) ... (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 1993 1939 (Documentary) (performer: "Kun tanssii lambeth walk'ia, suonissa ei ole kalkkia")
 1984 Velipuolikuu (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tapi rippileirillä (1984) ... (writer: "Muistan sua Elaine")
 1982 Toto (lyrics: "Sonny Boy")
 1979 Parempi myöhään (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (1979) ... (writer: "Väliaikainen")
 1977 Suomi-ilta (TV Movie) (writer: "Sulamith")
 1950 Kaunis Veera eli ballaadi Saimaalta (music: "Kaunis Veera")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leo Laurila | Erkki Salama
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was one of the most popular male vocalists in Finland during the thirties, who recorded several hundreds of songs. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed