No photo available. Represent Fiorello LaGuardia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,312 this week

Fiorello LaGuardia (I) (1882–1947)

Fiorello LaGuardia was born on December 11, 1882 in New York City, New York, USA as Fiorello Henry La Guardia. He was married to Marie Fisher and Thea Almerigotti. He died on September 20, 1947 in Bronx, New York. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 8 people
created 22 Sep 2014
 
a list of 131 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 235 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 182 people
created 25 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fiorello LaGuardia's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1949 Die Stimme Österreichs (Short)
Self
 1931 Some Opinions on Hoover Board's Dry Law Report (Short)
Self (as Representative LaGuardia)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fiorello Enrico La Guardia | Mayor Fiorello La Guardia | Mayor La Guardia | Representative LaGuardia

Height:

5' 2" (1.58 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The devil is easy to identify. He appears as your best friend when you're terribly tired and makes a very reasonable request which you know you shouldn't grant. See more »

Trivia:

His name means "little flower" in Italian. See more »

Nickname:

The Little Flower

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed