Karl Lagerfeld (1933–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,195 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Karl Lagerfeld was born on September 10, 1933 in Hamburg, Germany as Karl Otto Lagerfeldt. He was a costume designer and actor, known for High Heels (1991), The Tale of a Fairy (2011) and The Return (2013). He died on February 19, 2019 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

What to Watch After 'Hamilton'

Once you've memorized the lyrics to Hamilton, check out these TV shows and movies to enhance your experience.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Zoolander
Tue, Jul 14 9:00 AM PDT on MTV2 (153)
Zoolander
Wed, Jul 15 3:00 AM PDT on MTV2 (153)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 4342 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 158 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 
a list of 857 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karl Lagerfeld's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

High Heels Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1991)
(2011)
The Return Director
(2013)
Reincarnation Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (145 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Monsieur Karl Lagerfeld

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Heidi Klum is simply too heavy and has too big a bust. See more »

Trivia:

Also a successful and passionate photographer. See more »

Trademark:

Carries an Oriental fan See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed